Home > 2014 > Milton KeynesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Milton Keynes

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Milton Keynes: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Milton Keynes 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20017 28.4% 18
Labour 18850 26.8% 25
UK Independence Party 14261 20.2% 1
Liberal Democrat 11603 16.5% 13
Green Party 4884 6.9% 0
Independent 708 1.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 124 0.2% 0

Bletchley East (3)

Mohammed Khan Lab 1175 31.6%
Alan Webb Lab 1078
David Nash UKIP 1077 29.0%
Suzanne Nti Lab 1056
Angela Kennedy C 899 24.2%
Vanita Samat UKIP 852
Lydia Jones Grn 444 11.9%
Toni Cardinali Grn 412
Ali Hussain Grn 316
Ches Lincoln LD 121 3.3%
Raissa Roy LD 97

Bletchley Park (3)

Gladstone McKenzie Lab 1418 32.5%
Martin Gowans Lab 1385
Ann Clancy C 1272 29.2%
Elaine Wales Lab 1216
Anthony Lever UKIP 1112 25.5%
Hiten Ganatra C 1036
Ronald Kirkland UKIP 1032
Paul Woodcraft UKIP 972
Alexander Walker C 970
Keith Allen Grn 425 9.7%
Paul Bowler Grn 338
William Leahy Grn 279
Victoria Gouldthorp LD 134 3.1%
Brian Gouldthorp LD 125
Javid Rana LD 117

Bletchley West (3)

Mick Legg Lab 1389 35.8%
Nigel Long Lab 1379
Moriah Priestley Lab 1268
Derek Hircock UKIP 1050 27.1%
Adrian Pitfield UKIP 1028
Carol Nash UKIP 951
Anthony Tull C 804 20.7%
Arun Nathan C 723
Mari Topham C 720
Liz Campbell Grn 442 11.4%
Anne Cryer-Whitehead Grn 250
Mark Cryer-Whitehead Grn 209
Aldred Vella LD 190 4.9%
Carol Vella LD 185
Stephen Clark LD 165

Bradwell (3)

Rex Exon LD 1259 30.3%
David Lewis Lab 1253 30.1%
Rachel Pallett Lab 1081
Marie Bradburn LD 1071
Robin Bradburn LD 1061
David Prendergast Lab 950
Cathy Kitchiner UKIP 737 17.7%
Tony Peirson UKIP 690
Ryan Gray C 561 13.5%
Munir Bakare C 545
Max Chaudhry C 534
Phil Gerrella Ind 225 5.4%
Katie Simpson TUSC 124 3.0%

Broughton (3)

Sam Crooks LD 1276 37.6%
John Bint C 1206 35.5%
Catriona Morris C 1009
Peter Cartwright C 956
Andy Maric LD 931
Tony Oyakhire LD 890
Reggie Chopra UKIP 469 13.8%
Veronica Belcher Lab 442 13.0%
Safeer Ahmad Lab 369
Kacper Sidorowicz Lab 331

Campbell Park and Old Woughton (3)

Isobel McCall LD 1287 31.3%
Ric Brackenbury LD 1283
Peter McDonald C 1128 27.4%
Rosemary Snell LD 1077
John Bailey C 1012
James Orr C 936
Janet Maclean Lab 762 18.5%
David Baume Lab 754
Adan Kahin Lab 640
Terry Grehan UKIP 563 13.7%
Julian Warr UKIP 523
Paul Harvey UKIP 513
Carol Barac Grn 370 9.0%

Central Milton Keynes (3)

Sarah Betteley Lab 1224 42.4%
Pauline Wallis Lab 1077
Paul Williams Lab 997
Isabella Fraser C 618 21.4%
Jez Penwarden UKIP 582 20.2%
Tom Fraser C 547
Paul Watson UKIP 533
James Shiers UKIP 523
Kerrie Bradburn LD 464 16.1%
Tubo Uranta C 435
Paul Graham LD 385
Patrick McQuillan LD 302

Danesborough and Walton (3)

David Hopkins C 1837 51.7%
Victoria Hopkins C 1541
Alice Bramall C 1496
Margaret Woodward Lab 646 18.2%
Theresa Clarke UKIP 633 17.8%
Barbara Senior Lab 626
Jack Jenkins Lab 562
Thomas Humphries UKIP 533
Roger Nye UKIP 503
Ian Nuttall LD 438 12.3%
Russell Houchin LD 336
Edis Bevan LD 172

Loughton and Shenley (3)

Matt Clifton Lab 1353 33.6%
Zoe Nolan Lab 1338
Andy Dransfield C 1321 32.8%
Isabell Procter C 1283
Donald Hoyle C 1282
Ansar Hussain Lab 1126
Michael Dean UKIP 716 17.8%
David Reilly UKIP 607
Vivian Krajicek UKIP 598
Keri Edmonds Grn 405 10.1%
Bob Benning LD 233 5.8%
Paul Bailey LD 228
Christopher Thompson LD 180

Monkston (3)

Jenni Ferrans LD 1128 35.8%
Vanessa McPake LD 1085
Subhan Shafiq LD 981
Andrew Buckley C 833 26.4%
Uroy Clarke C 656
Reena Gour C 621
Lee Barney UKIP 618 19.6%
Kathryn Colgrave Lab 576 18.3%
Rita Eisen Lab 525
Kit Power Lab 393

Newport Pagnell North and Hanslope (3)

Andrew Geary C 1735 37.8%
Jeannette Green C 1550
Lynn Patey-Smith C 1347
Mark Newbold UKIP 1096 23.9%
Jane Carr LD 706 15.4%
Alan Richards LD 650
David Ball LD 641
Ruth Cover Lab 601 13.1%
Hilary Saunders Lab 521
Matthew Jeffery Grn 456 9.9%
Alan Price Lab 439

Newport Pagnell South (3)

Paul Alexander LD 1433 42.3%
Douglas McCall LD 1431
Derek Eastman LD 1423
Richard Gates C 670 19.8%
Christopher Wardle C 653
Nicholas Flaherty C 600
Stuart Moore UKIP 582 17.2%
Nicholas Rose UKIP 561
Amanda Woods UKIP 510
Graham Findlay Grn 358 10.6%
Paul Day Lab 347 10.2%
Alexander Price Lab 295
Paula Bonarius Lab 254

Olney (3)

Peter Geary C 2115 52.2%
Keith McLean C 1856
David Hosking C 1800
Dana Green UKIP 769 19.0%
Dee Bethune Lab 693 17.1%
David Davenport UKIP 638
Neil Greenfield UKIP 518
David Trend Lab 509
Courtney Jones Lab 505
Val Menzies LD 477 11.8%
Katherine Cowell LD 381
Alan Tootill LD 264

Shenley Brook End (3)

Chris Williams LD 1145 33.9%
Peter Cannon LD 1135
Stuart Burke LD 1101
Kevin Geaney C 776 23.0%
Maggie Geaney C 768
John Morgan Lab 647 19.1%
Brandon Topham C 590
Sue Sullivan Lab 575
Philip Pinto UKIP 566 16.8%
Leslie Ive UKIP 531
Bill Smith UKIP 499
Mohammed Rahman Lab 488
Rhea Simpson Grn 245 7.3%

Stantonbury (3)

Margaret Burke Lab 1457 32.1%
Brian White Lab 1324
Martin Petchey Lab 1131
Graham Davison C 1037 22.8%
Barbara Wright C 910
Adam Fellowes UKIP 861 19.0%
Margaret Jeffery UKIP 802
Pauline Moore UKIP 797
Fazilat Shivji C 672
Peter Edwards Grn 510 11.2%
Richard Curtis LD 410 9.0%
Alan Mallyon LD 368
Kathleen Greenwood LD 343
Anita Rose Ind 264 5.8%

Stony Stratford (3)

Liz Gifford Lab 1308 32.6%
Robert Gifford Lab 1278
Denise Brunning C 1246 31.1%
Philip Wharton C 1208
Arshad Majid Lab 979
Ruth Jury C 977
Philip Blowfield UKIP 808 20.1%
Michael Sheppard Grn 461 11.5%
Martin Clarke LD 188 4.7%
Christopher Eaton LD 129
Donna Platt LD 96

Tattenhoe (3)

Edith Bald C 825 36.5%
Gerald Small C 737
Geetha Morla C 666
Carole Baume Lab 533 23.6%
Dominic Dyer Lab 510
Vicky Mensah Lab 466
Vince Peddle UKIP 444 19.6%
Gareth Tyzack UKIP 338
Lesley Ramswell UKIP 330
Susan Burke LD 263 11.6%
Eric Cooper LD 257
Matt Drewett LD 199
Amanda Youngs Grn 196 8.7%

Wolverton (3)

Robert Middleton Lab 1343 35.4%
Norman Miles Lab 1292
Peter Marland Lab 1273
Ronen Ghose UKIP 834 22.0%
Mohammed Anwar C 774 20.4%
Patricia Ramswell UKIP 667
Ian Townsend C 642
Alan Francis Grn 572 15.1%
Shouket Mirza C 516
Jennifer Marklew Grn 462
Haroon Qureshi LD 275 7.2%
Ans Bukhari LD 233
Masood Jehangir LD 113

Woughton and Fishermead (3)

Steve Coventry Lab 1683 52.9%
Hannah O'Neill Lab 1562
Kevin Wilson Lab 1522
Donald Jeffery UKIP 744 23.4%
Wendy Davenport UKIP 743
Kenny Oshodi UKIP 696
Lynne Carter C 360 11.3%
Jinmi Macaulay C 285
Patricia Townsend C 279
Terry Baines Ind 219 6.9%
Darron Kendrick Ind 201
Cec Tallack LD 176 5.5%
Colin Howarth LD 175
David Priest Ind 166
Joyce Tootill LD 130

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict