Home > 2014 > PortsmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Portsmouth

One-third of council up for election.

JACP = Justice and Anti-Corruption Party

Other results for Portsmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Portsmouth 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13412 28.2% 5
UK Independence Party 11761 24.7% 6
Liberal Democrat 10024 21.1% 3
Labour 9289 19.5% 0
Green Party 1519 3.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 849 1.8% 0
Independent 628 1.3% 0
Justice and Anti-Corruption Party 80 0.2% 0

Baffins [UKIP gain from LD]

Steve Hastings UKIP 1207 31.3%
Drusilla Moody LD 1116 28.9%
Jennie Brent C 806 20.9%
Michelle Treacher Lab 642 16.7%
Wendy Hamm TUSC 84 2.2%

Central Southsea

Lee Hunt LD 1078 31.3%
Kevan Chippindall-Higgin C 597 17.4%
Ian McCulloch Grn 580 16.9%
Derek Wareham UKIP 574 16.7%
Richard Brown Lab 542 15.8%
Dan Sutton-Johanson TUSC 68 2.0%

Charles Dickens [UKIP gain from LD]

Paul Godier UKIP 940 31.5%
Jacqui Hancock LD 913 30.6%
Sion Reynolds Lab 706 23.7%
Shaun Rogers C 326 10.9%
Paul Smith TUSC 72 2.4%
Jason Packer JACP 28 0.9%

Copnor [UKIP gain from C]

Alicia Denny UKIP 1029 31.6%
Jonathan Kemp C 984 30.2%
Sam Jones Lab 684 21.0%
Steve Fletcher LD 511 15.7%
Ben Norman TUSC 52 1.6%

Cosham

Hannah Hockaday C 1158 31.0%
Michael Jerome UKIP 895 24.0%
Graham Heaney Lab 847 22.7%
Kirstine Impey LD 598 16.0%
Gavin Ellis Grn 168 4.5%
Adi Graham TUSC 70 1.9%

Drayton and Farlington

Simon Bosher C 2166 53.0%
Douglas Denny UKIP 902 22.1%
Andreas Bubel Lab 666 16.3%
Mel O'Brien LD 297 7.3%
Simon Wade TUSC 56 1.4%

Eastney and Craneswater

Luke Stubbs C 1550 39.7%
Suzy Horton LD 1104 28.3%
Mike George UKIP 574 14.7%
Hannah Wright Lab 372 9.5%
Michael Muehl Grn 255 6.5%
Sean Hoyle TUSC 47 1.2%

Fratton [UKIP gain from LD]

Julie Swan UKIP 903 31.2%
Thomas Coles Lab 754 26.1%
Mike Hancock Ind 628 21.7%
David Tompkins C 498 17.2%
John Pickett TUSC 58 2.0%
Steven George JACP 52 1.8%

Hilsea

Frank Jonas C 1366 40.8%
Sue Greenfield Lab 851 25.4%
Barry Young UKIP 851 25.4%
Simon Dodd LD 212 6.3%
Brian Dolley TUSC 64 1.9%

Milton

Ben Dowling LD 1096 30.2%
Paul Lovegrove UKIP 887 24.5%
Alex Bentley Lab 770 21.2%
Stuart Crow C 759 20.9%
Doug Willis TUSC 112 3.1%

Nelson [UKIP gain from LD]

Colin Galloway UKIP 946 31.2%
Jason Fazackarley LD 902 29.7%
Rob Smith Lab 726 23.9%
Shilpika Sharma C 416 13.7%
Gordon Spellman TUSC 43 1.4%

Paulsgrove [UKIP gain from Lab]

Stuart Potter UKIP 1098 40.0%
Sue Castillon Lab 833 30.3%
Ryan Brent C 551 20.1%
Phil Dickinson Grn 129 4.7%
Alan Webb LD 121 4.4%
Stewart Hurdle TUSC 14 0.5%

St Jude [C gain from LD]

Linda Symes C 1166 36.3%
Peter Eddis LD 843 26.2%
Guy Bradford UKIP 395 12.3%
Eloise Shavelar Grn 387 12.0%
Tony Chafer Lab 382 11.9%
Andy Waterman TUSC 42 1.3%

St Thomas

Rob Wood LD 1233 35.8%
Terry Henderson C 1069 31.0%
Chris Everest UKIP 560 16.3%
Julian Wright Lab 514 14.9%
Adrian Lavin TUSC 67 1.9%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict