Home > 2015 > PlymouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Plymouth

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Plympton Chaddlewood.

BPM = Both Parents Matter
Viv = Vivamus - Let Us Live

Other results for Plymouth: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Plymouth 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 44388 37.8% 10
Labour 36521 31.1% 9
UK Independence Party 23404 19.9% 0
Green Party 7328 6.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 4008 3.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1025 0.9% 0
Independent 588 0.5% 0
Vivamus - Let Us Live 50 0.0% 0
Both Parents Matter 36 0.0% 0

Budshead

Jonathan Drean C 2473 41.2%
Linda Crick Lab 1802 30.0%
John McCarthy UKIP 1256 20.9%
Kathryn Driscoll Grn 206 3.4%
Anthony Williams LD 203 3.4%
Andrew Bull BPM 36 0.6%
Henry Redmond TUSC 29 0.5%

Compton

David Fletcher C 2876 44.4%
Simon Healy Lab 1781 27.5%
Alex Thomson UKIP 898 13.8%
Daniel van Cleak Grn 504 7.8%
Steven Guy LD 378 5.8%
Nigel Buckley TUSC 47 0.7%

Devonport

Mark Coker Lab 2360 40.4%
Sandy Borthwick C 1617 27.7%
Michael Ellison UKIP 1221 20.9%
Dave Bertelli Grn 351 6.0%
John Brooks LD 244 4.2%
Paddy Ryan TUSC 42 0.7%

Drake

Chaz Singh Lab 1547 38.3%
Mark Christie C 1154 28.6%
Daniel Sheaff Grn 819 20.3%
Alan Skuse UKIP 271 6.7%
Jeffrey Hall LD 208 5.2%
Ryan Aldred TUSC 35 0.9%

Efford and Lipson

Pauline Murphy Lab 2429 41.2%
Colin Berry C 1499 25.4%
Grace Stickland UKIP 1175 19.9%
Ian Poyser Grn 439 7.4%
Fleur Ball LD 234 4.0%
Terry Luscombe Ind 80 1.4%
Hannah Lewis TUSC 43 0.7%

Eggbuckland

Lynda Bowyer C 3382 48.0%
Chris Mavin Lab 1829 25.9%
Hugh Davies UKIP 1440 20.4%
Jonathan Noades Grn 351 5.0%
Marc Chudley TUSC 51 0.7%

Ham

Tudor Evans Lab 2176 38.6%
Jason Shopland UKIP 1512 26.8%
Jon Runge C 1465 26.0%
Richard Bray LD 251 4.4%
Cameron Hayward Grn 195 3.5%
John Williams TUSC 43 0.8%

Honicknowle

Mark Lowry Lab 2414 41.7%
Shaun Hooper UKIP 1718 29.7%
Gloria Bragg C 1371 23.7%
Andrew Pratt Grn 211 3.6%
Arthur Watson Ind 38 0.7%
George Fidler TUSC 37 0.6%

Moor View [C gain from Lab]

Nick Kelly C 2417 38.3%
Janet Wise Lab 1912 30.3%
Bill Wakeham UKIP 1457 23.1%
Jack Dubois LD 283 4.5%
Emma Weatherhead Grn 184 2.9%
Alison Casey Ind 39 0.6%
Keith Low TUSC 26 0.4%

Peverell

John Mahony C 3288 42.9%
Paul McNamara Lab 2237 29.2%
Peter Brooksbank UKIP 944 12.3%
Wendy Miller Grn 624 8.1%
Richard Lawrie LD 452 5.9%
Justin Pollard TUSC 71 0.9%
Bernard Toolan Viv 50 0.7%

Plympton Erle

Terri Beer C 2273 47.9%
Roger Williams Lab 935 19.7%
Peter Endean UKIP 934 19.7%
Sara Jennett LD 312 6.6%
Tom Pointon Grn 239 5.0%
Louise Alldridge TUSC 54 1.1%

Plympton St Mary

Patrick Nicholson C 4326 59.2%
Jonathan Frost UKIP 1287 17.6%
Rob de Jong Lab 1252 17.1%
David Owen Grn 372 5.1%
Tom Nally TUSC 70 1.0%

Plymstock Dunstone

Nigel Churchill C 3424 48.7%
David Salmon UKIP 1730 24.6%
Dena Rafati Lab 1154 16.4%
Sima Davarian-Dehsorkhe LD 433 6.2%
Aaron Scott-Carter Grn 260 3.7%
Teresa Stuart TUSC 35 0.5%

Plymstock Radford

Ken Foster C 3417 49.3%
John Wheeler UKIP 1786 25.8%
Mark Thompson Lab 1600 23.1%
Thomas Sloman TUSC 126 1.8%

St Budeaux

George Wheeler Lab 2137 39.0%
James Carlyle C 1537 28.1%
Adam Duffield UKIP 1486 27.2%
Mark Ovenden Grn 257 4.7%
Aaron Smith TUSC 56 1.0%

St Peter and the Waterfront

Chris Penberthy Lab 2239 35.6%
Karen Thurston C 1801 28.6%
Paul Chapman UKIP 981 15.6%
Colin Trier Grn 730 11.6%
Hugh Janes LD 329 5.2%
Roxy Castell TUSC 80 1.3%
Michael Moore Ind 72 1.1%
Ray Rees Ind 57 0.9%

Southway [C gain from Lab]

Mark Deacon C 2232 34.9%
John Shillabeer Lab 2147 33.6%
David Coles UKIP 1447 22.6%
Dennis Silverwood Ind 302 4.7%
Thomas Hathway Grn 226 3.5%
Nik Brookson TUSC 40 0.6%

Stoke

Philippa Davey Lab 2299 36.1%
Tony Carson C 2150 33.7%
Philip Partridge UKIP 930 14.6%
Cameron Millar Grn 637 10.0%
Helen Guy LD 298 4.7%
Lesley Duncan TUSC 63 1.0%

Sutton and Mount Gould

Sue Dann Lab 2271 37.4%
Edmund Shillabeer C 1686 27.8%
Peter Hubble UKIP 931 15.3%
Josh Leal Grn 723 11.9%
Peter York LD 383 6.3%
Louise Parker TUSC 77 1.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict