Home > 2015 > TorbayA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Book

Local Election Results 2015

Torbay

Whole council up for election.

Mayor of Torbay

First prefs. Run-off
Gordon Oliver C 15354 19343
Dennis Brewer LD 11788 18722
Julien Parrott UKIP 11325
Darren Cowell Lab 8119
Susie Colley Ind 7541
Martin Brook Ind 5846
Pamela Neale Ind 1249

Other results for Torbay: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Torbay 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21452 31.0% 25
Liberal Democrat 14992 21.7% 7
UK Independence Party 13942 20.1% 1
Labour 8971 13.0% 0
Green Party 6791 9.8% 0
Independent 3094 4.5% 3

Berry Head-with-Furzeham (3)

Jackie Stockman Ind 1930 33.4%
Vic Ellery Ind 1690
Michael Morey Ind 1679
Judith Mills C 1483 25.6%
Roy Budd UKIP 1367 23.6%
Adam Billings C 1134
Charlie Baker Grn 682 11.8%
Sassie Tickle Grn 532
Michael Barrow LD 322 5.6%
David Fordham LD 296
Eileen Fox LD 288

Blatchcombe (3)

David Thomas C 1659 33.0%
A John Thomas C 1495
Chris Robson C 1406
Steve Walsh UKIP 1300 25.9%
Sabrina Bradshaw LD 799 15.9%
Jane Macey Lab 795 15.8%
Eddie Harris Lab 764
Jackie Colby Lab 754
Naomi Milward LD 615
Ian Somerville LD 605
Neil Rolfe Grn 472 9.4%
Stephen Pocock Grn 426
Ashley Cunningham Grn 411

Churston-with-Galmpton (2)

Derek Mills C 1726 39.0%
Di Stubley C 1627
Elizabeth Rayner UKIP 965 21.8%
Dave Browne LD 752 17.0%
Bill Ingham Lab 588 13.3%
Thomas Pentney LD 417
Richard Spreckley Grn 396 8.9%

Clifton-with-Maidenway (2)

Ian Doggett LD 1162 29.9%
Ruth Pentney LD 1154
Richard Barnby C 1108 28.5%
Christine Dayment UKIP 766 19.7%
Jackie Perrins C 740
Christina Vincent Lab 480 12.4%
Karen Cunningham Grn 370 9.5%
Matthew Rudland Barfoot Grn 232

Cockington-with-Chelston (3)

Nicole Amil C 2084 31.6%
Mark King C 1752
Thomas Winfield C 1664
Jack Critchlow Lab 1426 21.6%
Jean Cope LD 1379 20.9%
Joanne Ledger LD 1094
Mark Dent UKIP 1031 15.6%
Len Harvey UKIP 998
Fiona Hess LD 918
Merrick Rayner UKIP 787
Joanne McQuillan Grn 674 10.2%
Jimi Neary Grn 445

Ellacombe (2)

Julien Parrott UKIP 929 30.0%
Cindy Stocks LD 774 25.0%
Paul Raybould LD 594
Beryl McPhail C 552 17.8%
Suzannah Jones Lab 534 17.3%
Matthew Phillips C 533
Jen Walsh UKIP 513
Hazel Robertson Grn 306 9.9%

Goodrington-with-Roselands (2)

Jane Barnby C 1325 33.7%
Alan Tyerman C 1035
Sue Biles LD 965 24.5%
Gary Booth UKIP 908 23.1%
Robert O'Brien LD 732
Peter Fryett UKIP 670
Rosalind Royle Lab 468 11.9%
Jane Spreckley Grn 265 6.7%
Ellie Knight-Rolfe Grn 203

Preston (3)

Christopher Lewis C 2155 34.3%
Lynn Sykes C 2093
Anna Tolchard C 1722
Sue Powell UKIP 1419 22.6%
John Turner LD 1342 21.4%
Elliot Abercrombie LD 1296
Linda Turner LD 1281
Stephen Turner Lab 758 12.1%
Ian Downer Grn 606 9.6%
Jules Kirkby Grn 603
Andrew Robinson Grn 543

Roundham-with-Hyde (2)

Barbara Cunningham C 820 25.5%
Christine Carter LD 685 21.3%
Simon Slade C 586
Anthony Rayner UKIP 575 17.9%
Eileen Harvey UKIP 560
Maggi Douglas-Dunbar LD 494
Paula Hermes Grn 468 14.6%
Sam Moss Grn 448
Irene Reade Lab 337 10.5%
Bobbie Davies Ind 330 10.3%
Rick Heyse Ind 132

St Mary's-with-Summercombe (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Richard Haddock C 1151 33.5%
Terrance Manning C 916
Sue Davies UKIP 736 21.4%
Mike Cuggy UKIP 714
Rosemary Clarke Lab 546 15.9%
Philip Gregory Lab 450
Steve Bryant LD 400 11.7%
Ian Carr Ind 345 10.1%
Hannah Stevens LD 285
John Fallon Grn 254 7.4%
Julian Gunther Grn 179

St Marychurch (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Neil Bent C 1772 29.5%
Anne Brooks C 1757
Ray Hill C 1588
David Ward LD 1541 25.7%
Steve Parr LD 1469
Hamish Renton LD 1391
Marie-Paul Zeglovskis UKIP 1075 17.9%
Ian Walsh UKIP 971
John Coombs Lab 877 14.6%
Jenny Giel Grn 738 12.3%

Shiphay-with-the-Willows (2)

Mark Kingscote C 1425 31.3%
Dave Morris C 1405
Colin Charlwood LD 1250 27.5%
Adam Carter LD 969
Tamsin Davies UKIP 905 19.9%
Mary Bennett UKIP 812
Arjun Mehta Lab 606 13.3%
Ellie Caruna Grn 366 8.0%

Tormohun (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Mandy Darling LD 1304 25.4%
Robert Pernull-Excell C 1289 25.1%
Andy Lang C 1154
Jackie Wakeham C 1125
Gill Hayman LD 1067
Raymond Crump UKIP 971 18.9%
Darren Cowell Lab 944 18.4%
Swithin Long LD 933
Neil Mead UKIP 909
Lesley Discombe Lab 662
Virginia Allum Grn 620 12.1%
Julia Neal Lab 588
Virginia Keyes Grn 511
Stephen Morley Grn 416

Watcombe (2)

Steve Darling LD 1383 43.1%
Roger Stringer LD 1146
Celia Brown C 746 23.2%
Kevin Hughes Lab 612 19.1%
Dan Godfrey C 595
Jermaine Atiya-Alla Lab 365
Rob Jackson UKIP 277 8.6%
Jenny Stoneman Grn 194 6.0%

Wellswood (2)

Nick Bye C 2157 46.1%
James O'Dwyer C 1805
Deborah Brewer LD 934 20.0%
Chris Gibbings UKIP 718 15.3%
Danny Harvey UKIP 716
Nick Pentney LD 581
Fiona McPhail Ind 489 10.5%
Jessica Richards Grn 380 8.1%
Clive Richards Grn 326

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2017.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).
All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 1998.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict