Home > 2015 > HuntingdonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Huntingdonshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alconbury and The Stukeleys, Buckden, Elton and Folksworth, Godmanchester, The Hemingfords, Little Paxton, St Ives East, St Ives South, St Ives West, Sawtry or Warboys and Bury.

Other results for Huntingdonshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Huntingdonshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29585 53.2% 16
UK Independence Party 10207 18.4% 0
Labour 7878 14.2% 1
Liberal Democrat 4689 8.4% 1
Independent 2689 4.8% 0
Green Party 466 0.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 52 0.1% 0

Brampton

Patricia Jordan LD 1392 41.2%
Linda Sinclair C 1240 36.7%
Lynne Bullen UKIP 468 13.8%
Bob Pugh Lab 282 8.3%

Earith

Robin Carter C 2199 62.7%
Peter Verrechia UKIP 737 21.0%
Margaret Cochrane Lab 570 16.3%

Ellington [C gain from LD]

Jim White C 964 50.4%
Michael Baker LD 618 32.3%
Andy Monk UKIP 221 11.5%
Kevin Goddard Lab 111 5.8%

Fenstanton

David Mead C 871 52.3%
Rob Leach Lab 305 18.3%
Margaret King UKIP 275 16.5%
Colin Saunderson LD 215 12.9%

Gransden and The Offords

Barbara Boddington C 2332 84.2%
Robert Gardiner Lab 436 15.8%

Huntingdon East

Daryl Brown C 1595 35.1%
Stephen Greenall LD 1264 27.8%
Dennis Brown UKIP 1065 23.4%
Marion Kadewere Lab 566 12.5%
Robert Cossey-Mowle TUSC 52 1.1%

Huntingdon North [Lab gain from C]

Leedo George Lab 575 30.8%
Peter Ashcroft UKIP 536 28.7%
Alan Mackender-Lawrence C 520 27.9%
Daniel Laycock LD 236 12.6%

Huntingdon West

Tom Sanderson C 1788 56.7%
Ruth Pugh Lab 569 18.0%
Jeanette Robinson UKIP 495 15.7%
Veronica Hufford LD 303 9.6%

Kimbolton and Staughton

Jonathan Gray C 1477 75.5%
Jennifer O'Dell UKIP 251 12.8%
Mark Johnson Lab 229 11.7%

Ramsey [C gain from UKIP]

John Palmer C 2234 55.9%
Ian Curtis UKIP 1763 44.1%

St Neots Eaton Ford

David Harty C 2459 65.9%
Richard Allen Lab 637 17.1%
Diane Birnie UKIP 635 17.0%

St Neots Eaton Socon

Roger Harrison C 1188 45.6%
Sandie Giles Ind 989 38.0%
Nicholas Kumbula Lab 272 10.4%
Melina Lafirenze Grn 154 5.9%

St Neots Eynesbury

Karl Wainwright C 1852 41.7%
Marian Appleton UKIP 872 19.6%
David King Lab 718 16.2%
Richard Walmsley Ind 684 15.4%
Holly Curtin Grn 312 7.0%

St Neots Priory Park

Ian Gardener C 1940 46.1%
John Dunford Ind 1016 24.1%
Angela Hogan Lab 789 18.7%
James Bartrick LD 464 11.0%

Somersham

Graham Bull C 2010 61.5%
Dianna Skeggs UKIP 722 22.1%
Mary Howell Lab 534 16.4%

Stilton

Tim Alban C 1113 64.9%
Paul Dickinson UKIP 334 19.5%
Jonathan Orchard Lab 269 15.7%

Upwood and The Raveleys

Robin Howe C 1037 64.2%
Mick Mean UKIP 382 23.6%
Christine Wills LD 197 12.2%

Yaxley and Farcet

Eric Butler C 2766 52.9%
Colin Moody UKIP 1451 27.7%
Graeme Watkins Lab 1016 19.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict