Home > 2014 > WokinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Wokingham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barkham, Charvil, Hurst, Shinfield North, Sonning, Twyford or Wescott.

Other results for Wokingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wokingham 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17232 44.3% 15
Liberal Democrat 8540 21.9% 2
UK Independence Party 6750 17.3% 0
Labour 4643 11.9% 1
Green Party 1688 4.3% 0
Independent 71 0.2% 0

Arborfield

Gary Cowan C 450 59.0%
Stephen Bacon LD 200 26.2%
Robin Bateson UKIP 113 14.8%

Bulmershe and Whitegates [Lab gain from LD]

Nicky Jerrome Lab 967 34.3%
Dave Mills C 760 26.9%
Sam Rahmouni LD 499 17.7%
Peter Jackson UKIP 423 15.0%
Adrian Windisch Grn 173 6.1%

Coronation

Keith Baker C 1171 58.8%
Tony Bartlett UKIP 258 13.0%
Paddy Power LD 248 12.4%
Danny McLaughlin Lab 182 9.1%
Louise White Grn 133 6.7%

Emmbrook

Christopher Singleton C 1085 37.5%
Imogen Shepherd-Dubey LD 1074 37.1%
Mike Spencer UKIP 447 15.5%
Jeremy Curtis Lab 287 9.9%

Evendons

Mark Ashwell C 1227 46.7%
John Bray LD 598 22.8%
Toby North UKIP 437 16.6%
Tony Skuse Lab 292 11.1%
Kaz Lokuciewski Ind 71 2.7%

Finchampstead North

Rob Stanton C 1115 60.4%
Jason Murdoch UKIP 301 16.3%
Roland Cundy LD 198 10.7%
Tim Jinkerson Lab 139 7.5%
Martyn Foss Grn 92 5.0%

Finchampstead South

Simon Weeks C 1024 56.2%
Annette Ellis UKIP 357 19.6%
James May LD 171 9.4%
Andrew Croy Lab 141 7.7%
Matt Valler Grn 129 7.1%

Hawkedon

Michael Firmager C 925 37.8%
Clive Jones LD 862 35.3%
John Green UKIP 358 14.6%
Neville Waites Lab 299 12.2%

Hillside

Christopher Smith C 1230 45.7%
Keith Yabsley LD 620 23.1%
Chris Moore UKIP 433 16.1%
David Sharp Lab 406 15.1%

Loddon [C gain from LD]

Bill Soane C 1009 41.4%
Bill Brooks UKIP 493 20.2%
Tahir Maher LD 419 17.2%
Tom Clark Lab 355 14.6%
Julia Titus Grn 159 6.5%

Maiden Erlegh

Paul Swaddle C 1045 39.7%
David Hare LD 502 19.1%
Jacqueline Rupert Lab 418 15.9%
Philip Ray UKIP 399 15.2%
Russell Seymour Grn 266 10.1%

Norreys

David Lee C 1080 41.6%
Philip Cunnington UKIP 567 21.8%
Steven Scarrott LD 486 18.7%
Paul Sharples Lab 285 11.0%
Emma-Louise Hamilton Grn 181 7.0%

Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe

Robert Pitts C 1013 58.1%
Andy Heape UKIP 269 15.4%
Martin Alder LD 197 11.3%
Stuart Crainer Lab 155 8.9%
James O'Callaghan Grn 111 6.4%

Shinfield South

Barrie Patman C 952 52.6%
Barry Hadfield UKIP 414 22.9%
John Prior Grn 241 13.3%
Keith Malvern LD 202 11.2%

South Lake

Beth Rowland LD 535 33.9%
Laura Blumenthal C 462 29.3%
Timothy Robinson UKIP 275 17.4%
Ian Hills Lab 222 14.1%
Pamela Prior Grn 85 5.4%

Swallowfield

Stuart Munro C 558 57.4%
Max Bowker UKIP 217 22.3%
Thomas Blomley Grn 118 12.1%
Caroline Smith LD 79 8.1%

Winnersh

Prue Bray LD 1474 53.1%
Lee Gordon-Walker C 711 25.6%
Tony Hannington UKIP 405 14.6%
Steve Stanton Lab 184 6.6%

Wokingham Without

Angus Ross C 1415 56.9%
Marcus Ellis UKIP 584 23.5%
Penelope O'Neill Lab 311 12.5%
Anthony Vick LD 176 7.1%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict