Home > 2015 > North SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

North Somerset

Whole council up for election.

NSom1st = North Somerset First Independents

Other results for North Somerset: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Somerset 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 47006 40.5% 36
Labour 18504 15.9% 3
Liberal Democrat 16856 14.5% 4
Independent 13835 11.9% 5
North Somerset First Independents 8026 6.9% 1
UK Independence Party 6193 5.3% 0
Green Party 5604 4.8% 1

Backwell

Karen Barclay C 1873 68.0%
Alison Crawford LD 880 32.0%

Banwell and Winscombe (2)

Ann Harley C 2063 43.5%
Jerry O'Brien C 1616
Steven Bridges NSom1st 773 16.3%
Catherine Parmenter Grn 772 16.3%
Paul Bateman NSom1st 706
Judith Hayes LD 651 13.7%
Timothy Powell Lab 485 10.2%
Christy Cooney Lab 434

Blagdon and Churchill

Elizabeth Wells C 1439 60.5%
Laurence Carruthers Grn 585 24.6%
Thomas Watson-Follett Lab 356 15.0%

Clevedon East

David Shopland Ind 812 36.2%
Jon Middleton C 717 32.0%
Kevin O'Brien Lab 378 16.8%
Caroline Cherry LD 337 15.0%

Clevedon South

Robert Garner C 1231 54.8%
Nichola Barton Lab 623 27.8%
Angela Neale LD 391 17.4%

Clevedon Walton

Colin Hall C 1414 53.1%
Graham Watkins Ind 840 31.5%
Ivy Cameron Lab 409 15.4%

Clevedon West

Christoper Blades C 1078 47.9%
Jane Geldart Ind 612 27.2%
Stuart Hale Lab 559 24.9%

Clevedon Yeo

Ericka Blades C 1338 58.0%
Michael Harriott Lab 551 23.9%
Bronno van der Holt LD 418 18.1%

Congresbury and Puxton

Thomas Leimdorfer Grn 1269 55.7%
Samantha Pepperall C 787 34.5%
Paul Doolan Lab 222 9.7%

Gordano Valley

Nigel Ashton C 1426 52.3%
Dave Withers UKIP 350 12.8%
Carl Francis-Pester Ind 343 12.6%
Katherine Everitt Lab 338 12.4%
David Neale LD 270 9.9%

Hutton and Locking (2)

Terence Porter C 2127 50.1%
Elfan ap Rees C 1583
Michael Solomon NSom1st 1364 32.1%
Sarah Clayton Lab 754 17.8%
Peter Williams Lab 632

Long Ashton (2)

Charles Cave C 2546 41.5%
Catherine Stowey C 2351
David Johnson Lab 1220 19.9%
Stuart McQuillan Grn 1216 19.8%
Paul Bramhall LD 1148 18.7%
Huw James LD 246

Nailsea Golden Valley

Andrew Cole Ind 1890 69.3%
Jeremy Blatchford C 838 30.7%

Nailsea West End

James Tonkin Ind 1251 56.8%
Anne Kemp C 951 43.2%

Nailsea Yeo

Mary Blatchford C 998 42.0%
Julie Day Ind 993 41.8%
Peter Harris Lab 385 16.2%

Nailsea Youngwood

Angela Barber C 1169 55.1%
Sarah Hearne Ind 953 44.9%

Pill

Donald Davies Ind 1370 56.6%
Martyn Stowey C 526 21.7%
Nanette Kirsen Ind 525 21.7%

Portishead East (2)

David Oyns C 1665 45.8%
David Pasley C 1589
Daisy Bickley LD 742 20.4%
Anthony Hill Lab 699 19.2%
Jean Lord LD 586
Arthur Terry Ind 530 14.6%

Portishead North

Reyna Knight C 1399 49.0%
Roger Whitfield NSom1st 499 17.5%
Stephen Temple LD 486 17.0%
John Farnham Lab 472 16.5%

Portishead South

Peter Burden C 1349 55.9%
Terry Lester Lab 536 22.2%
Richard Christopherson LD 527 21.8%

Portishead West (2)

Felicity Baker C 2426 44.7%
David Jolley C 2212
Susan Mason LD 1204 22.2%
Paul Dunn Lab 921 17.0%
Clive Hall LD 888
Beverley Langdale NSom1st 871 16.1%
Geoffrey Hardman NSom1st 711

Weston-super-Mare Bournville (2)

James Clayton Lab 1415 49.9%
Ian Parker Lab 1392
Michal Kus C 592 20.9%
Stephen Williams C 585
Roseana Warwick NSom1st 478 16.9%
Gillian Ashworth NSom1st 425
June How LD 348 12.3%
Eliott Stephen LD 347

Weston-super-Mare Central (2)

Mike Bell LD 1292 42.0%
Richard Nightingale C 1133 36.8%
Robert Payne LD 977
Susan Creasey C 947
Richard Holcombe Lab 651 21.2%
Neil Norton Lab 642

Weston-super-Mare Hillside (2)

Mark Canniford LD 1875 44.8%
John Crockford-Hawley LD 1841
Andrew Horler C 839 20.1%
Stephen Anderson C 800
Andrew Gray UKIP 654 15.6%
David Drinkwater Lab 476 11.4%
Dorothy Agassiz Lab 442
Peter Waldschmidt Grn 340 8.1%

Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke (2)

Lisa Pilgrim C 2304 45.7%
Rosslyn Willis C 2029
Stuart Davies UKIP 1149 22.8%
Hugh Eckett LD 796 15.8%
Stephanie Baber Lab 790 15.7%
Annabelle Chard Lab 776
John Harrison LD 669

Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Robert Cleland C 627 31.7%
Simon Stokes Lab 519 26.2%
Anita Spencer-Johns UKIP 516 26.0%
David Cordingley LD 184 9.3%
Michael Kellaway-Marriott NSom1st 135 6.8%

Weston-super-Mare Milton (2)

Richard Tucker Lab 1419 32.2%
Martin Williams C 1279 29.0%
Ian Porter C 1262
Michael Lyall Lab 1194
Stewart Ogborne UKIP 737 16.7%
John Christopher NSom1st 529 12.0%
Jennifer Gosden LD 441 10.0%
Joan Dunne LD 391
James Willis-Boden NSom1st 385

Weston-super-Mare North Worle (2)

Marcia Pepperall C 1506 28.6%
Derek Mead NSom1st 1229 23.4%
David Poole C 1165
Rob Blackmore UKIP 1113 21.2%
Denise Hunt Lab 772 14.7%
John Carson Lab 750
Ronald Moon LD 641 12.2%

Weston-super-Mare South Worle (2)

Peter Crew C 1721 41.9%
David Hitchins C 1591
Angela Bolitho Lab 1014 24.7%
Alan Peak Lab 937
Anita Smith NSom1st 689 16.8%
Christopher Kingsbury LD 686 16.7%
Julian Norris NSom1st 624

Weston-super-Mare Uphill (2)

Anthony Bryant C 1308 22.5%
John Ley-Morgan Ind 1114 19.2%
Keith Morris UKIP 984 17.0%
Clive Webb C 797
Kenneth Perrett NSom1st 704 12.1%
Ann Kesteven Lab 677 11.7%
Carole Bessington Lab 654
Tina Roberts LD 512 8.8%
Jason Green Grn 505 8.7%

Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke (2)

Sarah Codling C 1093 37.1%
Dawn Payne C 880
Christopher Childs UKIP 690 23.4%
Catherine Gibbons-Antonopoulos Lab 631 21.4%
Alan Baber Lab 585
Andrew Exon LD 310 10.5%
Glyn Hayes LD 230
Cyril King NSom1st 226 7.7%

Wick St Lawrence and St Georges

Ruth Jacobs C 1033 45.8%
Ian Rowland NSom1st 529 23.5%
Jacqueline Scholes Lab 433 19.2%
Jeffrey Alen LD 260 11.5%

Winford

Nicholas Wilton C 1303 52.9%
Hugh Gregor Ind 1160 47.1%

Wrington

Deborah Yamanaka LD 1168 46.1%
Annabel Tall C 1119 44.2%
Patrick Cooney Lab 246 9.7%

Yatton (2)

Jill Iles C 1789 29.9%
Judith Hadley C 1578
Michael Petersen Ind 1442 24.1%
Wendy Griggs LD 1289 21.5%
Massimo Morelli Grn 917 15.3%
Jonathan Edwards LD 764
Richard Westwood Lab 553 9.2%
Hedley Woods Lab 382

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict