Home > 2015 > BedfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Bedford

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The name of Elstow ward was changed to Elstow and Stewartby in January 2013.

CastleWd = Castle Ward Independents

Mayor of Bedford

First prefs. Run-off
Dave Hodgson LD 25282 35302
Jas Parmar C 19417 26513
Tim Douglas Lab 15931
Steve Lowe Ind 12833
Adrian Haynes UKIP 7060

Other results for Bedford: 2009 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bedford 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 32503 40.0% 15
Labour 20197 24.9% 14
Liberal Democrat 13969 17.2% 9
UK Independence Party 5381 6.6% 0
Green Party 5372 6.6% 0
Independent 3014 3.7% 2
Castle Ward Independents 753 0.9% 0

Brickhill (2)

Charles Royden LD 2123 47.1%
Wendy Rider LD 1882
Olly Richbell C 1231 27.3%
Rubina Shaikh C 892
Cathrine Ward Lab 775 17.2%
Robert Atkins Lab 755
Sara Browne Grn 382 8.5%

Bromham and Biddenham (2)

Roger Rigby C 2730 71.0%
Jon Gambold C 2393
Elizabeth Luder Lab 680 17.7%
Ashley Frith Lab 638
Stelios Mores LD 436 11.3%
Stephen Rutherford LD 265

Castle (2) [1 Lab gain from CastleWd]

David Fletcher C 978 29.0%
Luigi Reale Lab 853 25.3%
Shish Miah C 774
Apu Bagchi CastleWd 753 22.4%
Mashuk Ullah Lab 698
Caroline Fensome CastleWd 678
Lucy Bywater Grn 539 16.0%
Ben Foley Grn 390
Mahmud Rogers LD 181 5.4%
Richard Rogers LD 140
Ameer Mohammed Ind 64 1.9%

Cauldwell (2)

Randolph Charles Lab 1762 51.9%
Sue Oliver Lab 1559
Darren Russell C 670 19.7%
Nurul Islam C 590
Janet Culley UKIP 477 14.1%
Esin Esat Grn 228 6.7%
Jake Sale LD 216 6.4%
Mohammad Sabir Rahman LD 153
Aleksandr Zabolotnov Ind 42 1.2%

Clapham

Jane Walker C 1140 49.5%
Jenni Jackson Lab 511 22.2%
Peter Lund-Conlon UKIP 420 18.2%
Sarah Mingay Grn 124 5.4%
John Ryan LD 108 4.7%

De Parys (2)

Henry Vann LD 1040 32.2%
David Sawyer LD 1007
Adrian Lennox-Lamb C 948 29.4%
Robin Illingworth C 937
Monika Golebiewska Lab 573 17.8%
Louise Whatham Lab 509
John Lathaen UKIP 342 10.6%
Alex Charlton Grn 224 6.9%
Alex Willmott Grn 176
John Lloyd Ind 99 3.1%

Eastcotts

Sarah Holland LD 804 47.7%
Michael Abbott C 539 32.0%
James Grady Lab 344 20.4%

Elstow and Stewartby

Tim Hill LD 941 46.6%
Margaret Turner C 565 28.0%
Susan Hoskin Lab 355 17.6%
Tony Hare Ind 158 7.8%

Goldington (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Anthony Forth Lab 1291 31.8%
Jade Uko Lab 961
Phillippa Martin-Moran C 945 23.3%
Lorna Marchant LD 942 23.2%
Richard Harrison LD 874
Adrian Haynes UKIP 663 16.3%
Zulika Wightman C 564
Brant Tilds Grn 218 5.4%

Great Barford (2)

Stephen Moon C 2615 63.3%
Sheryl Corp C 2242
Stephen Lawson LD 785 19.0%
Mark Bowler Grn 732 17.7%
Paul Stekelis LD 634

Harpur (2)

Colleen Atkins Lab 1793 49.8%
Louise King Lab 1316
Andrea Spice C 775 21.5%
Sanjit Kaur Gill Chowdrey C 541
Derek Few UKIP 323 9.0%
David Allen Ind 272 7.6%
Paul Whitehead LD 224 6.2%
Jen Foley Grn 210 5.8%
Ripal Patel LD 175
Racheall Monton Grn 153

Harrold

Alison Foster C 1762 74.6%
Gary Lloyd Grn 377 16.0%
Joy Winder LD 223 9.4%

Kempston Central and East (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Anthony Boutall C 1210 34.0%
Mohammed Nawaz Lab 1034 29.1%
James Valentine Lab 1028
Kuldip Singh C 769
Nicky Attenborough UKIP 764 21.5%
Richard Baker Grn 304 8.5%
Terry Gasson LD 245 6.9%
Bipin Shah LD 158

Kempston North

Shan Hunt Lab 870 47.1%
Matt McCarthy C 810 43.8%
Alex Jones Grn 120 6.5%
Mamun Islam LD 48 2.6%

Kempston Rural

Mark Smith C 2074 70.1%
Shah Miah Lab 540 18.3%
Conrad Longmore LD 343 11.6%

Kempston South

Carl Meader Lab 1471 69.3%
Sarah King McGee C 545 25.7%
Tim Crowhurst Grn 54 2.5%
Philip Standley LD 53 2.5%

Kempston West

Will Hunt Lab 956 42.6%
Ryan Gray C 746 33.2%
Peter Hull UKIP 332 14.8%
Rosemary Wright Grn 112 5.0%
Simon Hart LD 99 4.4%

Kingsbrook (2)

James Saunders Lab 1461 38.6%
Anita Gerard LD 923 24.4%
Abu Sultan Lab 848
Becky Guynn LD 751
Chris Billington UKIP 603 15.9%
Martine Moon C 554 14.6%
Shekh Sayed C 456
Lynn Herron Grn 242 6.4%

Newnham (2)

John Mingay C 1516 37.0%
Giovanni Carofano C 1143
Margaret Badley Lab 976 23.8%
June McDonald Lab 749
Gordon Willey LD 666 16.3%
Dean Crofts LD 648
John Robertson UKIP 382 9.3%
Domenico Canzoneri UKIP 361
Janice Jones Grn 328 8.0%
Saverio Bongo Ind 228 5.6%
George Murphy Grn 200

Oakley

Patricia Olney Ind 955 41.2%
Ade Clewlow C 914 39.4%
Sebastian Sharpe UKIP 171 7.4%
Anne Saunders Lab 152 6.6%
Daniel Norton LD 84 3.6%
David Mingay Grn 42 1.8%

Putnoe (2)

Michael Headley LD 2014 46.6%
Rosemary Bootiman LD 1578
Peter Allen C 1447 33.5%
Susan Spratt C 1105
Ceciliah Chigwada Lab 588 13.6%
Graham Tranquada Lab 533
Rosie Layton Grn 275 6.4%

Queens Park (2)

Mohammad Yasin Lab 2062 54.9%
Mohammed Masud Lab 1947
Balal Shah C 1262 33.6%
Muzakkir Khan C 965
Hannah Jones Grn 297 7.9%
Dorothea Rogers LD 138 3.7%
Richard Struck LD 108

Riseley [C gain from Ind]

Martin Towler C 1206 58.0%
James Timkey UKIP 344 16.5%
John Dawson Lab 235 11.3%
Eileen Whitmore Ind 154 7.4%
Patrick Solomon LD 142 6.8%

Sharnbrook

Doug McMurdo Ind 1042 42.5%
Robert Tickle C 886 36.2%
Susan Aykin Lab 266 10.9%
Elisabeth Evershed Grn 158 6.4%
Janet Trengrove LD 98 4.0%

Wilshamstead

Graeme Coombes C 1698 72.8%
Akm Masum Lab 383 16.4%
Steve Mason LD 252 10.8%

Wootton [C gain from LD]

John Wheeler C 1119 42.9%
Bill Hall UKIP 560 21.5%
Gareth Lloyd LD 525 20.1%
Ali Askor Lab 266 10.2%
Carlos Linnett Grn 138 5.3%

Wyboston

Tom Wootton C 1618 73.5%
Martin Kavanagh LD 316 14.4%
Lisa Bradbury Grn 268 12.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict