Home > 2015 > HerefordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Herefordshire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. One Liberal Democrat councillor was elected unopposed.

IOCH = It's Our County (Herefordshire)

Other results for Herefordshire: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Herefordshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 37873 41.3% 29
It's Our County (Herefordshire) 24324 26.6% 12
Independent 17108 18.7% 8
Liberal Democrat 6582 7.2% 2
Green Party 4062 4.4% 2
UK Independence Party 1383 1.5% 0
Labour 278 0.3% 0

Arrow

Roger Phillips C 1486 72.2%
Sophie Matthews-Paul IOCH 571 27.8%

Aylestone Hill

Marcelle Lloyd-Hayes IOCH 539 32.1%
Ange Tyler Ind 510 30.3%
Maggie Davies C 453 26.9%
Angela Starling LD 179 10.6%

Backbury

John Hardwick Ind 739 44.3%
Graham Green C 580 34.8%
Vivienne Southorn IOCH 350 21.0%

Belmont Rural

Tracy Bowes IOCH 574 34.6%
Mark Chester C 547 33.0%
Adrian Bridges Ind 538 32.4%

Birch

David Harlow C 868 46.4%
John Norris IOCH 576 30.8%
Elaine Godding Ind 427 22.8%

Bircher

Sebastian Bowen Ind 1375 61.0%
Peter Denbeigh C 638 28.3%
Neil Jeffery IOCH 242 10.7%

Bishops Frome and Cradley

Patricia Morgan C 1331 68.6%
Ellie Chowns Grn 610 31.4%

Bobblestock

Clive Butler C 502 32.6%
Charles Nicholls IOCH 472 30.6%
Gwyn Price UKIP 330 21.4%
Mike Francis LD 236 15.3%

Bromyard Bringsty

Nigel Shaw C 715 37.9%
Gary Swinford Ind 670 35.5%
Sue Turner IOCH 502 26.6%

Bromyard West

Alan Seldon IOCH 751 54.7%
Stuart Dawson C 623 45.3%

Castle

Clive Skelton C 823 44.1%
Dave McAndrew IOCH 676 36.2%
Stephen Grist Ind 369 19.8%

Central

Len Tawn IOCH 746 50.9%
Patricia Paul C 398 27.2%
David Hurds LD 321 21.9%

College

Brian Wilcox C 539 35.1%
Paul Andrews IOCH 418 27.2%
Roger Goodwin Ind 399 26.0%
Matt Lane LD 179 11.7%

Credenhill

Bob Matthews Ind 820 48.3%
Julia Blackshaw C 449 26.4%
Darrell Meekcom IOCH 430 25.3%

Dinedor Hill

David Summers IOCH 900 51.2%
Peter Sinclair C 858 48.8%

Eign Hill

Cath North IOCH 1131 59.6%
Tom Kennedy C 503 26.5%
Hugh Brooks LD 263 13.9%

Golden Valley North

Phillip Price C 860 45.2%
Colin Lawrence IOCH 632 33.2%
Brendan Treanor Ind 222 11.7%
Moira Cotterrell UKIP 189 9.9%

Golden Valley South

Graham Powell C 1364 65.8%
Jessica Smith Grn 357 17.2%
Ellen Pawley Ind 351 16.9%

Greyfriars

Anthony Powers IOCH 654 38.0%
Paula Hawley C 453 26.3%
Tim Price Ind 382 22.2%
Stephen Williams LD 233 13.5%

Hagley

Dave Greenow C 749 37.1%
Michael Fitzgerald Ind 644 31.9%
Paul Neades IOCH 628 31.1%

Hampton

Bruce Baker C 1165 56.5%
Sasha Norris IOCH 770 37.4%
Angela Verley Ind 126 6.1%

Hinton and Hunderton

Chris Chappell Ind 533 39.1%
Laura Hall IOCH 444 32.6%
Kevin Tillett LD 204 15.0%
Jeremy Milln Grn 182 13.4%

Holmer

Andrew Round Ind 596 34.1%
Sebastian Hope C 577 33.0%
Andy Moorcroft IOCH 574 32.9%

Hope End

Tony Johnson C 1266 59.1%
Karen Waller IOCH 876 40.9%

Kerne Bridge

Paul Newman C 919 49.8%
Simeon Cole Ind 643 34.9%
Caroline Utting LD 282 15.3%

Kings Acre

Mark Mansell IOCH 775 50.0%
Anna Toon LD 517 33.4%
Andy Swift Ind 257 16.6%

Kington

Terry James LD unop.

Ledbury North

Liz Harvey IOCH 1008 60.1%
Phil Bettington C 668 39.9%

Ledbury South

Emma Holton C 822 48.5%
Terry Widdows IOCH 606 35.8%
Matthew Eakin LD 266 15.7%

Ledbury West

Andrew Warmington IOCH 827 53.6%
Debbie Baker C 715 46.4%

Leominster East

Jenny Bartlett Grn 748 46.8%
Wayne Rosser C 587 36.7%
Elizabeth Portman-Lewis UKIP 264 16.5%

Leominster North and Rural

John Stone C 1296 67.3%
Andrew Gibson Grn 629 32.7%

Leominster South

Peter McCaull Ind 686 42.8%
Robert Barton Grn 492 30.7%
Craig Morgan C 425 26.5%

Leominster West

Felicity Norman Grn 682 50.8%
James Johnson C 486 36.2%
Clive Thomas LD 174 13.0%

Llangarron

Elissa Swinglehurst C 1150 56.3%
Jane Roberts LD 329 16.1%
Cherry Morgan IOCH 300 14.7%
Doug Skeggs Ind 264 12.9%

Mortimer

Carole Gandy C 780 41.0%
Alison Kay IOCH 776 40.8%
Vic Harnett Ind 347 18.2%

Newton Farm

Phil Edwards Ind 450 35.2%
Glenda Powell Ind 305 23.9%
Andrew Cooper C 210 16.4%
Jamal Haider IOCH 161 12.6%
Jacqui Carwardine LD 151 11.8%

Old Gore

Barry Durkin C 1059 54.2%
Val Lilwall Ind 514 26.3%
Charles Willis IOCH 380 19.5%

Penyard

Harry Bramer C 1315 64.0%
Chris Morris Ind 741 36.0%

Queenswood

Pauline Crockett Ind 841 41.4%
Christian Dangerfield C 678 33.4%
Robert Ruck IOCH 510 25.1%

Red Hill

Paul Rone C 684 44.5%
David Foster IOCH 400 26.0%
George Mardle Lab 278 18.1%
Mary Springer LD 176 11.4%

Ross East

Phillip Cutter C 689 36.3%
Craig Morgan Ind 613 32.3%
Robert Hendrie LD 313 16.5%
Clive Hamilton UKIP 282 14.9%

Ross North

Jenny Hyde C 833 52.8%
Caroline Bennett LD 744 47.2%

Ross West

Richard Mayo C 871 49.6%
Chris Bartrum LD 641 36.5%
Anthony Avery IOCH 244 13.9%

Saxon Gate

Mark McEvilly C 549 36.0%
David Griffiths IOCH 530 34.8%
Aubrey Oliver LD 350 23.0%
Alison Davies Ind 96 6.3%

Stoney Street

Steve Williams C 611 31.6%
David Taylor Ind 531 27.4%
James Stokes IOCH 431 22.3%
Carole Protherough Grn 362 18.7%

Sutton Walls

Kema Guthrie C 802 44.1%
Mike Hughes Ind 539 29.6%
Jon Stannard IOCH 478 26.3%

Three Crosses

Jonathan Lester C 1288 62.6%
Giles Blackmore IOCH 770 37.4%

Tupsley

Jim Kenyon IOCH 1390 73.3%
Archie Macleod C 341 18.0%
Lionel Meredith LD 166 8.8%

Weobley

Mark Cooper C 988 50.6%
Mike Jones Ind 966 49.4%

Whitecross

Sharon Michael IOCH 444 29.0%
Jenny Sheppard C 358 23.4%
Richard Smith UKIP 318 20.8%
Gemma Fraser LD 291 19.0%
Bernard Hunt Ind 119 7.8%

Widemarsh

Polly Andrews LD 409 38.8%
Amanda Martin IOCH 386 36.6%
David Sheppard C 260 24.6%

Wormside

Jon Johnson C 742 40.2%
Jim Knipe Ind 495 26.8%
Paul Thomas IOCH 452 24.5%
Mark Bramwell LD 158 8.6%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict