Home > 2015 > South GloucestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

South Gloucestershire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for South Gloucestershire: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Gloucestershire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 62019 41.5% 40
Labour 35914 24.0% 14
Liberal Democrat 32725 21.9% 16
UK Independence Party 15245 10.2% 0
Independent 1601 1.1% 0
Green Party 1568 1.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 372 0.2% 0

Almondsbury

Keith Burchell C 1425 59.4%
Andrew Tubb LD 648 27.0%
Caroline Sullivan UKIP 324 13.5%

Bitton

Erica Williams C 1144 55.7%
John Graham Lab 592 28.8%
Issabell Chitson LD 319 15.5%

Boyd Valley (2)

Steve Reade C 2175 49.9%
Ben Stokes C 2129
Karen Wilkinson LD 1438 33.0%
Christine Moore LD 1409
Nigel Goldsmith Lab 743 17.1%
Roger Jahans-Price Lab 600

Bradley Stoke Central and Stoke Lodge (2)

Brian Hopkinson C 1838 40.6%
Sarah Pomfret C 1452
Anne Addison Lab 1022 22.6%
Stephen Barr UKIP 711 15.7%
Sarah Drake LD 624 13.8%
Natasha Thwaites UKIP 541
Jon Williams LD 459
Rebecca Strong Ind 332 7.3%

Bradley Stoke North

Paul Hardwick C 832 41.4%
Ben Walker UKIP 479 23.8%
Philip Edwards Lab 455 22.6%
Dawn Clode LD 243 12.1%

Bradley Stoke South (2)

John Ashe C 1912 43.3%
Roger Avenin C 1799
David Addison Lab 1124 25.5%
Anthony Blake Lab 866
Tom Crawley UKIP 796 18.0%
Derrick Powell UKIP 641
Andrew White LD 584 13.2%
Christine Willmore LD 408

Charfield

John O'Neill LD 1426 60.7%
John Buxton C 925 39.3%

Chipping Sodbury (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Linda Boon LD 1862 46.0%
Rob Creer C 1736 42.9%
Callum Warren C 1630
Adrian Rush LD 1614
Kathleen Langley Lab 448 11.1%
David Channon Lab 429

Cotswold Edge

Sue Hope LD 1077 50.4%
Martyn Radnedge C 942 44.1%
Ruth Jahans-Price Lab 119 5.6%

Dodington (2)

Tony Davis LD 1592 40.9%
Gloria Stephen LD 1375
Russ Martin UKIP 920 23.7%
Phil Jones C 879 22.6%
Jon Shaw C 734
Ann Fletcher Lab 498 12.8%
David Ward Lab 371

Downend (3)

Janet Biggin C 3488 54.4%
Jon Hunt C 3421
Katherine Morris C 2945
Julie Snelling Lab 2126 33.2%
Bill Bowrey Lab 2084
Wendy Bowrey Lab 2044
Howard Gawler LD 794 12.4%
Anthony Wallis LD 718
Paul Hulbert LD 678

Emersons Green (3)

Rachael Hunt C 3403 48.0%
Colin Hunt C 3299
Dave Kearns C 2913
Caroline Johnson Lab 1817 25.6%
Martin Baker Lab 1655
Gordon Richards Lab 1534
Matt Pitts UKIP 1127 15.9%
Andrew Riches LD 746 10.5%
Teresa Lawrance LD 555
Alan Lawrance LD 535

Filton (3)

Roger Hutchinson Lab 1675 30.8%
Adam Monk Lab 1608
Ian Scott Lab 1546
Maria Silveira C 1436 26.4%
John Tucker C 1339
Benjamin Randles C 1308
Keith Briffett UKIP 1222 22.4%
Alan Tink UKIP 997
David Crowley UKIP 892
Kyrie Roberts Grn 682 12.5%
Lance Finney Grn 677
Helen Harrison LD 431 7.9%
Mary Perks LD 321
Marc Scawen LD 239

Frampton Cotterell (2)

Dave Hockey LD 2090 47.8%
Pat Hockey LD 1852
George Georgiou C 1678 38.3%
Matt Wells C 1572
Susan Keel Lab 608 13.9%
Terry Trollope Lab 533

Frenchay and Stoke Park (2)

Trevor Jones C 1545 45.6%
Bob Pullin C 1312
David Baksa Lab 862 25.4%
Thomas Renhard Lab 783
Hilary Kitchen LD 544 16.1%
James Fraser UKIP 438 12.9%
Tristan Clark LD 410

Hanham (3)

June Bamford C 2937 45.7%
John Goddard C 2913
Heather Goddard C 2822
Gerry McAllister Lab 1855 28.9%
Carl Lander Lab 1777
Mike Newman Lab 1693
Paul Harsant UKIP 1246 19.4%
Granville Jenkins UKIP 1123
Howard Finnegan LD 382 6.0%
Vanessa Scawen LD 374
Marilyn Palmer LD 367

Kings Chase (3)

April Begley Lab 2083 36.6%
Martin Farmer Lab 1878
Kim Scudamore Lab 1844
Bernadette Lake C 1639 28.8%
Dave Lake C 1586
Kris Murphy C 1516
Peter Clampitt-Dix UKIP 1452 25.5%
Joan Reeves LD 396 7.0%
Colin Fender LD 281
Christine Thomas LD 264
Jack Cran TUSC 115 2.0%

Ladden Brook [C gain from LD]

Marian Lewis C 1132 48.0%
Duncan Goodland LD 974 41.3%
Robert Lomas Lab 253 10.7%

Longwell Green (2)

Christine Price C 2405 50.7%
Toby Savage C 1745
Tim Crook Lab 1136 24.0%
Helen Farmer Lab 1001
Carole Hunt UKIP 880 18.6%
Martin Monk LD 318 6.7%
Guy Rawlinson LD 243

Oldland Common (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Paul Hughes C 1739 43.0%
Samuel Bromiley C 1595
Roger Coales Lab 1250 30.9%
Pat Apps Lab 1179
Karen Ross LD 1059 26.2%
Andrew Thomas LD 792

Parkwall (2)

Nick Barrett C 1938 48.2%
Kaye Barrett C 1843
Ron Hardie Lab 1676 41.7%
Rikki Teml Lab 1259
Grace Boddy LD 407 10.1%
Lois Nicks LD 397

Patchway (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Eve Orpen Lab 1575 33.6%
Keith Walker Lab 1453
Kenneth Dando C 1436 30.6%
Sam Scott Lab 1365
Patsy Coleman C 1268
Rosaleen Messenger C 1232
Jon Butler UKIP 1162 24.8%
Joe Jackson UKIP 840
Ed Rose UKIP 679
Alan Garland LD 515 11.0%
Jane Allinson LD 392
Peter Heaney LD 317

Pilning and Severn Beach

Robert Griffin C 1300 71.3%
John Harris LD 523 28.7%

Rodway (3)

John Sullivan C 2489 45.5%
Michael Bell Lab 2444 44.6%
Judy Adams C 2392
Rich Nichols C 2314
Sandie Davis Lab 2181
Eric Hargrave Lab 2076
John Ford LD 543 9.9%
Wulstan Perks LD 419
Peter Tyzack LD 334

Severn

Matthew Riddle C 1883 77.3%
Alan Moller LD 383 15.7%
Gillian Foxton Lab 171 7.0%

Siston

Ian Adams C 1493 60.3%
Peter Goodman Lab 726 29.3%
Edward Allinson LD 257 10.4%

Staple Hill (2)

Ian Boulton Lab 3409 59.3%
Shirley Potts Lab 3214
Elizabeth Shepherd C 1901 33.0%
Elaine Hardwick C 1153
Kenton Boon LD 443 7.7%
Richard Parkinson LD 359

Stoke Gifford (3)

Brian Allinson C 2743 37.9%
Ernie Brown C 2480
Keith Cranney C 2272
Ben Scott Lab 1532 21.2%
Andrew Chubb Lab 1324
Dayley Lawrence Lab 1324
Louis Crawley UKIP 1245 17.2%
Ginge Dangerfield UKIP 1096
Richard Burton Grn 886 12.2%
Becky Williams LD 828 11.4%
Benjamin Campbell LD 592
Laurence Walker LD 480

Thornbury North (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Clare Fardell LD 1770 33.0%
David Chubb C 1677 31.3%
Benj Emmerson LD 1572
Quentin Killey C 1175
Vincent Costello Ind 851 15.9%
David Crowle UKIP 553 10.3%
Sonia Jackson Lab 512 9.5%
Robert Hall Lab 496

Thornbury South and Alveston (2)

Maggie Tyrrell LD 1979 46.8%
Shirley Holloway LD 1933
Karen Blick C 1735 41.0%
Steve Blick C 1624
Linda Harris Lab 518 12.2%
Gary Pepworth Lab 459

Westerleigh

Claire Young LD 1175 48.5%
Michaela Crumpton C 1031 42.6%
Jonathan Trollope Lab 217 9.0%

Winterbourne (2)

Tim Bowles C 2302 46.4%
Martin Manning C 1954
Pete Bruce LD 1099 22.1%
Jeanette Hayter UKIP 811 16.3%
Jo Cranney Lab 754 15.2%
Gareth Keel Lab 683
Annette Parsons LD 554

Woodstock (3)

Andy Perkins Lab 2506 45.9%
Pat Rooney Lab 2476
Gareth Manson Lab 2328
Philip Staples C 2059 37.7%
Richard Pope C 2000
Bips Nathwani C 1799
James Corrigan LD 641 11.7%
Patrick Thoyts LD 308
Penelope Thoyts LD 294
Richard Worth TUSC 257 4.7%

Yate Central (2)

Sue Walker LD 1962 45.6%
Ruth Davis LD 1798
Roy Garner C 982 22.8%
Fred Watts C 884
Adrian Sutton UKIP 831 19.3%
Michael McGrath Lab 532 12.4%
Peter Abraham Lab 481

Yate North (3)

Mike Drew LD 2653 40.0%
Ian Blair LD 2466
John Davis LD 2330
David Williams C 1840 27.7%
Sonia Williams C 1725
Kion Northam C 1566
Steven Ring UKIP 1048 15.8%
Brian Fletcher Lab 676 10.2%
Fred Simpson Lab 552
Alan Maggs Lab 534
Mike Dollin Ind 418 6.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict