Home > 2015 > East CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

East Cambridgeshire

Whole council up for election.

Other results for East Cambridgeshire: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Cambridgeshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20665 46.5% 36
Liberal Democrat 10196 22.9% 2
Labour 5199 11.7% 0
Independent 3569 8.0% 1
Green Party 2993 6.7% 0
UK Independence Party 1831 4.1% 0

Bottisham (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Vince Campbell C 1100 51.8%
David Chaplin C 1002
Elizabeth Mitchell LD 678 31.9%
Steven Aronson LD 634
Barbara Phillips Lab 347 16.3%
Steven O'Dell Lab 339

Burwell (3) [1 C gain from LD]

David Brown C 1719 47.4%
Lavinia Edwards C 1474
Michael Allan C 1441
Hazel Williams LD 1064 29.4%
Pauline Rogers LD 643
Brenda Wilson LD 533
Liz Swift Lab 490 13.5%
Hilary Sage Lab 449
Alex Dawson Lab 359
Alan Warner Grn 352 9.7%

Cheveley (2)

Peter Cresswell C 1385 55.1%
Mathew Shuter C 986
Twink Allen UKIP 501 19.9%
Jenny Bailey LD 343 13.6%
Ben Hewitt Lab 286 11.4%
Gemma Hewitt Lab 225
Joanna Burnett LD 186

Downham Villages (2)

Anna Bailey C 1550 62.4%
Mike Bradley C 1310
Tony Goodge Ind 932 37.6%

Dullingham Villages

Chris Morris C 599 54.1%
Robin Hay Lab 277 25.0%
Jennifer Liddle LD 232 20.9%

Ely East (2)

Lis Every C 974 43.0%
Richard Hobbs C 916
Dian Warman LD 524 23.1%
Kevin Wilkins LD 418
Gemma Bristow Grn 385 17.0%
Ruth Barber Lab 384 16.9%
Jane Frances Lab 307

Ely North (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Elaine Griffin-Singh C 1490 40.2%
Mike Rouse C 1419
Andy Pearson C 1373
Alison Whelan LD 938 25.3%
Lindsey Harris LD 864
Chika Akinwale LD 754
Marie Adams Lab 667 18.0%
Andrew Allen Grn 616 16.6%
Peter Bunten Lab 572
Clemency Butler Lab 555

Ely South (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Tom Hunt C 1010 50.8%
Coralie Green C 969
Madelaine Funnell LD 531 26.7%
Sarah Fraser Lab 449 22.6%
Richard Morgan LD 445
Theresa Panton Lab 333

Ely West (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Neil Hitchin C 932 37.5%
Sue Austen LD 908 36.6%
Philip Kratz C 877
Christine Whelan LD 602
Paul Bloomfield Lab 328 13.2%
Andy Cogan Grn 315 12.7%
Colby-John Smith Grn 294
James Taylor Lab 265

Fordham Villages (2)

Julia Huffer C 1295 67.4%
Josh Schumann C 1134
Anthea Maybury LD 316 16.4%
Reuben Smith Lab 311 16.2%
Karen Relton LD 274
Debra Toulmin Lab 248

Haddenham (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Steve Cheetham C 1292 36.6%
Stuart Smith C 1225
Mark Hugo C 1206
Gareth Wilson LD 950 26.9%
Pauline Wilson LD 790
Sandra Sharp LD 570
Carol Bigsby UKIP 543 15.4%
Rob Bayley Lab 326 9.2%
Christopher Horne Lab 315
Victor Ford Lab 308
Max Counter Grn 289 8.2%
Tom Winch Grn 275
Rosemary Westwell Ind 127 3.6%

Isleham

Derrick Beckett Ind 818 68.5%
Val Bray LD 225 18.8%
Oliver Hill Lab 152 12.7%

Littleport East (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

David Ambrose-Smith C 1205 40.1%
Jo Webber C 830
Andy Wright Ind 752 25.0%
Anthony Browne Grn 569 18.9%
Ruth Palmer LD 481 16.0%

Littleport West (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Christine Ambrose-Smith C 609 41.7%
Paul Cox C 357
Daniel Divine UKIP 343 23.5%
Neil Morrison LD 337 23.1%
Lyn Guest de Swarte LD 265
Fred Brown Ind 173 11.8%
James Lee Ind 123
Darrell Gardiner Ind 102

Soham North (2)

James Palmer C 1346 63.9%
Carol Sennitt C 1231
Lesley Phillips LD 431 20.5%
Charles Warner LD 415
Allison Morris Lab 329 15.6%
Jean Gross Lab 283

Soham South (3) [2 C gains from Ind]

Ian Bovingdon C 1328 44.3%
Hamish Ross C 1313
Dan Schumann C 1293
Colin Fordham Ind 767 25.6%
Maura Castling LD 467 15.6%
Sarah Norman Lab 437 14.6%
Liam Hawkins Lab 421
Nicola Masters LD 421
Jason Masters LD 401
Mike Swift Lab 379

Stretham (2)

Bill Hunt C 1357 61.3%
Charles Roberts C 1111
Fiona McKay-Rae LD 323 14.6%
Susie Fentiman LD 315
Matthew Moore Lab 269 12.1%
Dave Pitt Grn 266 12.0%
Kelly Shiner Lab 219

Sutton (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Lorna Dupre LD 1071 41.8%
Lisa Stubbs C 848 33.1%
David Wright LD 647
Pete Bigsby UKIP 444 17.3%
Andrew Cohen Grn 201 7.8%

The Swaffhams

Allen Alderson C 626 54.4%
Charlotte Cane LD 377 32.8%
Mark Lewinski Lab 147 12.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict