Home > 2015 > East RidingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

East Riding

Whole council up for election. Three Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Beverley = Beverley Party
Yorks1st = Yorkshire First

Thanks to Matthew Lloyd for corrections to this page.

Other results for East Riding: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Riding 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 67241 37.1% 51
Labour 39700 21.9% 6
UK Independence Party 34069 18.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 17900 9.9% 2
Independent 15799 8.7% 5
Green Party 3544 2.0% 0
Beverley Party 2485 1.4% 0
Yorkshire First 554 0.3% 0

Beverley Rural (3)

Stephen Parnaby C 4012 41.1%
Phyllis Pollard C 3738
Bradley Birmingham C 3438
Gary Shores UKIP 1615 16.6%
Wendy Cross Lab 1591 16.3%
Jan Davis Lab 1446
Alison Healy LD 1305 13.4%
Phil Grimes Grn 1234 12.6%
Cherry Walton Lab 1192

Bridlington Central and Old Town (2) [1 UKIP gain from SDP]

Richard Burton C 1925 34.0%
Malcom Milns UKIP 1653 29.2%
Peter Astell Lab 1355 23.9%
John Morton Lab 920
Mike Heslop-Mullens LD 733 12.9%

Bridlington North (3) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Richard Harrap C 3115 36.1%
Chris Matthews C 2505
Thelma Milns UKIP 2185 25.3%
John Wilkinson C 1904
Ronnie Morrison Lab 1796 20.8%
Terry Dixon Ind 1533 17.8%

Bridlington South (3) [1 UKIP gain from C]

David Robson UKIP 1891 29.5%
Shelagh Finlay Lab 1836 28.6%
Margaret Chadwick C 1775 27.7%
Chad Chadwick C 1713
John Copsey C 1713
Colin Croft Lab 1537
Jackie Heffer Lab 1259
Timothy Norman Ind 498 7.8%
Geoffrey Ormerod LD 419 6.5%

Cottingham North (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

Rosamund Jump Ind 1710 35.4%
Geraldine Mathieson Ind 1397
Eric Roustoby C 1253 26.0%
Angus West C 1163
Daniel Marten Lab 976 20.2%
Lynne Petersen Lab 851
Colin Shores UKIP 614 12.7%
Phillip Redshaw LD 274 5.7%
Patricia Ellis LD 254

Cottingham South (2)

Helen Green C 2077 46.7%
Mike Medini C 1675
Alexander Duke Lab 1518 34.1%
Julia Marten Lab 1490
Win Knight LD 853 19.2%
Richard Weighill LD 582

Dale (3)

Tony Galbraith C 4609 38.0%
Pat Smith C 3904
Richard Meredith C 3786
Coleen Gill Ind 2952 24.3%
Richard Newlove Lab 1719 14.2%
Howard Floyd UKIP 1709 14.1%
Ian Hardy Lab 1388
Jack Brown LD 1145 9.4%
Simon Pickering Lab 1088
Frank Beill LD 832

Driffield and Rural (3)

Symon Fraser C 2977 38.7%
Barbara Hall C 2965
Felicity Temple C 2568
Joyce Fletcher Lab 1604 20.9%
David Credland Lab 1473
Paul Rounding Lab 1447
Neil Tate UKIP 1434 18.6%
Stepehn Poessl Ind 989 12.9%
Matt Rogers Ind 816
Marcus Ramshaw LD 687 8.9%
Kevin Stack Ind 385

East Wolds and Coastal (3)

Jane Evison C 4185 40.9%
Jonathan Owen C 3788
Margaret Chapman C 3366
Peter Watts UKIP 2080 20.3%
Douglas Hope Lab 1527 14.9%
Mike Jackson Grn 1393 13.6%
Felicity Walmsley Lab 1334
Moira Ormerod LD 1040 10.2%

Goole North (2) [1 Ind gain from East Yorkshire Independents]

Keith Moore Lab 1994 36.8%
Josie Head Ind 1771 32.7%
David Jeffreys UKIP 1654 30.5%
Gillian Boatman Lab 1615

Goole South (2)

Mally Boatman Lab 1317 39.8%
Pat O'Neil Lab 1182
Barbara Jeffreys UKIP 1006 30.4%
Mark Green UKIP 914
Liz Sargeantson C 672 20.3%
Robert Lingard C 589
Kevin Flynn Ind 314 9.5%

Hessle (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Phil Davison LD 2337 32.8%
Paul Hogan Lab 2260 31.7%
Iain Billinger Lab 2194
Renee Sheehan Lab 2028
David Nolan LD 1990
Margot Sutton LD 1958
Edward Liddell C 1282 18.0%
Richard Lamb C 1126
Richard McConnell C 1084
Jim Chapman UKIP 1053 14.8%
Mark Fox UKIP 906
Ben Fuller UKIP 871
Phil Withers Ind 187 2.6%

Howden

Charlie Bayram C 1644 59.9%
Bernard Singleton Lab 639 23.3%
Alan Luckraft LD 463 16.9%

Howdenshire (3)

Victoria Aitken C unop.
Linda Bayman C unop.
Nigel Wilkinson C unop.

Mid Holderness (3)

John Holtby C 3516 46.1%
Peter Turner C 3019
Brian Skow C 2628
Andy Weaver UKIP 2170 28.5%
Mary Carrick Lab 1936 25.4%
Nidge Thornton Lab 1865
David Beech Lab 1823

Minster and Woodmansey (3)

David Elvidge C 3050 34.3%
Kerri Harold C 2947
Dominic Peacock C 2469
Alan Ablett Lab 2341 26.3%
Ann Willis Lab 2256
George McManus Lab 2042
Brian Render UKIP 1579 17.8%
Howard Tomlinson Beverley 1306 14.7%
Derek Schultz Beverley 1021
Judy Jones LD 613 6.9%
Stewart Willie LD 480

North Holderness (2)

Barbara Jefferson Ind 2283 38.1%
John Whittle Ind 1487
Guy Miller C 1205 20.1%
Sean Gaughan UKIP 1083 18.1%
David Thorne C 950
Michael Smallwood Lab 869 14.5%
John Youle Lab 631
Lee Walton Yorks1st 554 9.2%

Pocklington Provincial (3)

Kay West C 4542 44.2%
Stephen Lane C 4426
Claude Mole C 4118
Fiona Bruce Lab 2054 20.0%
Tony Williams Lab 2040
Sue Woodcock UKIP 2001 19.5%
Cynthia Collier Lab 1997
Sue Taylor LD 1684 16.4%

St Mary's (3)

Elaine Aird C 3069 29.7%
Bryan Pearson C 2721
Irene Charis C 2456
Ben Cooper Lab 1910 18.5%
Paul McGrath Lab 1669
David Sweet Lab 1560
Walter Sweeney UKIP 1399 13.5%
Denis Healy LD 1215 11.7%
Christine Harrod Beverley 1179 11.4%
Neil Bant LD 1124
David Horsley LD 1039
Beate Willar Beverley 998
Robert Begnett Beverley 978
Peter Dack Grn 917 8.9%
Alistair Crompton Ind 660 6.4%
Neil Harris Ind 393

Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland (2)

John Barrett C 2848 54.5%
Caroline Fox C 2740
Ian Blackburn Lab 1245 23.8%
Ron Thornton UKIP 1133 21.7%
Terence Smith Lab 1004

South East Holderness (3)

Arthur Hodgson C 2406 34.9%
Lyn Healing C 2400
Jackie Cracknell C 2313
Paddy Fisher UKIP 2043 29.6%
Pat Beech Lab 1783 25.9%
Jed Lee Lab 1591
Matthew Lloyd Lab 1531
Dave Edwards Ind 660 9.6%

South Hunsley (2)

Julie Abraham C 4281 71.6%
Vanessa Walker C 3185
Chay Bell Lab 989 16.5%
Helen Wise Lab 852
Tom Nolan LD 711 11.9%
Emma Dolman LD 579

South West Holderness (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

John Dennis C 3062 37.6%
Mike Bryan C 2704
Sue Steel C 2368
Neil Black Lab 2190 26.9%
Terry West UKIP 2108 25.9%
Steve Gallant Lab 1987
Brian Stockdale Lab 1815
Sarah Rommell Ind 775 9.5%

Tranby (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Mary-Rose Hardy LD 2114 41.0%
Mary Kingston C 1773 34.4%
Patrick Gradwell LD 1607
Yvonne Hetherington C 1424
Daniel Palmer Lab 1267 24.6%
Dermot Rathbone Lab 1058

Willerby and Kirk Ella (3)

Shaun Horton C 3815 47.0%
Gary McMaster C 3003
Dee Sharpe C 2902
Mick Burchill UKIP 1744 21.5%
Michael Whitehead UKIP 1588
Roger Coates Lab 1499 18.5%
Stephen Kersey UKIP 1473
Judy Dickinson Lab 1156
Lee Wise Lab 1064
Peter Gardiner LD 1060 13.1%
Lilian McCobb LD 929
Tony McCobb LD 908

Wolds Weighton (3)

David Rudd C 4148 40.4%
Andy Burton C 3778
Mike Stathers C 3344
Andy Strangeway UKIP 1915 18.7%
Andrew Boothroyd Lab 1485 14.5%
Peter Hemmerman Ind 1467 14.3%
Joy Thompson Lab 1388
Dale Needham LD 1247 12.2%
William Thompson Lab 1108

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict