Home > 2014 > SouthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this page

Local Election Results 2014

Southampton

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Southampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southampton 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19335 33.8% 8
Conservative 17659 30.8% 8
UK Independence Party 8613 15.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 4784 8.4% 0
Green Party 3279 5.7% 0
Independent 1959 3.4% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1628 2.8% 0

Bargate

Sarah Bogle Lab 1317 43.8%
Spencer Bowman C 809 26.9%
David Nightingale UKIP 430 14.3%
Joe Cox Grn 399 13.3%
David Rawlinson TUSC 53 1.8%

Bassett

Beryl Harris C 1610 44.4%
Andrew Godsell Lab 988 27.2%
Alan Kebbell UKIP 574 15.8%
David Whalley LD 410 11.3%
Neil Kelly TUSC 47 1.3%

Bevois

Derek Burke Lab 1834 60.9%
Khalid Mahmood C 446 14.8%
Ron Meldrum Grn 400 13.3%
Adrian Ford LD 236 7.8%
Andrew Howe TUSC 96 3.2%

Bitterne

Simon Letts Lab 1153 35.2%
Thomas Collier UKIP 966 29.5%
David Fuller C 963 29.4%
Robert Naish LD 140 4.3%
Declan Clune TUSC 55 1.7%

Bitterne Park

John Inglis C 1191 31.6%
Trevor Cooper Lab 980 26.0%
Adrian Cook UKIP 810 21.5%
Lindsi Bluemel Grn 346 9.2%
James Read LD 291 7.7%
Ann MacGillivray Ind 110 2.9%
Linda Boulton TUSC 42 1.1%

Coxford [Ind gain from Lab]

Keith Morrell Ind 1633 42.7%
Colin Hingston UKIP 796 20.8%
Brian Norgate Lab 724 18.9%
Trevor Glasspool C 500 13.1%
Peter Galton LD 168 4.4%

Freemantle

Jeremy Moulton C 1472 38.7%
Pat Usher Lab 1166 30.6%
Dean Bartram UKIP 471 12.4%
Christopher Bluemel Grn 449 11.8%
Harry Mitchell LD 214 5.6%
Michael Marx TUSC 36 0.9%

Harefield

Royston Smith C 1915 49.6%
Mohamed Mohamud Lab 850 22.0%
Vincent Avellino UKIP 825 21.4%
John Dennis LD 204 5.3%
Graham O'Reilly TUSC 70 1.8%

Millbrook (2)

Michael Denness Lab 1404 30.7%
Steven Galton C 1305 28.5%
David Furnell Lab 1291
Valerie Laurent C 1044
Pearline Hingston UKIP 916 20.0%
Daniel Payne Grn 416 9.1%
Paul Clarke LD 258 5.6%
Stephen Plumridge Ind 216 4.7%
Richard McQuillan Ind 137
Tara Bosworth TUSC 61 1.3%
Joshua Asker TUSC 47

Peartree [Lab gain from LD]

Paul Lewzey Lab 1474 41.7%
Matthew Turpin C 1267 35.8%
Eileen Bowers LD 493 13.9%
Phillip Snider TUSC 305 8.6%

Portswood [C gain from LD]

Paul O'Neill C 1147 30.5%
Adrian Vinson LD 1096 29.2%
Lucasz Szlek Lab 910 24.2%
Cara Sandys Grn 508 13.5%
Nicholas Chaffey TUSC 98 2.6%

Redbridge

Catherine McEwing Lab 1614 52.0%
Charles Daniel-Hobbs C 804 25.9%
Kieran Wilson TUSC 435 14.0%
Simon Stokes LD 250 8.1%

Shirley [Lab gain from C]

Hannah Coombs Lab 1776 41.1%
Christopher Grace C 1245 28.8%
Nicholas Ray UKIP 742 17.2%
John Spottiswoode Grn 328 7.6%
Steven Hulbert LD 197 4.6%
Gary Laxton TUSC 32 0.7%

Sholing

Nigel Hecks C 1188 31.7%
Philip Wood Lab 1179 31.5%
John Sharp UKIP 1147 30.6%
James Cappleman LD 178 4.8%
Darren Galpin TUSC 51 1.4%

Swaythling [C gain from LD]

Robert Painton C 903 33.1%
Frances Murphy Lab 825 30.3%
Maureen Turner LD 437 16.0%
Angela Cotton Grn 433 15.9%
Kevin Hayes TUSC 129 4.7%

Woolston

Caran Chamberlain Lab 1141 34.6%
Derek Humber UKIP 936 28.4%
Alexander Houghton C 894 27.1%
Colin Bleach LD 212 6.4%
Sue Atkins TUSC 118 3.6%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict