Home > 2015 > FenlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Fenland

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Five Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Fenland: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Fenland 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19472 49.2% 34
UK Independence Party 5778 14.6% 0
Independent 4600 11.6% 3
Labour 4002 10.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 2964 7.5% 2
Green Party 2743 6.9% 0

Bassenhally (2)

Chris Boden C 1355 54.2%
Kay Mayor C 1150
Colin Gale Lab 637 25.5%
David Chapman LD 510 20.4%

Benwick, Coates and Eastrea (2)

Ralph Butcher C 1423 66.1%
Alex Miscandlon C 993
Shane Alexander Grn 730 33.9%

Birch

David Green C 780 56.2%
Sandra Rylance UKIP 405 29.2%
Josephine Ratcliffe LD 203 14.6%

Clarkson

Carol Cox C 351 44.0%
Norman Booth UKIP 261 32.7%
Ann Purt Lab 185 23.2%

Doddington and Wimblington (2)

David Connor C unop.
Maureen Davis C unop.

Elm and Christchurch (2)

Michelle Tanfield C 1047 48.7%
Will Sutton C 1034
Martin Bower UKIP 749 34.8%
Phil Webb UKIP 739
Jane Feaviour-Clarke Grn 356 16.5%
Tony Feaviour Grn 278

Kirkgate

Garry Tibbs C 495 53.9%
David Patrick UKIP 424 46.1%

Lattersey

Steve Garratt C unop.

Manea

Mark Buckton C 763 67.5%
Ian Woodard Ind 368 32.5%

March East (3)

John Clark C 1487 40.7%
Fred Yeulett C 1135
Andrew Pugh C 1126
Alan Lay UKIP 878 24.0%
Martin Field Lab 779 21.3%
Katharine Bultitude Lab 745
John Williams Lab 702
Bernard Keane Ind 514 14.1%
Lisa Moore Ind 464
Sylvia Keane Ind 405

March North (3)

Steve Count C 1493 35.5%
Mike Cornwell C 1436
Stephen Court LD 1012 24.0%
John Gowing C 982
Peter Tunley Ind 898 21.3%
Andrew Crawford Grn 805 19.1%
Jeanette Shermer Ind 641

March West (3)

Jan French C 1554 39.1%
Rob Skoulding Ind 1396 35.2%
Kit Owen C 1254
Mark Purser C 1056
Jane Murton Lab 580 14.6%
Peter Murton Lab 537
Matthew Routledge Lab 519
Simon Robinson Grn 440 11.1%

Medworth

Steve Tierney C 594 59.8%
Paul Edwards UKIP 210 21.1%
Jo Reeves Lab 150 15.1%
Helen Scott-Daniels Grn 40 4.0%

The Mills

Anne Hay C unop.

Octavia Hill (2)

Samantha Hoy C 1071 47.5%
Simon King C 914
Andrew Hunt UKIP 691 30.6%
Kathy Dougall Lab 493 21.9%
Dean Reeves Lab 418

Parson Drove and Wisbech St Mary (2)

Sarah Bligh C 1138 43.9%
Gavin Booth LD 1046 40.4%
David Broker C 1028
Brian Sandall LD 635
Nicholas Poole Lab 408 15.7%

Peckover

David Oliver C 620 61.0%
Nick Meekins UKIP 396 39.0%

Roman Bank (3)

Samantha Clark C 1651 50.2%
Michael Humphrey C 1557
Chris Seaton C 1350
Andrew Charalambous UKIP 1057 32.1%
Susan Carson UKIP 965
Paul Clapp UKIP 830
John Cook Lab 582 17.7%

St Andrews

David Mason C 789 56.1%
Roy Gerstney Ind 451 32.1%
Alex Oates Grn 167 11.9%

Slade Lode

Florence Newell C unop.

Staithe

David Hodgson C 540 50.1%
Caroline Smith UKIP 349 32.4%
Reg Mee Lab 188 17.5%

Stonald

Dee Laws C 953 70.5%
David Lewis Grn 205 15.2%
Carole Chapman LD 193 14.3%

Waterlees Village (2)

Virginia Bucknor Ind 973 59.7%
Michael Bucknor Ind 949
Brenda Barber C 656 40.3%
Aigars Balsevics C 582

Wenneye

Peter Murphy C 712 66.5%
Dick Mandley UKIP 358 33.5%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict