Home > 2015 > YorkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

York

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for York: 2003 2007 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — York 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30572 27.4% 14
Labour 25311 22.7% 15
Liberal Democrat 25107 22.5% 12
Green Party 16286 14.6% 4
Independent 7321 6.6% 2
UK Independence Party 5432 4.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1711 1.5% 0

Acomb (2)

Stuart Barnes Lab 1462 31.0%
Keith Myers C 1440 30.5%
Tracey Simpson-Laing Lab 1292
Jason Brown C 1286
Vincent Scaum UKIP 679 14.4%
Reuban Mayne LD 636 13.5%
Alice Rowan Grn 506 10.7%
John Ballantine LD 462
Andy Wilson Grn 382

Bishopthorpe

John Galvin C 1274 49.3%
Carole Green Ind 606 23.4%
Bob Scrase Lab 407 15.7%
David Williams Grn 154 6.0%
Daniel Khan LD 144 5.6%

Clifton (2)

Danny Myers Lab 1554 33.3%
Margaret Wells Lab 1175
Bill Gambold C 826 17.7%
Jan Powell C 705
Candy Spillard Grn 658 14.1%
John Walford Grn 584
Tobie Abel LD 550 11.8%
Ken King Ind 479 10.3%
David Scullion UKIP 465 10.0%
Derek Wann LD 302
David Scott Ind 279
Martin Readle TUSC 131 2.8%

Copmanthorpe

David Carr C 1339 50.5%
Richard Brown LD 689 26.0%
David Horton Lab 442 16.7%
Jennifer Aitken Grn 184 6.9%

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe (3)

Ann Reid LD 3104 41.4%
Stephen Fenton LD 2649
Ashley Mason LD 2368
Daniel Donnor C 1728 23.0%
Matthew Litten C 1569
Matt Freckelton C 1461
Gerard Hodgson Lab 1238 16.5%
Rita Milne Lab 1159
William Owen Lab 1022
Paul Abbott UKIP 792 10.6%
Bronwen Gray Grn 635 8.5%
John Gray Grn 512
Caleb Wooding Grn 459

Fishergate (2)

Andy d'Agorne Grn 2241 49.9%
Dave Taylor Grn 1997
George Norman Lab 974 21.7%
Susan Watson Lab 785
Hugo Graham C 587 13.1%
Margaret Redfern C 573
Thomas Turton UKIP 315 7.0%
Charlie Kingsbury LD 275 6.1%
Shawn Imeson LD 154
Jamie Chatfield TUSC 103 2.3%

Fulford and Heslington

Keith Aspden LD 1188 55.6%
Calum Stewart C 437 20.5%
Geoff Fletcher Lab 355 16.6%
Tess McMahon Grn 156 7.3%

Guildhall (3)

Denise Craghill Grn 1895 28.9%
James Flinders Lab 1625 24.8%
Janet Looker Lab 1621
Kate Pilling Lab 1407
Andy Law Grn 1253
Jan Keenan C 1209 18.5%
Jack Robinson C 1112
June Tranmer Grn 1060
Janette Robinson C 984
Nick Love LD 672 10.3%
John Brittlebank UKIP 520 7.9%
Michael Green LD 511
Brian Watson Ind 416 6.4%
Gordon Campbell-Thomas Ind 386
Derek Waudby LD 254
Andrew Dickenson TUSC 214 3.3%

Haxby and Wigginton (3)

Ian Cuthbertson LD 2707 36.1%
Tony Richardson C 2640 35.2%
John Gates C 2582
Martin Crosby LD 2432
Roy Watson-Smith C 2395
Sue Willer LD 2113
Ian Craven Lab 1129 15.0%
Stephen Johnstone Lab 963
Denise Bowgett Lab 926
Alan Robertshaw Grn 606 8.1%
Neil Wyatt Ind 420 5.6%
Paul Donovan Grn 414
Henry Hale Grn 344

Heworth (3)

Barbara Boyce Lab 2166 32.0%
Christina Funnell Lab 2101
Dafydd Williams Lab 2001
Jennifer Gambold C 1448 21.4%
Teri Rhodes C 1377
Jess Dixon Grn 1283 18.9%
Terry Smith C 1174
Nicola Normandale Grn 1047
Ginevra Gordon Grn 907
Kenneth Guest UKIP 907 13.4%
Ian Packington LD 696 10.3%
Benedict Rich LD 480
Matthew Smithson LD 385
Nigel Smith TUSC 276 4.1%

Heworth Without

Nigel Ayre LD 1420 52.4%
Andrew Whitney C 603 22.3%
Simon Winch Lab 374 13.8%
Fred Bowron UKIP 163 6.0%
Doug Doherty Grn 150 5.5%

Holgate (3)

Sonja Crisp Lab 2183 27.4%
Mary Cannon Lab 2037
Fiona Derbyshire Lab 1789
Adam Cook C 1516 19.0%
Pam Hanley Grn 1273 16.0%
Kirston Ovenden C 1221
Robert Adamson LD 1018 12.8%
Petra Sobotkova C 957
Andreas Heinemeyer Grn 954
Judith Morris UKIP 924 11.6%
Pete Harris Grn 876
Matthew Reid LD 849
Jonathan Morley LD 812
Christian Vassie Ind 729 9.1%
Gwen Vardigans TUSC 326 4.1%

Hull Road (3)

Neil Barnes Lab 1999 32.6%
Hilary Shepherd Lab 1672
David Levene Lab 1599
John Cossham Grn 1408 22.9%
Cameron Smith C 1256 20.5%
Bethany Wright C 1237
Jordon Hennessy C 1195
John Heawood Grn 1031
Stuart Maule Grn 857
Keith Anderson UKIP 667 10.9%
Rachel Edwards LD 609 9.9%
Thomas Davies LD 492
Lizzy Roberts LD 457
Megan Ollerhead TUSC 201 3.3%

Huntington and New Earswick (3)

Keith Orrell LD 2885 45.1%
Chris Cullwick LD 2859
Carol Runciman LD 2814
Michael Healy Lab 1427 22.3%
Susan Vaughan C 1388 21.7%
Tet Powell C 1263
Lucas Pearce Lab 1136
Gavin Shillito C 1133
Jason Rose Lab 1132
Charles Everett Grn 693 10.8%
Clive Woolley Grn 621
Clive Millard Grn 569

Micklegate (3)

Johnny Hayes Ind 2843 30.9%
Julie Gunnell Lab 2393 26.0%
Lars Kramm Grn 1919 20.9%
Nick Button Lab 1611
Mark Havercroft Grn 1526
Helen Johnson Grn 1495
Dave Merrett Lab 1425
Marc Allinson C 1332 14.5%
Bill Hanbury C 1105
Paul Healey C 1091
Martin Bartlett LD 466 5.1%
Carlotta Allum LD 448
Aileen Hingston LD 290
Amanda Robinson TUSC 236 2.6%

Osbaldwick and Derwent (2)

Jennifer Brooks C 1989 38.4%
Mark Warters Ind 1167 22.6%
Robin Dickson C 1162
Rosalind Maggs LD 934 18.1%
Callum Shannon Lab 684 13.2%
Mark Windmill Lab 458
Richard Hill LD 421
Sally Brooks Grn 400 7.7%
Derek Bennett Grn 310

Rawcliffe and Clifton Without (3)

Peter Dew C 2325 38.0%
Stuart Rawlings C 2085
Samuel Lisle C 1905
Linsay Cunningham Lab 1662 27.2%
Richard Shrimpton LD 1576 25.8%
Mark Waudby LD 1561
Neil McIlveen Lab 1441
Samantha Waudby LD 1407
Ian Panter Lab 1347
Caroline Boreham Grn 556 9.1%
Rod Bell Grn 481
Robin Brabham Grn 426

Rural West York (2)

John Gillies C 2428 47.2%
Christopher Steward C 2052
Jayne Bradley LD 1022 19.9%
Paul Kind Lab 663 12.9%
Joseph Watt Ind 661 12.8%
Victoria Prior Lab 541
Gareth Morgan LD 454
Sally Hind Grn 373 7.2%
Gillian Cossham Grn 358

Strensall (2)

Paul Doughty C 2385 51.0%
Lorraine Douglas C 1886
Anthony Fisher LD 1369 29.3%
David Goodall LD 775
Ann Moxon Lab 605 12.9%
John Gorner Lab 574
Robbie Bennett Grn 314 6.7%
Matthew Durrant Grn 245

Westfield (3)

Andrew Waller LD 2866 47.1%
Susan Hunter LD 2369
Sheena Jackson LD 2106
Louise Corson Lab 1564 25.7%
Stephen Burton Lab 1464
Reece Goscinski Lab 1185
Andrew Brooks C 784 12.9%
Victoria Donnor C 770
Helen Steward C 655
Alison Webb Grn 650 10.7%
Catherine Heinemeyer Grn 575
Sebastian Butterworth Grn 545
John Handforth TUSC 224 3.7%

Wheldrake

Susan Mercer C 1638 64.1%
Caroline Hind Lab 405 15.8%
Jonathan Stott LD 281 11.0%
William Dyson Grn 232 9.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict