Home > 2015 > PooleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Poole

Whole council up for election.

MnyFree = Money Free Party
PoolePpl = Poole People

Other results for Poole: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Poole 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29634 34.7% 32
Liberal Democrat 18832 22.0% 6
UK Independence Party 14198 16.6% 1
Green Party 7586 8.9% 0
Poole People 7527 8.8% 3
Labour 6770 7.9% 0
Independent 775 0.9% 0
Money Free Party 87 0.1% 0

Alderney (3)

Mike Fisher UKIP 1456 26.0%
Louise Russell C 1391 24.9%
Russell Trent C 1349
Tony Trent LD 1323 23.7%
Helen Ross LD 1152
Richard Wilson LD 1036
Daniel Brooks Lab 806 14.4%
Sue Mallory Lab 759
Jason Sanderson Lab 700
Hannah Chislett Grn 475 8.5%
Simon Riggs Grn 434
Henry Stockdale Grn 333
Ian Northover Ind 139 2.5%

Branksome East (2)

Drew Mellor C 1613 47.4%
Karen Rampton C 1535
Ken Chambers UKIP 565 16.6%
Robert Pattemore UKIP 513
Liz Dixon Lab 471 13.8%
Annette Kent LD 411 12.1%
Stephen Sampson Lab 398
Laura Cousins Grn 345 10.1%
Chris Li LD 306
J R Ryan Grn 262

Branksome West (2)

Philip Eades LD 1316 38.9%
Marion le Poideven LD 991
Lucy Cooper C 830 24.5%
Stanley Peters C 775
Mike Browning UKIP 755 22.3%
Steve Sheppard UKIP 741
Julie Dinmore Grn 484 14.3%
Martin Price Grn 404

Broadstone (3)

Mike Brooke LD 3534 45.3%
David Newell C 2842 36.4%
Joanne Tomlin C 2547
Roy Godfrey LD 2262
Don Hudswell LD 2097
Marc Ujvari C 2027
Alan Gerring UKIP 909 11.6%
Barry Smith UKIP 808
Mark Chivers Grn 519 6.7%
Helen Highwater Grn 417
Kellie Blake Grn 371

Canford Cliffs (3)

May Haines C 3658 58.2%
Peter Pawlowski C 3546
Mohan Iyengar C 3134
Jacqueline Bigwood UKIP 880 14.0%
Geoff Chidley UKIP 876
Michael Baker LD 827 13.2%
Kate Rose Grn 539 8.6%
Peter Kenyon Lab 376 6.0%
Martin Davies Grn 348
Kenneth May Lab 334
Helen Thomas Grn 306

Canford Heath East (2)

Sandra Moore LD 1339 38.6%
Jennifer Hodges LD 1331
Michael Bowman C 1064 30.7%
Andrew Tomlin C 899
Zac Stanworth UKIP 795 22.9%
Hannah Maxwell-Harrison Grn 267 7.7%
Dean Maxwell-Harrison Grn 215

Canford Heath West (2)

Sean Gabriel C 1321 35.0%
Ray Tindle C 1200
Christopher Matthews LD 1122 29.7%
Peter Parrish LD 927
John Hawkins UKIP 666 17.6%
Dominic Turner UKIP 497
Roger Wyatt Lab 307 8.1%
Alison Challis Grn 271 7.2%
Matthew Burgess Grn 166
Nick Tapping MnyFree 87 2.3%

Creekmoor (3)

Judy Butt C 2286 47.5%
Les Burden C 2203
John Rampton C 1742
Gareth Cook UKIP 1176 24.4%
Heather Jones UKIP 1041
Paul Slade LD 836 17.4%
Jack Blankley LD 750
Millie Earl LD 735
Arron Blake Grn 518 10.8%
Marian Bryant Grn 487
Robin Bryant Grn 418

Hamworthy East (2)

Mike White C 971 31.4%
Vishal Gupta C 803
James Jones UKIP 698 22.5%
Charmaine Parkinson PoolePpl 697 22.5%
Lou Knight PoolePpl 633
Shirley Brooks Lab 306 9.9%
Brian Foster LD 249 8.0%
John Sullivan Lab 235
Ian Hay Grn 175 5.7%
Michael Challis Grn 150

Hamworthy West (2)

Mike Wilkins C 1197 37.1%
Julie Bagwell PoolePpl 1085 33.6%
Karen Bozeat C 886
Maxine Dunnett LD 372 11.5%
Ben Feiner Lab 368 11.4%
Jo Oldale Lab 289
Colin Dilley Grn 207 6.4%
Claire Newton Grn 205

Merley and Bearwood (3)

David Brown LD 2579 37.3%
Jane Newell C 2389 34.6%
Marion Pope C 2332
Roger Gregory C 2284
Ken Swash LD 1910
May Newman LD 1661
John Butler UKIP 1102 16.0%
Wayland Goodliffe Grn 458 6.6%
Gigi Sismaet Grn 454
Peter Kazmierczak Ind 377 5.5%
Emmajay Welch Grn 312

Newtown (3)

Graham Wilson C 1779 30.5%
Lindsay Wilson C 1605
Malcolm Farrell C 1575
Diana Butler UKIP 1396 23.9%
Brian Clements LD 1162 19.9%
Jo Clements LD 1082
David Yates LD 846
Steve Brew Lab 838 14.4%
Hazel Malcolm-Walker Lab 733
Faye Cunningham Grn 655 11.2%
Ian Malcolm-Walker Lab 637
Adrian Oliver Grn 490
David Genese Grn 446

Oakdale (3)

Peter Adams C 2080 30.6%
Ian Potter C 2051
Janet Walton C 1725
Janice Long UKIP 1335 19.6%
Larry Adams UKIP 1325
Hugh Todd PoolePpl 1124 16.5%
Tansy Earl LD 851 12.5%
Brian Ellis Lab 830 12.2%
Ems Simpson LD 641
Ben Skipp Grn 585 8.6%
Richard Turner Grn 506
Christopher Welch Grn 452

Parkstone (3)

Ann Stribley C 2297 29.7%
Emma Williams C 2120
John Challinor C 2059
Steve Baron PoolePpl 1645 21.3%
Gareth Jones PoolePpl 1359
Bob Lister UKIP 952 12.3%
Paul Dredge LD 951 12.3%
Rupert Barrington Grn 848 11.0%
Tony Woodcock UKIP 789
Maureen Champness Lab 785 10.1%
Pamela Jefferies Grn 687
James Rose Grn 581
Marty Caine Ind 259 3.3%

Penn Hill (3)

Elaine Atkinson C 2498 36.3%
Ron Parker C 2198
Xena Dion C 2131
Sally Carpenter PoolePpl 1362 19.8%
Nicola Jinks PoolePpl 1039
Robin Rennison LD 801 11.7%
Martin Holst Lab 752 10.9%
Simon Card Grn 745 10.8%
David Darling UKIP 717 10.4%
Lyn Thomas UKIP 695
Julie Millar Grn 651
Philip Mayer Grn 437

Poole Town (3)

Mark Howell PoolePpl 1614 25.2%
Andy Garner-Watts C 1418 22.1%
Andy Hadley PoolePpl 1395
Chris Wilson PoolePpl 1316
Andrew D Ross LD 1159 18.1%
Alvin Gunputh C 1157
Darren Brown Lab 931 14.5%
Colin Johnson UKIP 796 12.4%
Chris Ramm UKIP 772
Andy Ross C 543
Jon Knight Grn 495 7.7%
Carolyn Smith Grn 468
Ben Pantling Grn 389

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict