Home > 2014 > ReadingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Reading

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Mapledurham.

Roman = The Roman Party. Ave!

Note:— There was a by-election in Park ward which, unusually, was held on a separate ballot paper rather than combined with the main council election. The main council election result is in the main list below; the result of the by-election was:

Park by-election

Josh Williams Grn 1569 51.1%
Matthew Lawrence Lab 1015 33.1%
Shanaz Akhtar C 391 12.7%
Francis Jakeman LD 93 3.0%

Other results for Reading: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reading 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15024 39.0% 11
Conservative 9826 25.5% 2
Green Party 5243 13.6% 1
UK Independence Party 3446 8.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 3414 8.9% 1
Independent 1487 3.9% 0
The Roman Party. Ave! 43 0.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 23 0.1% 0

Abbey

Bet Tickner Lab 1195 49.0%
Laurence Taylor C 475 19.5%
Richard Black Grn 315 12.9%
Stephen James UKIP 236 9.7%
James Moore LD 218 8.9%

Battle

Sarah Hacker Lab 1255 57.0%
Imraan Ishtiaq C 442 20.1%
Alan Lockey Grn 293 13.3%
Glenn Goodall LD 167 7.6%
Jean-Louis Pascual Roman 43 2.0%

Caversham [Lab gain from C]

Rachael Chrisp Lab 1081 37.0%
Geoff Poland C 894 30.6%
Jenny Hicks Grn 362 12.4%
Michael Diamond UKIP 348 11.9%
Christopher Burden LD 212 7.3%
Silvia Vousden TUSC 23 0.8%

Church [Lab gain from C]

Ashley Pearce Lab 919 41.4%
Paul Carnell C 577 26.0%
Ann Zebedee UKIP 380 17.1%
Vivienne Johnson Grn 238 10.7%
Margaret McNeill LD 108 4.9%

Katesgrove [Lab gain from LD]

Sophia James Lab 992 48.6%
Emma Warman C 334 16.3%
Louisa Keane Grn 278 13.6%
John Dearing UKIP 248 12.1%
Peter Kinsley LD 191 9.3%

Kentwood [Lab gain from C]

Glenn Dennis Lab 989 36.0%
Tom Steele C 847 30.8%
Howard Thomas UKIP 601 21.9%
Ruth Shaffrey Grn 178 6.5%
Jonathan Walls LD 135 4.9%

Minster

Marian Livingston Lab 1090 44.3%
Katie Black C 664 27.0%
Patrick Dillon UKIP 351 14.3%
Hazel Murphy Grn 226 9.2%
Jonathan Fanti LD 128 5.2%

Norcot

Debs Absolom Lab 1368 57.0%
Clare Vose C 573 23.9%
David Patterson Grn 289 12.0%
Georgina Hughes LD 169 7.0%

Park

Rob White Grn 1669 53.4%
Anrish Kaur Lab 936 29.9%
Mohammed Basharat C 320 10.2%
Anne Armstrong UKIP 119 3.8%
Rebecca Rye LD 84 2.7%

Peppard

Simon Robinson C 1027 31.9%
Mark Ralph Ind 886 27.5%
Natalie Platts Lab 509 15.8%
John Knight UKIP 460 14.3%
Kate Day Grn 186 5.8%
Jenny Woods LD 152 4.7%

Redlands [Lab gain from LD]

David Absolom Lab 1047 45.0%
Helen Hopper C 430 18.5%
Kirsten Bayes LD 341 14.6%
Kizzi Murtagh Grn 337 14.5%
Robert Allan UKIP 173 7.4%

Southcote

John Ennis Lab 1286 57.5%
Ellis Wiggins C 626 28.0%
Doug Cresswell Grn 213 9.5%
Madeleine Adams LD 110 4.9%

Thames

David Stevens C 1486 45.6%
Richard Stainthorp Lab 766 23.5%
Sarah McNamara Grn 385 11.8%
John Dickson Ind 332 10.2%
Guy Penman LD 293 9.0%

Tilehurst

Ricky Duveen LD 1013 37.2%
Robert Vickers C 643 23.6%
William Macphee UKIP 530 19.5%
Haji Banaras Lab 429 15.8%
Miriam Kennet Grn 107 3.9%

Whitley

Rachel Eden Lab 1162 53.3%
Nicholas Brown C 488 22.4%
Jamie Wake Ind 269 12.3%
Keith Johnson Grn 167 7.7%
Janel Blattler LD 93 4.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict