Home > 2015 > Cheshire EastA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Cheshire East

Whole council up for election.

Alderley = Alderley Edge First
Boll1st = Bollington First
CWE1st = Crewe West End First
HRI = Handforth Ratepayers Independent
Macc1st = Macclesfield First
MaccInd = Macclesfield Independents
MF = Middlewich First
Nant1st = Nantwich First
NEChInd = North East Cheshire Independents
PatSoc = Patriotic Socialist Party
Wilmslow = Residents of Wilmslow

Other results for Cheshire East: 2008 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheshire East 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 85685 43.4% 53
Labour 45644 23.1% 16
UK Independence Party 21338 10.8% 0
Green Party 11367 5.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 10311 5.2% 2
Independent 8364 4.2% 1
Residents of Wilmslow 2190 1.1% 1
Middlewich First 2038 1.0% 3
Handforth Ratepayers Independent 2027 1.0% 2
Bollington First 1743 0.9% 1
Nantwich First 1719 0.9% 2
Alderley Edge First 1500 0.8% 1
North East Cheshire Indepedents 1492 0.8% 0
Macclesfield Independents 1320 0.7% 0
Macclesfield First 475 0.2% 0
Crewe West End First 159 0.1% 0
Patriotic Socialist Party 115 0.1% 0

Alderley Edge [Alderley gain from C]

Craig Browne Alderley 1500 61.0%
Frank Keegan C 958 39.0%

Alsager (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Rod Fletcher LD 2209 26.9%
Derek Hough LD 1981
Martin Deakin C 1924 23.4%
Hans Degens C 1559
Phil Williams LD 1512
Simon Bishop Lab 1270 15.4%
Catherine Wray C 1191
Sue Helliwell Lab 1174
Daran Figiel UKIP 1165 14.2%
Derek Longhurst Ind 921 11.2%
Hilary Robinson Grn 737 9.0%
Jane Smith Grn 561

Audlem

Rachel Bailey C 1706 60.9%
Sarah Parker Lab 372 13.3%
Lisa Flavell-Matts UKIP 317 11.3%
Celia Bloor Grn 243 8.7%
Brian Halson LD 162 5.8%

Bollington (2) [1 Boll1st gain from C]

Amanda Stott Boll1st 1743 37.1%
Jonathon Weston C 1435 30.6%
Bill Livesley C 1403
James Nicholas Boll1st 1380
Matthew Sharrocks Lab 1006 21.4%
Shirley Sockett LD 511 10.9%
Andrew Haldane LD 427

Brereton Rural

John Wray C 2062 70.5%
Geraint Price-Jones Lab 445 15.2%
Mark Hollinshead LD 416 14.2%

Broken Cross and Upton (2)

Liz Durham C 1958 37.5%
Martin Hardy C 1646
David Toby Lab 1197 22.9%
David Edwardes Ind 735 14.1%
David Langley UKIP 703 13.5%
Stewart Morton-Collings Grn 623 11.9%

Bunbury

Michael Jones C 1864 70.2%
Shelley Piaseka Lab 470 17.7%
Mark Sharkey Grn 320 12.1%

Chelford

George Walton C 1827 76.1%
Roger Barlow LD 362 15.1%
Kakoli Chaudhuri Grn 211 8.8%

Congleton East (3)

David Brown C 2969 39.2%
Peter Mason C 2603
Glen Williams C 2361
Darrell Brough Lab 1506 19.9%
Susan Munro Lab 1436
Peter Ranson Lab 1340
Geoffrey Allen UKIP 1290 17.0%
Sally Holland Ind 1067 14.1%
David Reade UKIP 1055
James Smith LD 736 9.7%
Keith Heron LD 666
Frances Wichelow LD 658

Congleton West (3)

Gordon Baxendale C 2730 40.9%
George Hayes C 2544
Paul Bates C 2214
Robert Boston Lab 1511 22.6%
David Burt Lab 1393
Dawn Allen UKIP 1326 19.9%
Ethel Ranson Lab 1287
John Crowther UKIP 1264
Michael Jarvis UKIP 1131
Denis Murphy LD 1105 16.6%
Robert Hemsley LD 1065
Peter Hirst LD 872

Crewe Central

Irene Faseyi Lab 879 60.0%
Dave Street UKIP 373 25.5%
Jubeyar Ahmed C 213 14.5%

Crewe East (3)

Suzanne Brookfield Lab 2752 45.9%
Clair Chapman Lab 2421
David Newton Lab 2103
Lawrence Leat UKIP 1371 22.9%
Peter Hargreaves C 1307 21.8%
Linda Gill C 1204
Jim Walklate UKIP 1087
Christine Spencer UKIP 1075
Frank Lepisz C 942
Melanie English Grn 567 9.5%

Crewe North

Mo Grant Lab 962 48.1%
Wayne Harling UKIP 535 26.7%
Jonathan Sutton C 505 25.2%

Crewe St Barnabas

Damian Bailey Lab 755 50.5%
Michael Stanley UKIP 313 20.9%
Kevin Yoxall C 268 17.9%
Roy Cartlidge CWE1st 159 10.6%

Crewe South (2)

Dorothy Flude Lab 2159 50.4%
Steven Hogben Lab 1727
Benjamin Gibbs C 1104 25.8%
Andrew Kinsman C 1016
Karl Hofmann UKIP 632 14.8%
Barry Holland UKIP 560
Gareth Lindop Grn 389 9.1%

Crewe West (2)

Jill Rhodes Lab 1795 47.6%
Brian Roberts Lab 1643
Graham Fenton C 824 21.8%
Christopher Waling C 820
Darren Hart UKIP 749 19.8%
Frazer Street UKIP 655
Howard Curran Ind 406 10.8%
Chris Curran Ind 378

Dane Valley (2)

Les Gilbert C 3164 46.6%
Andrew Kolker C 2790
Liz Foster-Clark LD 1234 18.2%
Lee Slaughter UKIP 980 14.4%
Steve Ranger Lab 806 11.9%
Sophie Tothill Lab 723
Martin Wood Grn 601 8.9%

Disley

Harold Davenport C 1414 56.5%
Gordon Sutton Lab 735 29.4%
Patrick Knowles Grn 355 14.2%

Gawsworth

Lesley Smetham C 1629 68.2%
Alistair Goodwin UKIP 328 13.7%
John Evans Lab 236 9.9%
Alexander Hindson Grn 196 8.2%

Handforth (2)

Barry Burkhill HRI 2027 47.9%
Josseph Mahon HRI 1596
Anthony Harrison C 1391 32.9%
Phil Barton C 1369
Alan Davies Lab 812 19.2%
Gillian Davies Lab 807

Haslington (2)

John Hammond C 2399 53.1%
David Marren C 1674
Janet Griffith Lab 1339 29.6%
Terry Beard Lab 1153
David Brooks UKIP 784 17.3%
James Cunningham UKIP 636

High Legh

Olivia Hunter C 1663 70.0%
Migel Hennerley Grn 712 30.0%

Knutsford (3)

Stewart Gardiner C 3758 45.1%
Tony Dean C 3503
Hayley Wells-Bradshaw C 2915
Julie Tempest Ind 2383 28.6%
Joseph Godden Lab 2193 26.3%

Leighton

Derek Bebbington C 1089 41.7%
John Priest Lab 621 23.8%
Richard Lee UKIP 452 17.3%
Byron Evans Ind 448 17.2%

Macclesfield Central (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Janet Jackson Lab 1289 31.4%
Beverley Dooley C 1139 27.7%
Ken Edwards Lab 1085
Marian Hardy C 795
Adrain Howard UKIP 626 15.2%
Lindy Brett Grn 577 14.1%
John Knight Grn 563
Martin Smith Macc1st 475 11.6%

Macclesfield East [Ind gain from LD]

Mick Warren Ind 884 38.1%
Philip Bolton C 509 21.9%
David Neilson LD 430 18.5%
Gordon Hood Lab 333 14.4%
David Gooda Grn 164 7.1%

Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Stephen Carter Lab 715 38.5%
Alastair Kennedy C 477 25.7%
Timothy Cooper UKIP 329 17.7%
Stephen Broadhead LD 170 9.2%
Brian Doherty Grn 165 8.9%

Macclesfield South (2)

Laura Jeuda Lab 1271 32.2%
Chris Andrew C 1222 31.0%
Brian Puddicombe Lab 1159
Bradley Snelling C 1148
Jane Leigh UKIP 873 22.1%
Liam Acton Grn 582 14.7%

Macclesfield Tytherington (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

Ainsley Arnold C 2378 43.9%
Sam Gardner C 2022
Lloyd Roberts MaccInd 1320 24.4%
Brendan Murphy MaccInd 1122
Matt Lewis Lab 1010 18.7%
Walter Houston Grn 707 13.1%

Macclesfield West and Ivy (2) [2 Lab gain from C]

Alift Harewood Lab 1376 38.5%
Nicholas Mannion Lab 1343
Adam Schofield C 1292 36.1%
Thelma Jackson C 1082
Martin Ault UKIP 908 25.4%

Middlewich (3)

Simon McGrory MF 2038 29.2%
Michael Parsons MF 2020
Bernice Walmsley MF 1961
Bill McCracken C 1907 27.3%
Patrick Melody C 1619
Rachel Pendleton Lab 1537 22.0%
Martin Forster Lab 1514
Danny Robinson Lab 1249
Alan Brooks UKIP 1232 17.7%
Elaine Wray C 1171
George Cox LD 259 3.7%
Eleanor Hall LD 250

Mobberley

Jamie Macrae C 1608 67.4%
Gareth Wilson LD 662 27.8%
Rob Evans PatSoc 115 4.8%

Nantwich North and West (2)

Arthur Moran Nant1st 1719 36.5%
Penny Butterill Nant1st 1431
Diana Hall C 1352 28.7%
Carol Groves C 1100
Steve Beckett Lab 1067 22.7%
Zoe Van-Cauter Lab 930
Harold Cooper UKIP 568 12.1%
James Wood UKIP 434

Nantwich South and Stapeley (2)

Andrew Martin C 2445 57.3%
Peter Groves C 1986
Rachel Shenton Lab 1287 30.2%
Douglas Bowyer-Bates Lab 1250
Stuart Hutton UKIP 536 12.6%
Peter Goodwin UKIP 523

Odd Rode (2)

Rhoda Bailey C 2344 47.7%
Liz Wardlaw C 1370
Roy Giltrap UKIP 997 20.3%
Andrew Barratt UKIP 993
Jennifer Haines Lab 731 14.9%
Alan Smith Lab 672
Linda Hemsley LD 525 10.7%
Ronald Tyson LD 365
Rachel Costigan Grn 313 6.4%
Josh Lasson Grn 194

Poynton East and Pott Shrigley (2)

Howard Murray C 2584 48.6%
Jos Saunders C 2499
Judith Elderkin Lab 846 15.9%
Roger West NEChInd 697 13.1%
Kathy Booth Grn 639 12.0%
Gabor Bartos NEChInd 637
Adrian Bedson LD 550 10.3%

Poynton West and Adlington (2)

Michael Beanland C 2526 51.0%
Mike Sewart C 2478
Elizabeth Middleton Lab 956 19.3%
Tony Hall NEChInd 795 16.0%
Alex Cropper Grn 679 13.7%
Andrew Hall Grn 641
Bryan Lewis NEChInd 593

Prestbury

John Findlow C 2054 78.5%
John Davies UKIP 294 11.2%
Sandra Edwards Lab 269 10.3%

Sandbach Elworth

Gill Merry C 1236 47.5%
Richard Hoffman Lab 656 25.2%
Michael Richardson UKIP 482 18.5%
Eileen Farne LD 228 8.8%

Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock

Gail Wait C 1108 45.0%
Gemma Barker Lab 527 21.4%
Kevin Carroll UKIP 395 16.1%
Andrew Wood LD 292 11.9%
Jennifer Wells Grn 139 5.6%

Sandbach Heath and East

Sam Corcoran Lab 1142 49.5%
Michael Muldoon C 952 41.3%
Jilian Burgess LD 213 9.2%

Sandbach Town

Barry Moran C 1414 51.7%
Keith Haines Lab 671 24.5%
Eddie Williams UKIP 322 11.8%
Phil Goode LD 247 9.0%
David Jack Ind 82 3.0%

Shavington [C gain from Shavington First]

Steven Edgar C 710 31.5%
Joy Bratherton Lab 592 26.2%
Kevin Gibbs Ind 508 22.5%
Eddie Ankers UKIP 446 19.8%

Sutton

Hilda Gaddum C 1702 65.7%
Ralph Murray Lab 471 18.2%
Laura Jones Grn 416 16.1%

Willaston and Rope

Sarah Pochin C 1325 46.7%
Benn Minshall Lab 648 22.8%
Brian Silvester UKIP 621 21.9%
Richard Bennett Grn 246 8.7%

Wilmslow Dean Row [Wilmslow gain from C]

Toni Fox Wilmslow 1189 51.1%
Paul Whiteley C 1139 48.9%

Wilmslow East

Rod Menlove C 1093 48.7%
David Jefferay Wilmslow 1001 44.6%
Jessica Binks Grn 149 6.6%

Wilmslow Lacey Green

Don Stockton C 1345 61.5%
Dominic Brown Lab 843 38.5%

Wilmslow West and Chorley (2)

Gary Barton C 3182 52.8%
Ellie Brooks C 2995
Richard Barraclough Grn 990 16.4%
David Cash Ind 930 15.4%
James McCaig Lab 922 15.3%
Howard Ridley Lab 660

Wistaston (2)

Margaret Simon C 2511 45.2%
Jacquie Weatherill C 2239
Karyn Amson-Orth Lab 1787 32.2%
Tom Dunlop Lab 1283
Lee Clayton UKIP 813 14.6%
Rob Handford UKIP 720
Claire Wilkinson Grn 440 7.9%

Wrenbury

Stan Davies C 1890 69.7%
Kevin Hickson Lab 327 12.1%
Geoffery Flavell-Matts UKIP 289 10.7%
Craig Williams Grn 207 7.6%

Wybunbury

Janet Clowes C 2080 71.3%
Pat Smith Lab 550 18.8%
Emma Clayton UKIP 289 9.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict