Home > 2015 > WycombeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Wycombe

Whole council up for election.

EWycombe = East Wycombe Independents

Other results for Wycombe: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Buckinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wycombe 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 44718 46.4% 47
Labour 12911 13.4% 6
Green Party 12661 13.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 11972 12.4% 1
UK Independence Party 7797 8.1% 1
Independent 3805 4.0% 2
East Wycombe Independents 2428 2.5% 3

Abbey (3)

Lesley Clarke C 2278 47.1%
Alan Hill C 2015
Mahboob Hussain C 1742
Mark Ferris Lab 1434 29.6%
Mohammed Rafiq Lab 1391
Israr Rashid Lab 1314
Neil Denham Grn 611 12.6%
Alison Harmsworth LD 518 10.7%
Robert Perkins LD 421
Bob Paddon LD 362

Bledlow and Bradenham

Carl Etholen C 1332 79.7%
Steven Sykes Grn 339 20.3%

Booker and Cressex (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Matthew Davy C 835 33.0%
Brian Pearce UKIP 772 30.5%
John Richards C 640
Henry Oriabure Lab 577 22.8%
Hedley Luxton UKIP 530
Asif Khan Lab 525
Simon Parker LD 212 8.4%
Lionel Pearce LD 168
Jalal Uddin Grn 133 5.3%

Bourne End-cum-Hedsor (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Mike Appleyard C 1402 38.2%
Tony Lee C 1240
Brian Pollock LD 1230 33.5%
Sue Wagner LD 880
Rod Britton UKIP 663 18.1%
Jake Metcalf Grn 374 10.2%

Bowerdean (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Muhammad Abdullah Hashmi Lab 725 29.0%
Rafiq Raja Lab 715
Matthew Willis C 613 24.5%
Tamoor Zafar C 534
Chaudhary Ditta LD 506 20.3%
Nicky Pearson EWycombe 440 17.6%
Chaudhry Mahmood LD 393
Nabeela Rana EWycombe 291
Tracy Heslop Grn 213 8.5%

Chiltern Rise (2)

Ian McEnnis C 1740 53.7%
Jean Teesdale C 1715
Adrian Mortimer Grn 532 16.4%
Neil Timberlake LD 487 15.0%
Janet Riddington Lab 479 14.8%
Nigel Vickery Lab 417

Disraeli (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Khalil Ahmed Lab 1060 38.3%
Maz Hussain C 1021 36.9%
Linda Derrick Lab 991
Alexander Shayler C 964
Vijay Srao UKIP 384 13.9%
Chris Charlton Grn 302 10.9%

Downley and Plomer Hill (2)

Wendy Mallen C 1514 56.4%
Paul Turner C 1434
Jack Holton Lab 581 21.6%
Charlotte Hall Lab 442
Matthew Brown LD 303 11.3%
Ben Chapman Grn 287 10.7%
Shirnead Fletcher LD 253

Flackwell Heath and Little Marlow (3)

John Savage C 2737 66.4%
David Johncock C 2701
David Watson C 2227
Jem Bailey Grn 1386 33.6%

Greater Hughenden (3)

David Carroll C 3350 58.6%
Steve Broadbent C 3169
Audrey Jones C 3043
Jasper Britton Grn 1212 21.2%
Simon Kearey LD 1150 20.1%
Rebecca Jacques LD 993

Greater Marlow (2)

Dominic Barnes C 2287 75.2%
Mark Harris C 1968
Jean Collins Lab 401 13.2%
Candice Carpenter Grn 355 11.7%
Rachel Knight Lab 288

Hambleden Valley

Chris Whitehead C 1231 79.0%
Matthew Haines Grn 193 12.4%
Molly Fowler Lab 134 8.6%

Hazlemere North (2)

Ron Gaffney C 1596 51.3%
Hugh McCarthy C 1408
Brian Mapletoft UKIP 520 16.7%
Tom Murden Lab 437 14.1%
Amanda Slater LD 330 10.6%
Noel Dale Lab 296
Celia Carter Grn 226 7.3%

Hazlemere South (2)

Catherine Oliver C 1297 45.4%
Richard Newman C 1192
Alex Slater LD 746 26.1%
Kevin Sweeney LD 424
Samuel Young UKIP 411 14.4%
Barry Hughes Lab 219 7.7%
Marian O'Rourke Lab 203
Adam Roberts Grn 185 6.5%

Icknield

Clive Harriss C 1029 53.6%
Steve Lacey Ind 374 19.5%
Kate Rixon UKIP 326 17.0%
Annette Pryce Grn 189 9.9%

Lacey Green, Speen and the Hampdens

Graham Peart C 1222 76.5%
Sally Fisher Grn 376 23.5%

Marlow North and West (3)

Alex Collingwood C 2869 44.8%
Neil Marshall C 2574
Roger Wilson C 2438
Paul Burden LD 1119 17.5%
Katie Breathwick Grn 896 14.0%
Bev Emans UKIP 798 12.5%
John Gooding UKIP 772
Helen Ingram Lab 716 11.2%
Victoria Winstanley LD 715

Marlow South East (2)

Suzanne Brown C 1639 49.4%
Richard Scott C 1291
Trudy Bloomfield UKIP 478 14.4%
Alan Kaye Lab 409 12.3%
Michael Fisher LD 398 12.0%
Dave Hampton Grn 391 11.8%
Nicholas Jarrett LD 303

Micklefield (2) [2 EWycombe gains from LD]

Matt Knight EWycombe 772 34.3%
Andrea Baughan EWycombe 539
Julian Grigg Lab 466 20.7%
Tom Pike C 446 19.8%
Riaz Ahmed Lab 443
Israr Khan C 438
Paula Lee LD 413 18.4%
Ian Morton LD 389
Ama-Louise Browne Grn 152 6.8%

Oakridge and Castlefield (3)

Sebert Graham Lab 1803 41.6%
Mohammed Hanif Lab 1687
Mohammed Asif Lab 1661
Qadeer Ahmed C 1536 35.4%
Muhammad Abdul-Karim C 1512
Arman Alam C 1449
Chris Ayers Grn 522 12.0%
John Dennis LD 477 11.0%

The Risboroughs (3)

Gary Hall Ind 2094 45.5%
Alan Turner Ind 2005
David Knights C 1782 38.7%
Andy Ball Ind 1725
David Benson C 1536
Matthew Walsh C 1357
Chloe Leckie Grn 725 15.8%

Ryemead (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Marten Clarke C 1137 35.8%
Ray Farmer LD 1026 32.3%
Trevor Snaith LD 1025
Jean-Luke Laister C 952
Derek Berry Lab 535 16.9%
Christina Gradowski Lab 468
Ivan Cicin-Sain Grn 254 8.0%
Alison Hoggett EWycombe 221 7.0%
Joshua Mellor Grn 201
Sadia Hussain EWycombe 123

Sands (2)

Zia Ahmed C 990 27.4%
Nigel Teesdale C 814
Darren Hayday Ind 709 19.6%
Sohail Hussain LD 599 16.6%
Kiern Moran Lab 533 14.7%
Gulfraz Khan Lab 496
Rita Luxton UKIP 448 12.4%
Paul Lambourne LD 423
Emma Franklin Grn 336 9.3%

Stokenchurch and Radnage (2)

Shade Adoh C 1614 48.9%
Saeed Saddique C 1281
Helen Shingleton UKIP 925 28.0%
Ruth Reay Grn 763 23.1%

Terriers and Amersham Hill (3)

Tony Green C 2221 41.3%
Arif Hussain C 1594
Sarfaraz Raja C 1431
Martin Bradshaw Lab 1166 21.7%
Tanveer Akhtar Lab 940
Ghalib Hussain Lab 904
Wendy Guy LD 734 13.7%
Christopher Kenney UKIP 675 12.6%
Roy Horn Grn 579 10.8%
David Oakley-Taplin Grn 508
Richard Jacques LD 506
Jen Joseph LD 504
Matt Smart Grn 483

Totteridge (2) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 EWycombe gain from Lab]

Harry Bull C 972 25.7%
Julia Wassell EWycombe 832 22.0%
Ian Bates Lab 697 18.5%
Chauhdry Shafique C 665
Tony Mealing Ind 628 16.6%
Lakshan Wanigasooriya Lab 570
Steve Guy LD 450 11.9%
Andrew Stevens LD 256
Justin Nailard Grn 197 5.2%

Tylers Green and Loudwater (3)

Katrina Wood C 2736 48.8%
David Shakespeare C 2601
Lawrence Wood C 2101
Steve Pryor UKIP 839 15.0%
Ian Forbes LD 778 13.9%
Richard Postles UKIP 753
Niki Bailey Grn 546 9.7%
Trevor Fowler Lab 539 9.6%
Lynn Grigg Lab 511
Thomas Taplin Lab 450
Gerald Harmsworth LD 446
Bob Kin LD 435
Peter Hendy EWycombe 163 2.9%

The Wooburns (2)

Julia Langley C 1292 47.3%
Julia Adey C 1289
Paddy Gallaugher UKIP 558 20.4%
Andrew Cobden LD 496 18.1%
Tim Eden Grn 387 14.2%
Jeff Herschel LD 377

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict