Home > 2015 > Aylesbury ValeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Aylesbury Vale

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Aylesbury Vale: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Buckinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Aylesbury Vale 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 41177 41.4% 43
UK Independence Party 19894 20.0% 4
Liberal Democrat 15828 15.9% 9
Green Party 10052 10.1% 0
Labour 9650 9.7% 2
Independent 2876 2.9% 1

Aston Clinton and Stoke Mandeville (3)

Mike Collins C 2701 39.7%
William Chapple C 2664
Carole Paternoster C 2591
Philip Yerby UKIP 1853 27.3%
Geoffrey Baile UKIP 1532
Lesley Baile UKIP 1429
Martin Abel Lab 770 11.3%
Neil Stuart LD 766 11.3%
Huseyin Caglayan Grn 710 10.4%
Cameron Kaye Grn 604

Bedgrove (2)

Tom Hunter-Watts C 1638 37.3%
Mark Winn C 1568
Angelicka Bignell UKIP 746 17.0%
Daniel Lewis UKIP 662
Glenda Reynolds LD 598 13.6%
Philip Gomm Ind 579 13.2%
Lyn Griffiths Lab 546 12.4%
Matthew Edwards Grn 288 6.6%
Alexander Attridge Grn 199

Buckingham North (2)

Simon Cole C 1358 42.9%
Timothy Mills C 1259
Ruth Newell Lab 803 25.3%
Nicholas Shipp UKIP 595 18.8%
Christine Strain-Clark Lab 590
Dinah Barton Grn 413 13.0%

Buckingham South (2)

Robin Stuchbury Lab 1478 47.7%
Howard Mordue C 1307 42.2%
Florence Hunter C 962
Jon Harvey Lab 873
Nicola Adams UKIP 315 10.2%
Louise Howitt UKIP 290

Central and Walton (2)

Barbara Russel C 1075 32.6%
Edward Sims C 944
Mary Baldwin LD 752 22.8%
Michael Padmore Lab 625 18.9%
Marcus Rogers LD 570
Gavin Richardson UKIP 567 17.2%
Joshua Richardson UKIP 481
Grzegorz Popek Lab 427
Christian Kaye Grn 280 8.5%
Colin Bloxham Grn 211

Coldharbour (3)

Steven Lambert LD 1781 36.5%
Michael Smith LD 1280
Andrew Cole C 1260 25.8%
Stuart Jarvis LD 1226
Zulfiqar Ahmed C 1128
Paul Hughes C 1068
Deborah Huntley UKIP 958 19.7%
Roger Huntley UKIP 860
Brian Wright UKIP 751
Zard Khan Lab 571 11.7%
Jerdrzej Kulig Grn 305 6.3%
Stephen Brown Grn 259
Alice Haylock Grn 221

Edlesborough

Chris Poll C unop.

Elmhurst (2)

Raj Khan LD 729 25.6%
Andrew Hetherington UKIP 666 23.4%
Niknam Hussain LD 652
David Caldwell Lab 632 22.2%
Ammer Raheel C 604 21.2%
Janet Reynolds UKIP 567
Gary Paxton Lab 516
Kevin Rogers C 496
Suzannah McCarthy Grn 220 7.7%
Zachary-Rhys Nuttall Grn 131

Gatehouse (3)

Anders Christensen LD 1047 20.7%
Tuffail Hussain LD 993 19.7%
Paul Moore C 959 19.0%
Philip Hayes UKIP 932 18.5%
Elizabeth Lumley C 882
Samantha Pullen LD 879
Doreen Merridan UKIP 792
Mark Roberts C 784
Lucio Tangi Lab 774 15.3%
Frederick Merridan UKIP 770
Deborah King Grn 345 6.8%
Matthias Feist Grn 273

Great Brickhill and Newton Longville (2)

Neil Blake C 2099 59.8%
Benjamin Everitt C 1986
Deborah Howard UKIP 727 20.7%
Timothy Welch Grn 683 19.5%

Great Horwood

Sir Beville Stanier, Bt. C 1323 71.4%
Alexandra Stubbings Grn 529 28.6%

Grendon Underwood and Brill

John Cartwright C 1068 54.7%
James McBeth UKIP 427 21.9%
Nicholas Jones Grn 246 12.6%
Gareth Davies LD 213 10.9%

Haddenham and Stone (3)

Judith Brandis C 2677 40.7%
Brian Foster C 2075
Michael Edmonds C 1681
David Lyons Grn 1063 16.2%
Mark Bale Ind 1037 15.8%
Thomas Newton UKIP 1031 15.7%
Jonathan Evred UKIP 931
Kenneth Brown Ind 848
Elizabeth Melling LD 771 11.7%
Gregory Smith Grn 673
Kevin Wise UKIP 600
Jonathan Green Grn 575

Long Crendon

Mike Hawkett C 1083 58.7%
Michael le Brun Grn 265 14.4%
Colin Evered UKIP 257 13.9%
Margaret Liggett Lab 240 13.0%

Luffield Abbey

Warren Whyte C 952 63.9%
Nicola Smith Grn 330 22.1%
Evangeline Wise UKIP 208 14.0%

Mandeville and Elm Farm (3)

Susanne Chapple C 1955 40.2%
Jennifer Bloom C 1784
Roger King C 1683
Heather Adams UKIP 1047 21.5%
Kim Birchinall UKIP 980
Aimee Gibson UKIP 895
Philip Jacques Lab 798 16.4%
Richard Lloyd LD 644 13.3%
Alan Sherwell LD 582
Peter Vernon LD 506
Coral Simpson Grn 416 8.6%
Gregory Smith Grn 405
Haidee Harrison Grn 376

Marsh Gibbon

Angela Macpherson C 1026 56.1%
Ian Metherell LD 413 22.6%
Andrea Good UKIP 389 21.3%

Oakfield and Bierton (3)

Julie Ward LD 1221 27.9%
Allison Harrison LD 1093
Mary Stamp C 1059 24.2%
Peter Gwilliams C 1031
Denise Summers C 1019
Sheila Cotton UKIP 1004 22.9%
Mark Willis LD 929
Martin Norris UKIP 771
Ann Day UKIP 758
Robert McNickle Lab 676 15.4%
Joanne Hodge Grn 420 9.6%

Oakley

Michael Rand C 1280 78.4%
William Bate UKIP 353 21.6%

Pitstone and Cheddington (2)

Sandra Jenkins C 2035 47.7%
Derek Town C 1810
Johanna Wheeler Grn 839 19.7%
David Evershed LD 715 16.8%
Robyn Adams UKIP 679 15.9%
Mary Hodgkiss Grn 456

Quainton

Kevin Hewson C 1023 54.6%
Robert Hunter Ind 432 23.1%
James Styles UKIP 418 22.3%

Riverside (3)

Christopher Adams UKIP 1142 35.8%
Nicholas Lewis C 988 31.0%
Andrew Huxley UKIP 918
Samantha North C 895
Graham Cadle UKIP 828
Nadeem Gulraiz C 716
Josephine Caldwell Lab 566 17.7%
Shoshana Willetts LD 495 15.5%
Martin Farrow LD 486
Mohammed Azam LD 471

Southcourt (2)

Peter Agoro LD 772 28.9%
Mark Bateman Lab 604 22.6%
Akhmad Hussain C 586 21.9%
Roy Black UKIP 560 20.9%
Sarah Sproat C 547
Sally-Anne Jarvis LD 522
Brett Steptowe UKIP 432
Tanya Warshaw Lab 398
Clare Butler Grn 152 5.7%
Richard Eckersley Grn 93

Steeple Claydon

John Chilver C 933 56.0%
Frank Mahon UKIP 449 27.0%
Emma Simpson Grn 284 17.0%

Stewkley

Janet Blake C 1221 63.4%
Hannah Lett Grn 422 21.9%
Amethyst Sharman UKIP 284 14.7%

Tingewick

Patrick Fealey C 1154 65.0%
Simon Strutt UKIP 340 19.1%
Rory Hodgson Grn 282 15.9%

Waddesdon

Paul Irwin C 799 50.2%
Gary Good UKIP 402 25.2%
David Vick LD 392 24.6%

Walton Court and Hawkslade (2)

Brian Adams UKIP 805 29.3%
Gary Powell C 714 26.0%
Sophie Vaughan-Evans C 702
Ranjula Takodra LD 659 24.0%
Steven Kennell LD 648
Luke Warshaw Lab 567 20.7%
Jason Wise UKIP 538

Watermead

Ashley Bond C 825 49.3%
Lisa Smith LD 494 29.5%
Heather Elliott UKIP 354 21.2%

Wendover and Halton (3)

Stephen Bowles C 2374 42.0%
Peter Strachan C 2168
Andrew Southam C 1820
Susan Hetherington UKIP 1392 24.6%
Desmond Anning UKIP 1359
Marc Ruggles UKIP 1124
Tom Hodge Grn 1057 18.7%
Christopher Peeler Grn 974
Lloyd Harris LD 828 14.7%
William Spencer Grn 504

Wing

Dorothea Glover C 1210 75.5%
Barry Walton UKIP 392 24.5%

Wingrave

Peter Cooper Ind 828 46.8%
Richard Withey C 540 30.5%
Nicholas Griffin UKIP 208 11.8%
Mark Wheeler Grn 194 11.0%

Winslow (2)

Llewellyn Monger LD 1545 42.9%
Susan Renshell C 1351 37.5%
Patricia Cawte LD 1248
Brian Speed C 973
Amy Howitt UKIP 394 10.9%
Margaret Price UKIP 324
Frazer Payne Grn 309 8.6%
Mary Hunt Grn 276

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict