Home > 2015 > ChilternA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Chiltern

Whole council up for election. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Chiltern: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Buckinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chiltern 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28453 52.3% 35
Liberal Democrat 10810 19.9% 3
UK Independence Party 6644 12.2% 0
Labour 4944 9.1% 0
Independent 2560 4.7% 2
Green Party 954 1.8% 0

Amersham Common [C gain from LD]

Caroline Jones C 785 52.4%
Richard Williams LD 519 34.6%
Paul Archard UKIP 194 13.0%

Amersham Town (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Marko Flys C 1229 38.6%
Davida Allen LD 1052 33.0%
Tony Williams C 880
Howard Maitland-Jones LD 545
Andrew Glen UKIP 455 14.3%
Robin Walters Lab 450 14.1%

Amersham-on-the-Hill (2)

Liz Walsh C 1511 59.7%
Nigel Shepherd C 1510
Walid Marzouk LD 1022 40.3%

Asheridge Vale and Lowndes (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Jane Macbean C 1233 43.5%
Alan Bacon LD 1143 40.3%
Nick Southwork C 1007
Christopher Spruytenburg LD 1007
Peter Ward Lab 459 16.2%

Ashley Green, Latimer and Chenies

Andrew Garth C 933 68.4%
Thomas Pirouet LD 431 31.6%

Austenwood

John Wertheim C 829 63.0%
Daniel Gallagher LD 361 27.4%
Mike Chapman UKIP 126 9.6%

Ballinger, South Heath and Chartridge

Peter Jones LD 653 45.6%
Jonathan Waters C 457 31.9%
Michael Hoban UKIP 217 15.2%
Alan Booth Grn 104 7.3%

Central (2)

Murray Harrold C 1476 70.1%
Jonathan Rush C 1383
Jenny Brooke UKIP 629 29.9%
Tim Sandover UKIP 502

Chalfont Common (2)

Isobel Darby C 1533 62.5%
Linda Smith C 1246
Brian Willcox UKIP 533 21.7%
Sally Ash LD 388 15.8%
Eliza Williams LD 336

Chalfont St Giles (3)

Des Bray C 2592 50.3%
Caroline Rouse C 2451
Carl Jackson C 2391
John Murray UKIP 1015 19.7%
Anne Rafferty LD 879 17.1%
Peter Hutchinson Lab 666 12.9%

Chesham Bois and Weedon Hill (2)

Mimi Harker C 2212 60.8%
Graham Harris C 1824
Deborah Williams LD 714 19.6%
Brian Stenner Lab 387 10.6%
Timothy Starkey Lab 343
Freda Stevens UKIP 328 9.0%

Cholesbury, The Lee and Bellingdon

Nick Rose C 864 57.6%
Robert Matthews UKIP 381 25.4%
Tina Michael LD 254 16.9%

Gold Hill

Christopher Ford C 579 51.6%
David Meacock UKIP 281 25.0%
Stephen Agar Lab 157 14.0%
Kingsley Juett LD 106 9.4%

Great Missenden

Seb Berry Ind 815 60.5%
Steve Hayes C 531 39.5%

Hilltop and Townsend (2)

Emily Culverhouse C 1114 39.0%
Frederick Wilson C 945
Ruth Juett LD 578 20.2%
Varkey Abraham LD 571
Paul Easton Lab 421 14.7%
Reginald Amos UKIP 397 13.9%
Gillian Walker Grn 347 12.1%
Janet Sjogren Lab 346

Holmer Green (2)

Mark Titterington C 1918 76.7%
Mike Smith C 1737
Ruth Werbiski Lab 583 23.3%

Little Chalfont (2)

Peter Martin C 1609 52.7%
Don Phillips C 1504
Peter Nowell LD 855 28.0%
Christopher Cooke UKIP 588 19.3%

Little Missenden

Diana Varley C 780 51.6%
Sandra Macdonald Ind 732 48.4%

Newtown

Mark Shaw C 652 48.9%
Mohammad Zafir Bhatti Lab 433 32.5%
Phil Folly Grn 143 10.7%
Diane Brackley LD 105 7.9%

Penn and Coleshill (2)

Julie Burton C unop.
Alan Hardie C unop.

Prestwood and Heath End (3)

John Gladwin C 2484 50.4%
Heather Wallace C 2110
Robert Jones C 1730
Rachael Matthews UKIP 997 20.2%
David Rafferty LD 725 14.7%
Benjamin Davies Lab 718 14.6%

Ridgeway

Derek Lacey Ind 808 61.3%
Mary Shaw C 283 21.5%
Patricia Cherrill LD 228 17.3%

St Mary's and Waterside (2)

Peter Hudson C 1420 48.2%
Mike Stannard C 818
David Cross Lab 443 15.0%
Francis Holly LD 390 13.2%
Kate Folly Grn 360 12.2%
Richard Ness UKIP 334 11.3%
Barbara Hunter Lab 288
Frances Kneller LD 270

Seer Green

Steve Patel C 874 63.8%
Michael Tucker Ind 205 15.0%
Steven Babb UKIP 169 12.3%
Ruth Chenoweth LD 122 8.9%

Vale [C gain from LD]

Nick Varley C 555 52.0%
Alison Pirouet LD 285 26.7%
Nina Dluzewska Lab 227 21.3%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict