Home > 2015 > Telford and WrekinA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Telford and Wrekin

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Libtn = Libertarian Party

Other results for Telford and Wrekin: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Telford and Wrekin 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30730 37.1% 23
Labour 26603 32.1% 27
UK Independence Party 13785 16.6% 0
Independent 4815 5.8% 1
Green Party 4148 5.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 2667 3.2% 3
Libertarian Party 45 0.1% 0

Admaston and Bratton

Terry Kiernan C 822 50.3%
Cindy Mason-Morris Lab 310 19.0%
Adrian Williams UKIP 305 18.7%
Josh Tomlinson LD 198 12.1%

Apley Castle

Karen Blundell LD 714 40.2%
Tony Bentley C 494 27.8%
Faith Sloan Lab 353 19.9%
Andrew Benion UKIP 215 12.1%

Arleston

Angela McClements Lab 729 55.1%
Dorothy Roberts C 324 24.5%
Barry Olliver UKIP 271 20.5%

Brookside (2)

Arnold England Lab 931 39.7%
Jackie Loveridge Lab 869
Mike Wilson C 660 28.1%
Ishbel Lapper C 631
Lynda Hogger UKIP 591 25.2%
Stuart Parr UKIP 453
Jacob Long Grn 164 7.0%

Church Aston and Lilleshall

Andrew Eade C 1306 73.1%
Peter Hawkins Grn 250 14.0%
Derek Gorse Lab 230 12.9%

College

Lee Carter Lab 665 43.3%
Sherrel Fikeis C 474 30.9%
Pat McCarthy Ind 396 25.8%

Dawley and Aqueduct (3)

Jane Pinter Lab 1820 39.6%
Andrew Burford Lab 1630
Steve Barnes C 1609 35.0%
Charlie Tranter Lab 1492
Stefan Heighway C 1232
Adam Edwards UKIP 1168 25.4%
Greg Sinclair C 1099

Donnington (2)

Elizabeth Clare Lab 951 33.6%
Clive Mason Lab 868
Callam Delaney UKIP 834 29.5%
Martyn Edwards C 797 28.2%
Andy Chaplin C 679
Joanna Summers Grn 245 8.7%

Dothill

Karen Tomlinson LD 453 29.4%
Emma Thomas C 427 27.7%
Denis Allen UKIP 363 23.6%
Simon Malpass Lab 296 19.2%

Edgmond and Ercall Magna (2)

Stephen Burrell C 1882 48.5%
Stephen Bentley C 1774
Jill Seymour UKIP 830 21.4%
Christine Lord Lab 695 17.9%
Ian Turner Grn 472 12.2%

Ercall

Miles Hosken C 936 53.6%
Ralph Perkins Lab 493 28.3%
Tim Wills UKIP 316 18.1%

Hadley and Leegomery (3)

Leon Murray Lab 1971 51.2%
Malcolm Smith Lab 1872
Rob Sloan Lab 1695
Phil Morris-Jones C 1266 32.9%
Sylvia Hall C 1194
Edward Thomas C 1010
Susan Taylor Grn 611 15.9%

Haygate

Graham Cook Lab 572 39.8%
John Alvey C 562 39.1%
Patrick Smith UKIP 226 15.7%
Kevin Tanner Ind 76 5.3%

Horsehay and Lightmoor (2)

Jayne Greenaway C 1280 42.7%
Clive Mollett C 950
Mike Phillips Lab 722 24.1%
Cathy Salter Lab 661
Angela Roberts UKIP 534 17.8%
Peter Roberts UKIP 498
Martyn Jobe LD 221 7.4%
Lee Proudfoot Grn 193 6.4%
Simon Walmsley Libtn 45 1.5%

Ironbridge Gorge

Nic Lowery C 675 38.0%
Ken Stringer Lab 610 34.3%
Richard Buckworth-Herne-Soame UKIP 281 15.8%
Catherine Edwards Grn 210 11.8%

Ketley and Overdale (3)

Joy Francis C 1463 35.9%
Mark Boylan C 1321
John Ashford C 1306
Amrik Jhawar Lab 1202 29.5%
Ranbir Sahota Lab 1149
Derek White Lab 1103
Bill Gilmour UKIP 959 23.6%
Andy Morris UKIP 824
Nathan Parton Grn 448 11.0%

Madeley and Sutton Hill (3)

Dave Wright C 1667 28.0%
Paul Watling Lab 1638 27.5%
Janice Jones Lab 1551
Alan Mackenzie Lab 1504
Graham Hossell C 1408
Avon Horden UKIP 1240 20.8%
Rodney Pitt C 969
Gill Green Ind 891 15.0%
Thomas Keane Grn 516 8.7%

Malinslee and Dawley Bank (2)

Shaun Davies Lab 1231 54.9%
Kuldip Sahota Lab 1152
Richard Choudhary UKIP 569 25.4%
Jodie Walton UKIP 540
Ron Wood C 442 19.7%
Pauline Hossell C 419

Muxton (2)

Nigel Dugmore C 2096 66.5%
Adrian Lawrence C 2047
James Lavery Lab 1056 33.5%
Raj Mehta Lab 928

The Nedge (3) [Third seat won on drawing of lots]

Nathan England Lab 1582 34.7%
Chris Turley Lab 1474
Connor Furnival (ELECTED) C 1230 27.0%
Harvey Unwin (NOT ELECTED) C 1230
Bill McClements Lab 1226
Ray Knight UKIP 1004 22.0%
Marcus Maclean C 992
Graham Statham Grn 403 8.8%
Adrian Watkin Ind 341 7.5%

Newport North and West (2)

Peter Scott Ind 1268 30.2%
Tim Nelson C 1236 29.5%
Roy Scammell C 1080
Phil Norton Lab 613 14.6%
Warwick McKenzie UKIP 600 14.3%
Sallyann Wiggin LD 477 11.4%

Newport South and East (2)

Eric Carter C 1498 46.9%
Adrian Meredith C 1142
Dylan Harrison Lab 609 19.1%
Lyn Fowler Ind 556 17.4%
Christina McKenzie UKIP 528 16.5%
Tim Pryce Ind 469

Oakengates and Ketley Bank (3)

Hilda Rhodes Lab 1455 32.2%
Gilly Reynolds Lab 1264
Stephen Reynolds Lab 1196
Kevin Stephens C 1087 24.0%
Matthew Kingston UKIP 1084 24.0%
Sally Jackson C 1037
Alan Scott C 944
Steve Reece Ind 513 11.3%
Katherine Caddick Grn 382 8.4%

Park

Barry Tillotsen C 588 39.1%
John Thompson Lab 506 33.6%
Mickey Baker UKIP 307 20.4%
Jason Lewis Ind 104 6.9%

Priorslee (2)

Ian Fletcher C 1919 53.0%
Veronica Fletcher C 1758
Robert Smith Lab 781 21.6%
Roy Williams Ind 670 18.5%
Malcolm Randle Lab 542
Amber Goneni Grn 254 7.0%

St Georges (2)

Richard Overton Lab 1187 41.1%
John Minor Lab 1119
Thomas Hoof UKIP 958 33.1%
Phoebe Phillips C 745 25.8%
Malcolm Round C 579

Shawbirch

Bill Tomlinson LD 604 36.0%
Anthony Lowe C 514 30.6%
Stuart Williams Lab 299 17.8%
Chris Woolley UKIP 263 15.7%

Woodside (2)

Rae Evans Lab 1198 65.7%
Kevin Guy Lab 1026
Arianne Plumbly C 625 34.3%
Katie Woodland C 614

Wrockwardine

Jacqui Seymour C 980 57.2%
Joan Gorse Lab 393 23.0%
Tony Fyfield UKIP 339 19.8%

Wrockwardine Wood and Trench (2)

Shirley Reynolds Lab 1505 57.2%
Charles Smith Lab 1438
John Millington C 1126 42.8%
Susan Wright C 806

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict