Home > 2015 > Kingston upon HullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Kingston upon Hull

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bricknell, St Andrew's, Southcoates East or Southcoates West.

HullRLab = Hull Red Labour
PatSoc = Patriotic Socialist Party
SDP = Social Democratic Party
Yorks1st = Yorkshire First

Other results for Kingston upon Hull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Hull 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 38931 46.0% 17
UK Independence Party 16052 19.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 15708 18.5% 2
Conservative 8490 10.0% 0
Green Party 4181 4.9% 0
Yorkshire First 785 0.9% 0
Hull Red Labour 380 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 115 0.1% 0
Patriotic Socialist Party 29 0.0% 0
Social Democratic Party 24 0.0% 0

Avenue

Andrew Dorton Lab 2337 39.7%
Martin Deane Grn 1226 20.8%
John Robinson LD 1173 19.9%
Paul Ehlert UKIP 572 9.7%
Alexander Hayward C 513 8.7%
Malcolm Johnson Yorks1st 72 1.2%

Beverley

Dave McCobb LD 2197 51.0%
Robert Dunstan Lab 1083 25.2%
Glenn Brown UKIP 514 11.9%
Charlotte Prothero C 281 6.5%
Carole Needham Grn 179 4.2%
Anthony Morfitt Yorks1st 51 1.2%

Boothferry [Lab gain from LD]

Haroldo Herrera-Richmond Lab 2006 36.3%
Karen Woods LD 1508 27.3%
William Palfreman UKIP 1068 19.3%
Daniel Bond C 689 12.5%
Christopher Douglas Grn 196 3.5%
Paul Spooner TUSC 65 1.2%

Bransholme East

Peter Clark Lab 1771 59.2%
Mark Fox UKIP 653 21.8%
Colin Baxter C 271 9.1%
Reece Young Yorks1st 123 4.1%
James Russell Grn 92 3.1%
Brian Tompsett LD 83 2.8%

Bransholme West

Mary O'Mullane Lab 1453 58.0%
Paul Salvidge UKIP 537 21.4%
Chloe Morgan C 213 8.5%
Colin Worrall Yorks1st 121 4.8%
Margaret Tompsett LD 74 3.0%
Gary Wareing HullRLab 59 2.4%
Yasmin Khan Grn 48 1.9%

Derringham

Leanne Fudge Lab 1934 39.2%
Ryan Langley LD 1198 24.3%
James Chapman UKIP 1091 22.1%
Andrew Forster C 532 10.8%
Bryan Berue Grn 181 3.7%

Drypool [LD gain from Lab]

Diana Hatcher LD 1828 36.2%
Shane McMurray Lab 1786 35.4%
Glen Procter UKIP 801 15.9%
Salman Anwar C 370 7.3%
Mark Atherton Grn 177 3.5%
Martin Clayton Yorks1st 58 1.1%
Valerie Hoodless SDP 24 0.5%

Holderness

Christopher Sumpton Lab 2336 38.5%
Linda Tock LD 1839 30.3%
Surjit Singh UKIP 1224 20.2%
John Crompton C 515 8.5%
Michael Fox Grn 148 2.4%

Ings

Alan Gardiner Lab 2820 52.9%
Steven Adamson UKIP 1193 22.4%
Philip Mackay C 735 13.8%
Allen Healand LD 427 8.0%
Susan Whiteley Grn 157 2.9%

Kings Park

Daniel Brown Lab 2298 46.1%
Antony Pelham UKIP 1055 21.2%
Connor Ferguson C 925 18.5%
Sarita Robinson LD 544 10.9%
Samantha Spencer-Lambert Grn 166 3.3%

Longhill

John Black Lab 2540 59.2%
Sophie Fairburn UKIP 982 22.9%
Leslie Fisher C 467 10.9%
Michael Chambers LD 169 3.9%
Asher Gammon Grn 131 3.1%

Marfleet

Rosemary Pantelakis Lab 2408 59.8%
Kenneth Fairburn UKIP 985 24.5%
Robert Cook C 344 8.5%
Michelle Dee Grn 129 3.2%
David Woods LD 129 3.2%
Ben Hutchinson PatSoc 29 0.7%

Myton

Rilba Jones Lab 2290 54.0%
Paul Adams UKIP 917 21.6%
Jack Davis C 424 10.0%
Dean Kirk HullRLab 321 7.6%
William Fielding LD 287 6.8%

Newington

Lynda Petrini Lab 1892 53.1%
Lee Harrison UKIP 816 22.9%
Stephanie Bond C 396 11.1%
Steven Carter LD 243 6.8%
Matilda Grindley Grn 163 4.6%
Pete March TUSC 50 1.4%

Newland

Gwendoline Lunn Lab 1142 34.3%
Lee Fallin LD 1077 32.4%
Michael Lammiman Grn 512 15.4%
Benjamin Fuller UKIP 350 10.5%
Samantha Davis C 246 7.4%

Orchard Park and Greenwood

Julia Conner Lab 2577 63.4%
Karl Hordon UKIP 905 22.3%
William Sharpe C 207 5.1%
Dominic Anderson LD 130 3.2%
Isabel Monteiro dos Santos Pires Grn 124 3.1%
Keith Clayton Yorks1st 120 3.0%

Pickering

Peter Allen Lab 1761 36.8%
Maria Coward LD 1717 35.9%
Jennifer Collis-Kitchener UKIP 765 16.0%
Oliver Bird C 352 7.4%
Theresa White Grn 110 2.3%
Peter Mawer Yorks1st 77 1.6%

Sutton

David Craker Lab 2659 50.4%
Andrew Curtis UKIP 1020 19.3%
Elaine Keal LD 816 15.5%
Jay Honeywood C 638 12.1%
Fynn Hopper Grn 139 2.6%

University

Joyce Korczak Fields Lab 1838 51.8%
Harold Kitchener UKIP 604 17.0%
Joshua McMullan C 372 10.5%
Richard Howarth Grn 303 8.5%
Chris Randall LD 269 7.6%
Victoria Butler Yorks1st 163 4.6%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict