Home > 2015 > Central BedfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Central Bedfordshire

Whole council up for election. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Central Bedfordshire: 2009 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Central Bedfordshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 64950 44.4% 53
Labour 26306 18.0% 2
Independent 21409 14.6% 3
UK Independence Party 16011 10.9% 0
Green Party 10863 7.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 6883 4.7% 1

Ampthill (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Mike Blair C 3921 41.3%
Paul Duckett C 3753
Paul Downing C 2899
Mark Smith Ind 2378 25.0%
Susan Clinch Grn 1739 18.3%
Peter Joyce Lab 1465 15.4%

Arlesey (3)

Ian Dalgarno C 3977 42.5%
David Shelvey C 3677
Richard Wenham C 3321
Thomas Heeney UKIP 1939 20.7%
David Devereux Lab 1914 20.4%
Douglas Landman Lab 1649
Robert McGregor Ind 1532 16.4%

Aspley and Woburn

Budge Wells C 2012 73.2%
Robin Harewood-Lee Grn 735 26.8%

Barton-le-Clay

Ian Shingler Ind 1518 51.1%
Gareth Mackey C 759 25.6%
Janet Nunn LD 417 14.0%
Lesley Lodge Lab 275 9.3%

Biggleswade North (2)

Maurice Jones C 1594 40.6%
Jane Lawrence C 1472
Pete Biernis Lab 977 24.9%
Frank Foster UKIP 925 23.6%
Bernard Briars Lab 910
Amy-Jane Peabody Grn 430 11.0%

Biggleswade South (2)

David Lawrence C 2575 39.9%
Tim Woodward C 1982
David Albone Lab 1246 19.3%
Duncan Strachan UKIP 1209 18.7%
Bernard Rix Ind 779 12.1%
Satinderjit Singh Dhaliwal Lab 672
Andrew Peabody Grn 646 10.0%

Caddington (2)

Kevin Collins C 2888 54.7%
Richard Stay C 2740
Christine Smith Ind 1181 22.4%
Ian Lowery Lab 733 13.9%
Shirley Smith Lab 666
Patrick Smith Ind 615
Chrystna Smith Ind 495
Matt Ogier-Russell Grn 478 9.1%

Cranfield and Marston Moretaine (3)

Sue Clark C 3381 45.8%
Ken Matthews C 2977
Robert Morris C 2765
Roger Baker UKIP 1958 26.5%
Elizabeth Rooney Lab 1208 16.4%
Alan Morris Lab 1156
Andrew Shaw Lab 1093
Alison Parker Grn 831 11.3%

Dunstable – Central

Carole Hegley C 1162 52.7%
Theresa Miller Lab 674 30.6%
Ian Bunker Ind 369 16.7%

Dunstable – Icknield (2)

David McVicar C 2062 56.1%
John Chatterley C 1975
Catherine Howes Lab 980 26.7%
Michael Stokes Lab 874
Christine Reynolds Ind 632 17.2%

Dunstable – Manshead [C gain from Lab]

Eugene Ghent C 879 39.0%
Neal Reynolds Ind 697 31.0%
Roger Pepworth Lab 675 30.0%

Dunstable – Northfields (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Jeannette Freeman C 1806 42.0%
Nigel Warren C 1436
Julian Murray Ind 1063 24.7%
Michael Rogers Lab 1027 23.9%
Bev Coleman Ind 933
Robert Shelley Lab 773
Peter Burrows Grn 409 9.5%
Catherine Aganoglu Grn 335

Dunstable – Watling (2)

Peter Hollick C 3135 64.3%
Nigel Young C 3097
Michael Ingham Lab 994 20.4%
Sheila Morgan Lab 966
Beryl Meakins Ind 750 15.4%
Alan Corkhill Ind 594

Eaton Bray

Ken Janes C 1225 50.8%
Ruth Archer Ind 943 39.1%
Isaac Sibiya Lab 242 10.0%

Flitwick (3)

Fiona Chapman C 3511 44.1%
Andrew Turner C 3274
Charles Gomm C 2762
David Short Lab 1585 19.9%
Adam Larkins UKIP 1522 19.1%
Sheila Gardner Lab 1514
Russell Shaw UKIP 1368
David Parrock Grn 1344 16.9%

Heath and Reach

Mark Versallion C unop.

Houghton Conquest and Haynes

Angela Barker C 1137 67.6%
Paul Forster Lab 299 17.8%
Richard James Ind 247 14.7%

Houghton Hall (2) [1 C gain from LD]

John Kane C 1336 34.3%
Susan Goodchild LD 1250 32.1%
Laura Ellaway LD 874
Chris Slough Lab 806 20.7%
Syed Abbas Lab 700
Steve Finan Grn 500 12.8%

Leighton Buzzard North (3)

Ken Ferguson C 3663 54.3%
Brian Spurr C 3640
Roy Johnstone C 3509
Michael Bishop Lab 1614 23.9%
Daniel Scott Lab 1438
Ian Purvis Lab 1331
Jonathan Hull Grn 737 10.9%
Rosalind Mennie LD 734 10.9%
Simon Wilson Grn 713
Alan White LD 674
Gary Woodwards Grn 671

Leighton Buzzard South (3)

Amanda Dodwell C 2999 43.0%
Dave Bowater C 2862
Ray Berry C 2823
John Bone Lab 1302 18.7%
Garry Lelliott UKIP 1163 16.7%
Adrian Heffernan Lab 1046
Christopher Northedge Lab 929
Anne Gray LD 559 8.0%
Nichola Cheesewright Grn 543 7.8%
Anne Guess LD 481
Emily Lawrence Grn 474
Celia Snelling LD 452
Paul Adams Ind 401 5.8%
Kenton Sumner Grn 361

Linslade (3)

Gordon Perham C 2935 41.3%
Gary Tubb C 2814
Benjamin Walker C 2418
Peter Snelling LD 1333 18.8%
Peter Palfrey Lab 1068 15.0%
Russ Goodchild LD 1027
Rebekah Price Lab 972
Nigel Carnell LD 958
Ian Reynolds UKIP 930 13.1%
Gerald Sandison Lab 914
Ken Barry Grn 834 11.7%
Mike Woodhouse UKIP 770
Parisa Darling Grn 667
Tony Mabbott Grn 541

Northill

Frank Firth C 932 61.4%
Paul Goodchild UKIP 331 21.8%
Peter Heyes Lab 255 16.8%

Parkside [Lab gain from LD]

Antonia Ryan Lab 510 26.9%
Alan Winter Ind 486 25.6%
Stephen North UKIP 387 20.4%
Adam Fahn C 384 20.2%
Jimmy Carroll Ind 131 6.9%

Potton (2)

Adam Zerny Ind 3059 58.4%
Doreen Gurney C 1384 26.4%
Allan Drew C 1223
Adam Dutton Lab 795 15.2%

Sandy (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Caroline Maudlin C 2798 37.1%
Tracey Stock C 2332
Peter Smith C 2294
Nigel Aldis LD 1378 18.3%
Christopher Butterfield UKIP 1286 17.1%
George Konstantinidis UKIP 1087
Peter Day UKIP 1081
Cheryl McDonald Lab 1055 14.0%
Ken Lynch Ind 1018 13.5%
Tom Noakes Lab 849
Jafor Ali LD 723
Stephen Allen Ind 572
Gee Leach LD 555

Shefford (2)

Lewis Birt C 2734 55.3%
Tony Brown C 2630
Nigel Rushby Lab 1176 23.8%
Jonathan Shilton UKIP 1030 20.9%
Roger Smith UKIP 936

Silsoe and Shillington [Ind gain from C]

Alison Graham Ind 1394 46.0%
Ian Knighton C 1276 42.1%
Keith Whitwell Lab 362 11.9%

Stotfold and Langford (3)

Brian Saunders C 3750 38.7%
John Saunders C 3261
Steven Dixon C 3205
Roy Mitchell UKIP 1667 17.2%
Lucy Kelly Lab 1570 16.2%
Alan Cooper Ind 1539 15.9%
Larry Stoter Ind 1484
Craig Thomas Grn 1172 12.1%

Tithe Farm [Lab gain from LD]

Tony Swain Lab 522 30.6%
Tony Morris C 485 28.4%
David Abbott Ind 288 16.9%
Marion Rolfe LD 230 13.5%
Tracey McMahon Ind 182 10.7%

Toddington (2)

Norman Costin C 2391 37.8%
Thomas Nicols C 1616
Richard Roe UKIP 1154 18.2%
Brian Golby LD 982 15.5%
Rachel Garnham Lab 977 15.4%
Mary Walsh Ind 822 13.0%
Michael Stonnell Ind 712
Linda Jack LD 605

Westoning, Flitton and Greenfield

James Jamieson C 1859 65.6%
Steven Wildman UKIP 510 18.0%
James Chalmers Grn 465 16.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict