Home > 2014 > HaringeyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Haringey

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Haringey: 2002 2006 2010 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Haringey 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33147 47.0% 48
Liberal Democrat 14087 20.0% 9
Green Party 11235 15.9% 0
Conservative 6788 9.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2298 3.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1891 2.7% 0
Independent 1129 1.6% 0

Alexandra (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Liz McShane Lab 1445 32.9%
James Patterson Lab 1395
David Beacham LD 1284 29.2%
Charles Wright Lab 1247
Indijana Harper LD 1244
John Fynaut LD 1211
Lucy Craig Grn 1170 26.6%
Gordon Peters Grn 945
Tom Davidson Grn 897
David Douglas C 498 11.3%
Sylvia Simon C 452
Ali Ismail C 407

Bounds Green (3)

Clare Bull Lab 1875 51.0%
Joanna Christophides Lab 1870
Ali Demirci Lab 1715
Sakina Chenot LD 881 24.0%
Chris Jenkinson LD 760
Ashleena Deike LD 755
Helen Lipscomb Grn 469 12.8%
Pete McAskie Grn 392
Andrea Phillips Grn 392
Dorothy Cowan C 244 6.6%
Carol Watts C 216
George Ganderton UKIP 209 5.7%
Mity Ragnuth C 195

Bruce Grove (3)

Stuart McNamara Lab 1762 59.2%
Joseph Ejiofor Lab 1654
Felicia Opoku Lab 1604
Christine de Leon Grn 513 17.2%
Anne Gray Grn 425
Simon Treen Grn 395
Richard Acheampong C 307 10.3%
Charles Everett C 251
Lidia Kawalec C 235
Johnny Innes TUSC 201 6.8%
Carolyn Baker LD 193 6.5%
Dilan Secgin TUSC 176
Ergun Kilinc LD 161
Daniel Houghton LD 141

Crouch End (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Jason Arthur Lab 1451 29.2%
Natan Doron Lab 1435
Sarah Elliott LD 1342 27.0%
Lourdes Keever Lab 1250
Patrick Harte LD 1101
Brian Haley LD 1099
Pamela Harling Grn 855 17.2%
Greta Sykes Grn 705
David Norwood Grn 658
Lyn Weber Ind 647 13.0%
Julian Sherwood C 462 9.3%
Matthew Sleat C 419
Evan Price C 397
Peter Thompson UKIP 214 4.3%

Fortis Green (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Martin Newton LD 1421 33.0%
Viv Ross LD 1331
Patrick Berryman Lab 1260 29.3%
Rosemary Boughton Lab 1212
James Bielby Lab 1173
Tom Southern LD 1163
Nancy Hocking Grn 631 14.7%
Saul Blumberg Grn 575
Nadja von Massow Grn 510
Roderick Allen C 508 11.8%
Peter Forrest C 460
Ezendu Ariwa C 454
Matt Davies Ind 293 6.8%
Rajan Adwani UKIP 191 4.4%

Harringay (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Gina Adamou Lab 1683 42.5%
James Ryan Lab 1395
Emine Ibrahim Lab 1372
Karen Alexander LD 1182 29.8%
David Schmitz LD 1139
Asha Kaur LD 878
Matthew Cuthbert Grn 657 16.6%
Tristan Smith Grn 572
Kerry Smith-Jefferys Grn 558
David Kaplan TUSC 219 5.5%
Sean Rivers C 219 5.5%
Lydia Rivlin C 212
Massimo Rossini C 200
Patrick Burland TUSC 165
Kan Patel TUSC 132

Highgate (3)

Liz Morris LD 1372 35.7%
Bob Hare LD 1228
Clive Carter LD 1140
Janet Boston Lab 1043 27.1%
John Woolf Lab 921
Antony Denyer C 893 23.2%
Kay Carter C 881
Peter Clarke Lab 859
Celia Surtees C 829
Alexander Lawrenson Grn 539 14.0%
Edward Milford Grn 422
Noel Lynch Grn 406

Hornsey (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Adam Jogee Lab 1967 46.0%
Jennifer Mann Lab 1887
Elin Weston Lab 1821
Dawn Barnes LD 1276 29.8%
Errol Reid LD 1216
Gillian Kilby LD 1169
Mary Hogan Grn 576 13.5%
Peter Budge Grn 525
Duncan Ford Grn 446
Aidan Crook C 248 5.8%
Tom Coyle UKIP 210 4.9%
Alice Pastides C 204
Clark Vasey C 187

Muswell Hill (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Pippa Connor LD 1492 37.6%
Gail Engert LD 1476
Mark Blake Lab 1438 36.2%
Cara Jenkinson LD 1384
Emma Whysall Lab 1291
Elliot Roberts Lab 1208
Joyce Rosser Grn 647 16.3%
Jeremy Green Grn 626
Christopher Barker Grn 604
Guy Carter C 396 10.0%
Daphne Forrest C 369
Kay Curtis C 350

Noel Park (3)

Peray Ahmet Lab 1897 54.9%
Denise Marshall Lab 1807
Alan Strickland Lab 1782
Sophie Ball Grn 503 14.6%
Roberto Robles LD 492 14.2%
Colin Heinink LD 491
Vik Seeborun LD 437
Mike McGowan Grn 332
Peter Johnston Grn 309
Sam Catling UKIP 220 6.4%
Esther Burdett C 213 6.2%
Ewa Ostrowski C 210
Neil O'Shea C 163
Pauline Gibson Ind 128 3.7%

Northumberland Park (3)

Sheila Peacock Lab 1930 63.3%
Kaushika Amin Lab 1796
John Bevan Lab 1791
Ibrahim Avcil TUSC 439 14.4%
Emily Lambert Grn 306 10.0%
Paul Burnham TUSC 274
Janet Harris C 239 7.8%
Eric Lattimore C 199
Bart Warszawski C 184
Martina Weitsch Grn 177
Mridu Thanki Grn 173
Leonidas Leonida LD 135 4.4%
John Thompson LD 133
Valerie Mortimer LD 97

St Ann's (3)

Barbara Blake Lab 1829 51.3%
Peter Morton Lab 1508
Ali Ozbek Lab 1491
Emily Darko Grn 757 21.2%
Matthew Pollitt Grn 530
Zeynep Kacmaz Grn 497
Simon Hester TUSC 271 7.6%
Scott Green C 251 7.0%
Alison Prager LD 243 6.8%
Andrew Reid TUSC 236
Mihai Ghertan LD 217
Peter Nichols UKIP 212 6.0%
Tola Ariyo LD 210
Melinda Koller C 194
Nathan Parsad C 175

Seven Sisters (3)

Dhiren Basu Lab 2190 59.9%
Joe Goldberg Lab 2176
Claire Kober Lab 2156
David Bennie Grn 582 15.9%
Fiona Poustie Grn 539
Stephen Frost Grn 485
Daniel Babis C 443 12.1%
Justin Hinchcliffe C 413
Kemal Elkoca C 386
Oktay Sahbaz TUSC 252 6.9%
Ilkin Gokdemir LD 187 5.1%
Derek Bishop TUSC 182
Jack Jeffery TUSC 174
David Oxford LD 157
Hakki Tatar LD 110

Stroud Green (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Kirsten Hearn Lab 1760 41.2%
Timothy Gallagher Lab 1757
Raj Sahota Lab 1492
Ben Myring LD 1309 30.6%
Richard Wilson LD 1244
Katherine Reece LD 1226
Anne Lavery Grn 816 19.1%
Mark Anstee Grn 725
Dennis Bury Grn 694
Peter Gilbert C 238 5.6%
Barry Garfield C 227
Sally Lumb C 227
Nicholas Auvache TUSC 149 3.5%

Tottenham Green (3)

Isidoros Diakides Lab 1808 56.1%
Makbule Gunes Lab 1795
Bernice Vanier Lab 1741
Judith Hanna Grn 611 19.0%
John Dixon Grn 546
Chris Henderson Grn 421
Agnieszka Bielecka C 351 10.9%
George Dristas C 260
Patrick Cook TUSC 235 7.3%
Denis Lobidel C 219
Neville Collins LD 216 6.7%
Gary McFarlane TUSC 199
Robbie Cowbury LD 170
Kathy Riddle LD 158

Tottenham Hale (3)

Lorna Reith Lab 2210 68.8%
Vincent Carroll Lab 2152
Reg Rice Lab 2030
Robert Adam Grn 479 14.9%
Simon Haldon Grn 337
Helen Dargue C 330 10.3%
Paul Lemanowicz C 316
Ben Levitas Grn 296
Kay Lancucki C 256
Eliza Kaczynska-Nay LD 193 6.0%
Jeremy Cunnington LD 183
Thuranie Aruliah LD 164

West Green (3)

Eddie Griffith Lab 1780 57.5%
Eugene Akwasi-Ayisi Lab 1772
Toni Mallett Lab 1697
Jacqueline Ashworth Grn 455 14.7%
David Allen C 383 12.4%
John Jorgensen Grn 361
Shengul Elmaz C 326
George Mackie Grn 325
Caesar Lalobo C 290
Ramazan Alma LD 238 7.7%
Jenny Sutton TUSC 237 7.7%
Savas Oktay LD 215
Alexander Sweet LD 177
Hesketh Benoit TUSC 176
Jacek Szymanski TUSC 154

White Hart Lane (3)

Gideon Bull Lab 1801 57.3%
Charles Adje Lab 1704
Anne Stennett Lab 1486
Andrew Price UKIP 376 12.0%
Margaret Bradley C 294 9.4%
Roger Bradley C 280
Melike Egin C 267
Friedrich Ernst Grn 263 8.4%
Anna Evely Grn 226
Ali Guvercin LD 213 6.8%
Frank Murray TUSC 195 6.2%
Claire Lewis Grn 174
John Elliott LD 163
Paul Head LD 130

Woodside (3)

George Meehan Lab 2018 57.1%
Patrick Egan Lab 1947
Ann Waters Lab 1865
Craig Brown LD 418 11.8%
Kathryn Dean Grn 406 11.5%
Roxanne Squire LD 393
Kirsty Allan LD 361
David Rennie Grn 342
David Noble C 271 7.7%
Jodie Gravett UKIP 259 7.3%
Mike Shaughnessy Grn 254
Laurence Pearce C 244
David Sheen C 207
Jack Gautami TUSC 100 2.8%
Bee Adan Ind 61 1.7%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict