Home > 2015 > Cheshire West and ChesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Cheshire West and Chester

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Cheshire West and Chester: 2008 2011

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheshire West and Chester 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 68580 36.7% 36
Labour 64996 34.7% 38
Liberal Democrat 18203 9.7% 0
UK Independence Party 17240 9.2% 0
Green Party 11933 6.4% 0
Independent 5627 3.0% 1
Socialist Labour Party 286 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 230 0.1% 0

Blacon (3)

Reginald Jones Lab 3579 57.5%
Marie Nelson Lab 3349
Carol Gahan Lab 3119
Christian Dunn C 1109 17.8%
Steve Ingram UKIP 1054 16.9%
Chris Erskine UKIP 1037
Alexander Roberts C 979
Jack Jackson C 941
Liz Hutchison UKIP 805
Christine Watson Grn 482 7.7%
Zoe Gorzelak Grn 303
Colin Watson Grn 227

Boughton

Martyn Delaney Lab 1308 46.5%
Kate Vaughan C 933 33.2%
Allison Parkes Grn 308 11.0%
Stephen Nichols UKIP 262 9.3%

Chester City

Samantha Dixon Lab 909 47.5%
Carlotta Dunn C 607 31.7%
Andy Davidson Grn 178 9.3%
Katie Erskine UKIP 125 6.5%
Noel McGlinchey LD 94 4.9%

Chester Villages (2)

Margaret Parker C 2744 48.2%
Stuart Parker C 2734
Steve Davies Lab 1241 21.8%
Sandra Rudd Lab 1019
Ian Hopkinson LD 587 10.3%
Paul Rees UKIP 585 10.3%
Paula d'Arcy Grn 536 9.4%
Darren Burling Grn 341

Davenham and Moulton (3)

Helen Weltman C 3283 43.6%
James Pearson C 3262
Gaynor Sinar C 2971
Rebecca Cooper Lab 2417 32.1%
Andrew Cooper Lab 2316
Kyle McGregor Lab 1796
Simon McDonald UKIP 1040 13.8%
Glyn Roberts UKIP 854
Pamela Gaskill LD 798 10.6%

Dodleston and Huntington

Mark Williams C 1439 52.7%
Jacky Creswick Lab 717 26.2%
Christopher Ward LD 321 11.7%
David Evans UKIP 256 9.4%

Ellesmere Port Town (2)

Lynn Clare Lab 2386 61.2%
Jess Crook Lab 2134
Jeanette Starkey UKIP 802 20.6%
Gordon Meldrum C 403 10.3%
Graham Pritchard C 395
Stefanie Boyle Grn 307 7.9%
James Benzie Grn 195

Elton [Lab gain from C]

Stephen Smith Lab 1224 53.1%
Graham Heatley C 1080 46.9%

Farndon

Howard Greenwood C 1138 45.6%
Paul Roberts LD 990 39.7%
Paul Cornwell Lab 244 9.8%
Alexander Clement Grn 124 5.0%

Frodsham (2)

Andrew Dawson C 2456 48.7%
Lynn Riley C 2178
Michael Garvey Lab 1435 28.4%
Deborah Fletcher Lab 1305
Michael Pusey Ind 493 9.8%
Tom Reynolds Ind 477
Jonny Pendlebury Grn 421 8.3%
Sue Beesley Grn 409
Vera Roberts LD 242 4.8%

Garden Quarter

Bob Rudd Lab 953 40.9%
Catherine Green Grn 802 34.5%
Ed Longe C 491 21.1%
Chris Senior LD 82 3.5%

Gowy

Eleanor Johnson C 1367 61.0%
Nick Dixon Lab 367 16.4%
Mandie Davies UKIP 211 9.4%
Steven Mitchell Grn 151 6.7%
Trevor Jones LD 146 6.5%

Grange

Tony Sherlock Lab 1545 79.4%
Simon Eardley C 269 13.8%
Ged Isaac Grn 131 6.7%

Great Boughton (2)

Keith Board C 2191 39.0%
Pamela Hall C 2153
John Creswick Lab 1464 26.0%
Lee Bradshaw Lab 1373
Rose Price LD 909 16.2%
Harry Cowley UKIP 652 11.6%
Peter Lowe UKIP 597
Philip Hannay Grn 407 7.2%
Graham Weaver Grn 390

Handbridge Park (2)

Razia Daniels C 2852 47.8%
Neil Sullivan C 2558
Jim Freeman Lab 1438 24.1%
Pat McGuirk Lab 1400
Alexandra Davies Grn 679 11.4%
Peter Speirs LD 546 9.1%
Fraser Smillie UKIP 453 7.6%
Allan Weddell UKIP 349
Dominic Leeson Grn 335

Hartford and Greenbank (2)

Susan Kaur C 2496 44.3%
Patricia Parkes C 2027
Derek Bowden Lab 1288 22.9%
Peter Naylor Lab 1230
Martin Loftus UKIP 854 15.2%
Wendy Jones LD 519 9.2%
Owen Hardiker Grn 472 8.4%

Helsby

Alan McKie C 1511 52.1%
Una Long Lab 1064 36.7%
David Hampton Grn 191 6.6%
Valerie Melnyczuk LD 134 4.6%

Hoole (2)

Alex Black Lab 2215 35.4%
Angie Chidley Lab 1829
Lesley George C 1190 19.0%
Mark Williams LD 1170 18.7%
Rosemary Rogers UKIP 1149 18.3%
Aden Lucas C 1051
Alan Rollo LD 769
Diana Wilderspin-Jones Grn 540 8.6%
Steven Jones Grn 411

Kingsley

Ralph Oultram C 1520 55.4%
Jill Peacock Lab 500 18.2%
Chris Proudfoot UKIP 292 10.6%
Alex Dedman Grn 220 8.0%
George England LD 213 7.8%

Lache

Jane Mercer Lab 1341 52.1%
Micheal Tomlinson C 784 30.5%
John Stroud UKIP 240 9.3%
Kevin Smart Grn 119 4.6%
Aminul Hassan LD 89 3.5%

Ledsham and Manor (2)

Peter Rooney Lab 2004 38.8%
Gareth Anderson C 1803 34.9%
Rob Griffiths C 1585
Brenda Zaman Lab 1581
Jonathan Starkey UKIP 659 12.8%
Robert Taylor LD 493 9.6%
Ann McQuade Ind 200 3.9%

Little Neston and Burton (2)

Nige Jones C 2174 36.4%
Louise Gittins Lab 2108 35.3%
Kay Loch C 1961
Ray McHale Lab 1473
Tony Cummins LD 853 14.3%
Sue Kettle UKIP 736 12.3%
Richard Farrance LD 544
Joe Rimmington TUSC 106 1.8%

Malpas

Chris Whitehurst C 1241 52.0%
Charles Lowick Higgie Ind 777 32.6%
Janet Black Lab 206 8.6%
Michael Boxall Grn 162 6.8%

Marbury (3)

Lynn Gibbon C 3253 45.4%
Norman Wright C 2952
Don Hammond C 2898
Debbie Dalby Lab 1886 26.3%
Jo Morlidge Lab 1698
Michael Falzon Lab 1481
Annie Makepeace LD 1193 16.7%
Sez Ismail Grn 826 11.5%

Neston

Andrew Williams Lab 1058 50.7%
Paul Lloyd C 693 33.2%
Geoffrey Nicholls Grn 161 7.7%
Derek Gaskell LD 140 6.7%
Declan Khan TUSC 35 1.7%

Netherpool

Diane Roberts Lab 1127 66.1%
Jack Harris C 302 17.7%
Alistair Kirk UKIP 207 12.1%
Kier Sinclair Grn 70 4.1%

Newton (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Richard Beacham Lab 2101 33.2%
Gill Watson Lab 1672
Adrian Walmsley C 1638 25.9%
Pauline Brown C 1554
Mark Gant LD 827 13.1%
Frank Samuel UKIP 626 9.9%
Simon Brown Grn 581 9.2%
John Ebo Ind 505 8.0%
Annie Mead LD 501
Mary Horbury Grn 477
Kenny Cunningham TUSC 46 0.7%

Parkgate [Ind gain from C]

Martin Baker Ind 931 39.2%
Andrew Merrill C 878 37.0%
Abdul Jilani Lab 314 13.2%
Oliver Peers Grn 251 10.6%

Rossmore

Pat Merrick Lab 1074 59.2%
Linda Jones C 328 18.1%
Kenny Spain SocLab 286 15.8%
Joanne Evans-Stone Grn 127 7.0%

St Paul's (2)

Angela Claydon Lab 2789 62.6%
Robert Bisset Lab 2286
Francis Kwateng C 1216 27.3%
Steve Loch C 830
Graham Handley LD 452 10.1%

Saughall and Mollington

Brian Crowe C 1280 44.9%
Carl Jones Ind 737 25.9%
Sally Atkin Lab 572 20.1%
John Walton UKIP 172 6.0%
Sally Senior LD 88 3.1%

Shakerley

Mark Stocks C 1414 64.0%
Philippa Jamieson Lab 597 27.0%
Mary Thompson LD 200 9.0%

Strawberry

Mark Henesy Lab 1493 48.7%
Nicholas Hebson C 1155 37.6%
Sarah Mugridge UKIP 377 12.3%
Dan Lee TUSC 43 1.4%

Sutton (2)

Paul Donovan Lab 2649 50.3%
Nicole Meardon Lab 2241
Sandra Evans C 1053 20.0%
Lee Evans C 1042
Alan Moore UKIP 923 17.5%
Chloe Joinson Grn 360 6.8%
Rosemarie Handley LD 280 5.3%

Tarporley

Eveleigh Moore Dutton C 1938 67.4%
Ian Priestner LD 510 17.7%
Carol Wilson Lab 429 14.9%

Tarvin and Kelsall (2)

John Leather C 2588 53.6%
Hugo Deynem C 2414
Ted Lush LD 1066 22.1%
Andrew Hyde LD 957
David Edwards Lab 686 14.2%
Gina Lewis Lab 611
Louis McEvoy Grn 491 10.2%

Tattenhall

Mike Jones C 1414 52.2%
Edward Walley LD 448 16.5%
John Vernon Lab 439 16.2%
Ray Hill UKIP 406 15.0%

Upton (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jill Houlbrook C 1956 35.3%
Matt Bryan Lab 1723 31.1%
Hilarie McNae C 1657
David Ford Lab 1429
Jean Evans LD 814 14.7%
James Cameron LD 591
Jules Evans UKIP 545 9.8%
Aled Howells Grn 496 9.0%

Weaver and Cuddington (3)

Charles Fifield C 3194 32.5%
Paul Williams C 3180
Harry Tonge C 2580
Robert Cernik Lab 1772 18.0%
Gillian Edwards Ind 1764 17.9%
Callum Bryce Lab 1745
Andy Stott Lab 1603
Chris Watkin UKIP 1357 13.8%
Stephen Donhue LD 928 9.4%
Andy Robinson Grn 820 8.3%

Whitby (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Brian Jones Lab 2104 43.2%
Karen Shore Lab 1828
Brian Anderson C 1368 28.1%
Robert Crompton C 1248
Glen Lomax UKIP 905 18.6%
Sarah Bowers Grn 267 5.5%
Tom Marlow LD 223 4.6%
Tony Griffiths Grn 207

Willaston and Thornton

Myles Hogg C 1912 75.4%
James Evans Lab 624 24.6%

Winnington and Castle (2)

Sam Naylor Lab 1719 38.9%
Paul Dolan Lab 1675
Jim Sinar C 1193 27.0%
Kathy Ford C 1147
Amos Wright UKIP 588 13.3%
Darrelle Bower Grn 391 8.9%
Alice Chapman LD 305 6.9%
Phillip Bower Ind 220 5.0%

Winsford Over and Verdin (3)

Tom Blackmore Lab 2279 36.8%
Don Beckett Lab 2154
Michael Baynham C 1717 27.7%
Arthur Neil Lab 1684
Lynda Jones C 1589
Margaret Dolphin C 1440
Kerrie Fawley-Hopkins UKIP 1059 17.1%
Bob Barton LD 796 12.8%
Charlie Parkinson LD 659
Brandon Parkey LD 545
Sue Quormby Grn 350 5.6%
Alice Brown Grn 346

Winsford Swanlow and Dene (2)

Stephen Burns Lab 1677 38.0%
David Armstrong Lab 1306
Malcolm Gaskill LD 945 21.4%
Phil Rimmer C 861 19.5%
Bev Theron LD 767
Lesley Greenwood C 744
David Kendrick UKIP 705 16.0%
Marc Hatton Grn 224 5.1%

Winsford Wharton (2)

Brian Clarke Lab 1920 53.8%
Pamela Booher Lab 1785
Charles Hardy C 926 25.9%
Peter Jones C 903
Chris Bore LD 437 12.2%
Janet Fitzmaurice LD 351
Lyndsay Barwell Grn 288 8.1%
Ian Molton Grn 228

Witton and Rudheath (2)

Tony Lawrenson Lab 2011 55.9%
Val Armstrong Lab 1355
George McDowell C 1222 34.0%
Linda Nelson C 924
Keith Hinde LD 365 10.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict