Home > 2015 > Stoke-on-TrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Stoke-on-Trent

Whole council up for election.

BrVoice = British Voice
CityInd = City Independent

Other results for Stoke-on-Trent: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stoke-on-Trent 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33160 32.2% 21
City Independent 22793 22.1% 14
Conservative 21688 21.1% 7
UK Independence Party 16717 16.2% 2
Independent 3547 3.4% 0
Green Party 2519 2.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 1332 1.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1084 1.1% 0
British Voice 82 0.1% 0

Abbey Hulton and Townsend (2) [1 UKIP gain from Lab, 1 CityInd gain from Lab]

Richard Broughan UKIP 1489 32.7%
Melanie Baddeley CityInd 1449 31.8%
Gwen Hassall Lab 1208 26.5%
Adrian Knapper Lab 918
Dave Muller Grn 410 9.0%
Luke Bellamy Grn 392

Baddeley, Milton and Norton (3) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 CityInd gain from Lab]

Jack Brereton C 3102 29.1%
Dave Evans C 2125
Anthony Munday CityInd 2099 19.7%
Colin Rushton UKIP 2049 19.2%
Judy Wagg C 1896
Paul Humphreys Lab 1654 15.5%
Tina Natalello Lab 1475
Gary Elsby Ind 1420 13.3%
Kelsey Stair CityInd 1381
Javid Najmi Lab 1073
Nicey Keen TUSC 347 3.3%

Bentilee and Ubberley (2)

Sheila Pitt Lab 1089 37.2%
Stephen Funnell Lab 1059
Brendan Kelly UKIP 1052 36.0%
Scott Stevenson UKIP 902
Alan Joinson CityInd 701 24.0%
Sharon Edwards CityInd 617
David Leese BrVoice 82 2.8%

Birches Head and Central Forest Park (2) [1 CityInd gain from Lab]

Jean Bowers CityInd 1994 44.3%
Sabrina Bowers CityInd 1464
Mark Meredith Lab 1298 28.8%
Shirley Kliment-Temple Lab 1176
Lorraine Whalley C 877 19.5%
Phil Whalley C 748
Kieran Clarke LD 334 7.4%

Blurton East [Lab gain from Ind]

Joan Bell Lab 726 28.8%
Jacqueline Mountford UKIP 657 26.1%
Christine Warren C 615 24.4%
Brian Ward CityInd 493 19.6%
Neil Singh TUSC 29 1.2%

Blurton West and Newstead

Lloyd Brown Lab 883 43.2%
Adam Mountford UKIP 506 24.8%
James Vernon C 433 21.2%
Arthur Burton CityInd 171 8.4%
Matt Wright TUSC 51 2.5%

Boothen and Oak Hill

Andy Platt Lab 746 30.9%
Mick Harold UKIP 681 28.2%
Alan Barrett Ind 402 16.7%
Martin Parker Grn 201 8.3%
Tom Grocock LD 193 8.0%
Grant Barnes CityInd 190 7.9%

Bradeley and Chell Heath

Gurmeet Singh Kallar Lab 896 44.6%
Mike Lucking UKIP 788 39.2%
Duncan Walker CityInd 326 16.2%

Broadway and Longton East

Chris Robinson Lab 799 37.1%
Richard Bennett UKIP 711 33.0%
Hayley Delanchy C 594 27.6%
Liat Norris TUSC 52 2.4%

Burslem Central

Alan Dutton Lab 919 49.2%
Stirling Dunn CityInd 477 25.6%
Thomas Roster C 470 25.2%

Burslem Park

Joy Garner Lab 795 37.2%
Martin Bayley-Spencer UKIP 685 32.0%
Laura Hoult C 453 21.2%
Jacob Davies Grn 206 9.6%

Dresden and Florence [CityInd gain from Lab]

Lilian Dodd CityInd 877 36.5%
Arif Hussain Lab 829 34.5%
Shakeel Mohammed C 607 25.3%
John Barbrook TUSC 89 3.7%

Eaton Park [CityInd gain from Lab]

Rita Dale CityInd 1227 60.7%
Terry Crowe Lab 794 39.3%

Etruria and Hanley

Majid Khan Lab 925 54.9%
Mohammad Iqbal UKIP 437 25.9%
Stephen Morris LD 177 10.5%
Kevin Burke Grn 146 8.7%

Fenton East

Paul Shotton Lab 706 30.7%
Tony Williams UKIP 652 28.4%
Alan Gerrard Ind 587 25.5%
Nicholas Jellyman C 354 15.4%

Fenton West and Mount Pleasant [UKIP gain from Lab]

Mick Bell UKIP 770 32.6%
Cheryl Gerrard Ind 719 30.4%
Muhammad Aumir Lab 503 21.3%
Stephanie Booth C 321 13.6%
Chris Parton TUSC 51 2.2%

Ford Green and Smallthorne

Candi Chetwynd Lab 796 35.9%
Richard Brereton C 712 32.1%
Rob Reynolds CityInd 707 31.9%

Goldenhill and Sandyford

Martin Garner Lab 965 45.2%
Jonathan Jellyman C 589 27.6%
Steve Taylor CityInd 581 27.2%

Great Chell and Packmoor (2) [1 CityInd gain from Lab]

Ann James CityInd 2071 44.1%
Janine Bridges CityInd 2003
Andrew Beech C 1380 29.4%
Lynn Watkins Lab 1243 26.5%
Abul Azad Lab 834

Hanford and Trentham (2) [1 C gain from CityInd]

Terence Follows CityInd 2301 35.8%
Daniel Jellyman C 2000 31.1%
Peter Hayward CityInd 1900
Megan Tilsley C 1563
Mark Glover-Jones Lab 1078 16.8%
Julia Evans UKIP 1054 16.4%
Paul Singh Lab 902
Harold Gregory UKIP 896

Hanley Park and Shelton

Amjid Wazir Lab 974 64.0%
Said Karimi Grn 211 13.9%
Janet Tinsley CityInd 205 13.5%
Arthur Slight LD 131 8.6%

Hartshill and Basford

Shaun Pender Lab 1095 40.0%
Sam Richardson C 646 23.6%
Sharon Hemmings UKIP 509 18.6%
Thomas Holland Grn 229 8.4%
Rob Ledgar CityInd 153 5.6%
Maxine Morrow LD 105 3.8%

Hollybush and Longton West

Kath Banks Lab 965 41.4%
Shaun Bennett CityInd 729 31.3%
Lorraine Beardmore C 540 23.2%
Kris Caci TUSC 96 4.1%

Joiner's Square

Alastair Watson Lab 752 41.8%
Gulzar Ahmed UKIP 417 23.2%
David Walley CityInd 345 19.2%
Glyn Wade Grn 156 8.7%
Waqas-Ur Rashid LD 129 7.2%

Lightwood North and Normacot [C gain from Lab]

Sadaqat Maqsoom C 1277 45.3%
Bagh Ali Lab 1126 39.9%
Alan Lear Ind 419 14.8%

Little Chell and Stanfield

David Conway CityInd 1018 44.8%
Sarah Watson Lab 843 37.1%
Mohammad Naeem UKIP 410 18.1%

Meir Hay [C gain from Lab]

Craig Beardmore C 832 35.4%
David Williams Lab 802 34.1%
Umar Ghalani UKIP 617 26.3%
Lee Stockley TUSC 98 4.2%

Meir North

Ruth Rosenau Lab 832 39.3%
Phil Smith UKIP 687 32.5%
Margaret Brown C 498 23.5%
Andy Bentley TUSC 99 4.7%

Meir Park

Abi Brown C 1997 75.3%
Kamran Sabir Lab 654 24.7%

Meir South

Debbie Wheeldon Lab 746 39.2%
Eric Martin UKIP 451 23.7%
Stephen Brown C 422 22.2%
John Ayres CityInd 242 12.7%
John Morrey TUSC 42 2.2%

Moorcroft

Mohammed Pervez Lab 1153 54.9%
Neil Day CityInd 465 22.1%
John Francis C 343 16.3%
Sean Adam Grn 140 6.7%

Penkhull and Stoke

Randolph Conteh CityInd 1209 42.7%
Daniel Cunningham Lab 745 26.3%
Hannah Lawrence C 521 18.4%
Elaine Holland Grn 279 9.8%
Liam Perez LD 79 2.8%

Sandford Hill

Olwen Hamer Lab 911 39.0%
John Davis UKIP 855 36.6%
Lisa Li C 463 19.8%
Lucy Williams TUSC 109 4.7%

Sneyd Green [CityInd gain from Lab]

Joanne Powell-Beckett CityInd 742 34.4%
Debra Gratton Lab 724 33.6%
Beth Peake C 688 31.9%

Springfields and Trent Vale [CityInd gain from Lab]

Jackie Barnes CityInd 790 32.0%
Mick Bednarski UKIP 695 28.2%
Mubsira Aumir Lab 614 24.9%
Christine Grocock LD 184 7.5%
Adam Colclough Grn 182 7.4%

Tunstall

Lee Wanger CityInd 969 47.4%
Mohammed Matloob Lab 797 39.0%
Ian Horton C 280 13.7%

Weston Coyney [C gain from Lab]

Ross Irving C 674 27.7%
Nicola Howell Lab 575 23.6%
Bruce Reed UKIP 545 22.4%
Jan Zablocki Grn 359 14.7%
Cheryl Barnett CityInd 262 10.8%
Mandy Marfleet TUSC 21 0.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict