Home > 2015 > CambridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Cambridge

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Cambridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridge 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 20279 34.5% 8
Liberal Democrat 16257 27.6% 5
Conservative 10266 17.5% 0
Green Party 9675 16.4% 1
UK Independence Party 2261 3.8% 0
Independent 87 0.1% 0

Abbey

Caroline Hart Lab 1645 42.5%
Nichola Martin LD 831 21.5%
Monica Bijok Grn 701 18.1%
Anthony Cowan C 696 18.0%

Arbury

Carina O'Reilly Lab 1673 39.1%
Tim Ward LD 1165 27.2%
Eric Barrett-Payton C 597 13.9%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 568 13.3%
Celia Conway UKIP 281 6.6%

Castle

Valerie Holt LD 1288 30.4%
Patrick Sheil Lab 1084 25.5%
Simon Mitton C 951 22.4%
Martin Bonner Grn 920 21.7%

Cherry Hinton

Mark Ashton Lab 1839 43.5%
Timothy Haire C 843 19.9%
Ed Sexton LD 790 18.7%
Alex Crowson UKIP 393 9.3%
Phillip Barnett Grn 364 8.6%

Coleridge

Jeremy Benstead Lab 1606 38.1%
Simon Cooper LD 1044 24.8%
Sam Barker C 748 17.7%
Shaun Esgate Grn 558 13.2%
Bill Kaminski UKIP 259 6.1%

East Chesterton

Gerri Bird Lab 1630 38.8%
Shahida Rahman LD 1165 27.8%
Alex Boyd C 608 14.5%
Peter Pope Grn 466 11.1%
Peter Burkinshaw UKIP 327 7.8%

King's Hedges

Kevin Price Lab 1367 39.0%
Hugh Newsam LD 726 20.7%
Anette Karimi C 552 15.7%
Dave Corn UKIP 419 12.0%
Angela Ditchfield Grn 355 10.1%
Ian Tyes Ind 87 2.5%

Market [Grn gain from LD]

Oscar Gillespie Grn 1147 27.7%
Danielle Greene Lab 1140 27.5%
Dom Weldon LD 1134 27.3%
Daniel Coughlan C 726 17.5%

Newnham

Markus Gehring LD 1387 32.7%
Ewan McGaughey Lab 1203 28.4%
Kate Honey Grn 947 22.4%
Sam Carr C 700 16.5%

Petersfield

Kevin Blencowe Lab 1632 44.0%
Atus Mariqueo-Russell Grn 864 23.3%
Elizabeth Parkin LD 795 21.4%
Ben Flook C 422 11.4%

Queen Edith's

George Pippas LD 1502 33.7%
Matt Worth Lab 1102 24.7%
Andrew Bower C 1093 24.5%
Joel Chalfen Grn 546 12.3%
Candido Channell UKIP 213 4.8%

Romsey

Anna Smith Lab 1636 37.7%
Donald Adey LD 1314 30.3%
Jane Carpenter Grn 951 21.9%
Rahatul Raja C 436 10.1%

Trumpington

Zoe O'Connell LD 1498 29.9%
Daniel John C 1366 27.3%
Nick Gay Lab 1182 23.6%
Ceri Galloway Grn 751 15.0%
Richard Jeffs UKIP 213 4.3%

West Chesterton

Damien Tunnacliffe LD 1618 36.9%
Mike Sargeant Lab 1540 35.2%
Har Kaur Grn 537 12.3%
Linda Yeatman C 528 12.1%
Mary King UKIP 156 3.6%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict