Home > 2015 > South CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

South Cambridgeshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bassingbourn, Caldecote, Gamlingay, Girton, Harston and Hauxton, Haslingfield and The Eversdens, Linton, Longstanton, Melbourn, Meldreth, The Mordens, Swavesey, Waterbeach, Whittlesford or The Wilbrahams.

Other results for South Cambridgeshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Cambridgeshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24984 47.6% 16
Labour 9546 18.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 9399 17.9% 2
Green Party 5486 10.5% 0
UK Independence Party 1959 3.7% 0
Independent 1117 2.1% 1

The Abingtons

Anthony Orgee C 959 70.4%
Barnaby Fiddes Lab 270 19.8%
Timothy Skottowe UKIP 134 9.8%

Balsham

Richard Turner C 1403 50.0%
John Batchelor LD 864 30.8%
Imogen Buxton Lab 316 11.3%
Eleanor Crane Grn 222 7.9%

Bar Hill

Roger Hall C 1300 45.6%
Helene Green UKIP 530 18.6%
Alexander Smith Lab 443 15.5%
Clare Delderfield LD 315 11.0%
Claudia Roland Grn 265 9.3%

Barton

Francis Burkitt C 978 64.8%
Anna Gomori-Woodcock Grn 298 19.7%
Janet Shepherd Lab 233 15.4%

Bourn

Desmond O'Brien C 3002 56.4%
Gavin Clayton Lab 1559 29.3%
William Pitcaithly Grn 766 14.4%

Comberton [C gain from LD]

Timothy Scott C 826 60.2%
John Shepherd Lab 199 14.5%
Annette Tattersall LD 180 13.1%
Andrew Margetts Grn 168 12.2%

Cottenham

Timothy Wotherspoon C 1969 44.5%
Richard Gymer LD 755 17.1%
Mark McCormack Lab 713 16.1%
Eric Heaver UKIP 526 11.9%
Colin Coe Grn 464 10.5%

Duxford

Alan Martin C 919 57.5%
Peter Young LD 275 17.2%
Jean Prince Lab 235 14.7%
Wendy Bohme Grn 169 10.6%

Fowlmere and Foxton

Deborah Roberts Ind 682 46.0%
Mark McMillan C 583 39.3%
David Merritt Lab 112 7.6%
Paul Evans Grn 106 7.1%

Fulbourn [C gain from Ind]

Graham Cone C 846 32.0%
Nancy Williams LD 815 30.8%
Neil Scarr Ind 435 16.5%
Rosie Charrot Lab 393 14.9%
John Ranken Grn 155 5.9%

Hardwick [C gain from LD]

Grenville Chamberlain C 731 48.2%
Nigel Atkinson LD 397 26.2%
Norman Crowther Lab 188 12.4%
Joseph Webster UKIP 104 6.9%
Clare Rankin Grn 98 6.5%

Histon and Impington [C gain from LD]

Christopher Cross C 1917 33.5%
Yemi Macauley LD 1850 32.3%
Agnieszka Cahn Lab 1264 22.1%
Darren Cotterell Grn 695 12.1%

Milton

Hazel Smith LD 1243 52.7%
Christine Smith C 601 25.5%
Alison Wood Lab 345 14.6%
John Wilson UKIP 168 7.1%

Orwell and Barrington [LD gain from C]

Aidan van de Weyer LD 657 45.5%
Ian Sharp C 567 39.3%
Turlough Stone Lab 122 8.5%
David Smith Grn 97 6.7%

Papworth and Elsworth

Nicholas Wright C 1851 61.3%
Angela Patrick Lab 453 15.0%
Mark Hersom LD 392 13.0%
Anita Clements Grn 325 10.8%

Sawston

David Bard C 2135 59.7%
Mark Toner Lab 888 24.8%
Sophia Berridge Grn 553 15.5%

The Shelfords and Stapleford

David Whiteman-Downes C 2076 47.2%
Michael Nettleton Lab 882 20.0%
Robert Fane LD 768 17.4%
Linda Whitebread Grn 676 15.4%

Teversham

Caroline Hunt C 540 43.9%
Elizabeth Herbert Lab 356 29.0%
Barry Platt LD 182 14.8%
Oliver Fisher Grn 151 12.3%

Willingham and Over

Brian Burling C 1781 46.4%
Thomas Lee LD 706 18.4%
Ben Monks Lab 575 15.0%
Martin Hale UKIP 497 13.0%
Helen Stocks-Morgan Grn 278 7.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict