Home > 2015 > BristolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Bristol

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Avonmouth, Bishopston, Henbury, Henleaze, Horfield, Kingsweston, Lockleaze, Redland, Southmead, Stoke Bishop or Westbury-on-Trym.

IfB = Independents for Bristol
LftUnity = Left Unity

Other results for Bristol: 2002 2003 2005 2006 2007 2009 2010 2011 2013 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bristol 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 45535 30.8% 12
Green Party 36504 24.7% 8
Conservative 31376 21.2% 3
Liberal Democrat 19328 13.1% 1
UK Independence Party 12585 8.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1917 1.3% 0
Independents for Bristol 608 0.4% 0
Left Unity 113 0.1% 0

Ashley

Gus Hoyt Grn 4470 51.5%
Mary Southcott Lab 2480 28.6%
Nura Aabe LD 1085 12.5%
Owen Evans C 514 5.9%
Ian Chard TUSC 134 1.5%

Bedminster

Celia Phipps Lab 2425 34.0%
Alan Baker Grn 2161 30.3%
Darien Jay C 1715 24.0%
Peter Main LD 606 8.5%
Robin Clapp TUSC 233 3.3%

Bishopsworth

Richard Eddy C 2412 47.6%
Paul Goggin Lab 1777 35.0%
Pip Sheard Grn 497 9.8%
Gareth Owen LD 238 4.7%
David Rawlings TUSC 146 2.9%

Brislington East

Mike Langley Lab 1806 31.3%
Perry Hicks C 1788 31.0%
Simon Rodgers UKIP 1071 18.6%
Rachel Reed Grn 737 12.8%
Pauline Allen LD 316 5.5%
Andy Pryor TUSC 54 0.9%

Brislington West [Lab gain from LD]

Eileen Means Lab 1582 26.4%
Jos Clark LD 1366 22.8%
James Hinchcliffe C 1241 20.7%
Christopher Robinson UKIP 920 15.3%
Natasha Clarke Grn 836 13.9%
Louise Duncan TUSC 50 0.8%

Cabot [Grn gain from LD]

Ani Stafford-Townsend Grn 2916 38.5%
Kye Dudd Lab 1692 22.3%
Alexander Woodman LD 1527 20.1%
Will Luangrath C 1352 17.8%
Chris Farrell TUSC 93 1.2%

Clifton [Grn gain from LD]

Jerome Thomas Grn 2170 32.7%
Martin Wright C 1856 28.0%
Tom Stubbs LD 1281 19.3%
John Halpin Lab 963 14.5%
Stephen Perry IfB 314 4.7%
Alfie Lethbridge TUSC 42 0.6%

Clifton East [Grn gain from LD]

Carla Denyer Grn 1945 32.2%
Sarah Cleave C 1684 27.8%
Christian Martin LD 1243 20.6%
Kerry Barker Lab 1019 16.8%
Christine Townsend IfB 122 2.0%
Ian Quick TUSC 35 0.6%

Cotham [Grn gain from LD]

Dani Glazzard Grn 3174 42.9%
Ian Townsend LD 1722 23.3%
Eileen Lepine Lab 1245 16.8%
Thomas Seymour C 1203 16.3%
Laura Collins TUSC 55 0.7%

Easton

Anna McMullen Grn 3117 47.2%
Carole Johnson Lab 2140 32.4%
Thom Oliver LD 590 8.9%
Bador Uddin C 471 7.1%
Jane Westhead IfB 172 2.6%
Philip Pope LftUnity 113 1.7%

Eastville

Mahmadur Khan Lab 2499 41.8%
Simon Stafford-Townsend Grn 1260 21.1%
Mike Williams C 1156 19.3%
Chris Harris LD 875 14.6%
Mark Baker TUSC 186 3.1%

Filwood

Jeff Lovell Lab 1980 47.3%
Terence Thomas UKIP 1031 24.6%
Sylvia Windows C 588 14.0%
Stephen Petter Grn 353 8.4%
Crispin Allard LD 200 4.8%
Tony Rowe TUSC 34 0.8%

Frome Vale

Lesley Alexander C 1991 35.5%
Erica Wildgoose Lab 1803 32.1%
Cath Thomas Grn 759 13.5%
Pamela Hyde UKIP 722 12.9%
Graham Donald LD 276 4.9%
Roger Thomas TUSC 62 1.1%

Hartcliffe

Mark Brain Lab 1817 38.4%
Jonathan Hucker C 1227 25.9%
Anthony Orr UKIP 1122 23.7%
Ken Watt Grn 283 6.0%
Paul Elvin LD 241 5.1%
Robert Nash TUSC 39 0.8%

Hengrove

Barry Clark Lab 1905 34.3%
Antony Skelding C 1490 26.9%
Gerard Robinson UKIP 1273 22.9%
Sylvia Doubell LD 603 10.9%
Will Quick Grn 244 4.4%
Patrick Hulme TUSC 33 0.6%

Hillfields

Craig Cheney Lab 2491 41.1%
Roy Towler C 1336 22.1%
Mervyn Laxon UKIP 1088 18.0%
Elsie Danann Grn 672 11.1%
Andy Morgan LD 382 6.3%
Matt Gordon TUSC 86 1.4%

Knowle

Chris Davies LD 2435 41.2%
Christopher Orlik Lab 1499 25.4%
Glenn Vowles Grn 722 12.2%
Claire Hayes UKIP 625 10.6%
Anthony Lee C 590 10.0%
Domenico Hill TUSC 37 0.6%

Lawrence Hill

Margaret Hickman Lab 3123 46.2%
Jude English Grn 1872 27.7%
Ahmed Duale C 1024 15.1%
Christian Barrow LD 622 9.2%
Giovanni Russo TUSC 126 1.9%

St George East

Fabian Breckels Lab 2052 33.0%
Kevin Rainey C 1614 26.0%
Jonathan Lewis UKIP 1566 25.2%
Rick Lovering Grn 581 9.4%
Nicholas Coombes LD 333 5.4%
Mike Luff TUSC 63 1.0%

St George West

Sue Milestone Lab 2101 36.7%
Matthew Whitney Grn 1148 20.0%
David Lewis C 934 16.3%
Claire Frost UKIP 901 15.7%
Tony Potter LD 557 9.7%
Wayne Coombes TUSC 86 1.5%

Southville [Grn gain from Lab]

Stephen Clarke Grn 3242 44.4%
Dwayne Sinclair Lab 2093 28.7%
James Stevenson C 1215 16.7%
Lena Wright LD 576 7.9%
Matthew Carey TUSC 169 2.3%

Stockwood

Graham Morris C 2145 39.2%
David McLeod Lab 1535 28.0%
John Langley UKIP 1144 20.9%
Eleanor Vowles Grn 365 6.7%
Ian Campion-Smith LD 253 4.6%
Phil Bishop TUSC 32 0.6%

Whitchurch Park

Helen Holland Lab 1687 37.4%
Daniel Fear UKIP 1122 24.9%
Jenny Rogers C 985 21.8%
Harriet Clough LD 536 11.9%
Peter Goodwin Grn 170 3.8%
Frankie Langeland TUSC 15 0.3%

Windmill Hill [Grn gain from LD]

Deborah Joffe Grn 2810 39.9%
Teresa Stratford Lab 1821 25.8%
Andrew Brown LD 1465 20.8%
Barbara Lewis C 845 12.0%
Tom Baldwin TUSC 107 1.5%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict