Home > 2015 > AllerdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Allerdale

Whole council up for election. Three Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Allerdale: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Allerdale 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15752 31.5% 28
Conservative 11433 22.9% 17
Independent 7267 14.5% 8
UK Independence Party 7204 14.4% 3
Green Party 6282 12.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 1681 3.4% 0
British National Party 333 0.7% 0

All Saints (3)

Alan Smith Lab 1147 42.1%
Len Davies Lab 1066
Christine Smith Lab 891
Leah Lister Ind 648 23.8%
Michael Bradshaw Ind 631
Jamie Starkie Ind 542
Eric Atkinson UKIP 487 17.9%
Jane Roy Grn 442 16.2%

Aspatria (2) [1 UKIP gain from Ind]

Bill Finlay Ind 620 35.3%
David Wilson UKIP 534 30.4%
Brian Cope Lab 462 26.3%
Janet King Lab 437
Laura Rumney Grn 140 8.0%

Boltons [C gain from Ind]

Malcolm Grainger C 512 47.3%
Marion Fitzgerald Ind 444 41.0%
Dianne Standen Grn 127 11.7%

Broughton St Bridget's (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Nicky Cockburn Ind 911 33.6%
Janet Farebrother Lab 828 30.5%
Richard Mawdsley UKIP 617 22.7%
Martin Parlett Lab 565
Mark Cardwell Grn 357 13.2%

Christchurch (2)

Eric Nicholson C 925 45.2%
Margaret Jackson C 832
Joan Ellis Lab 714 34.9%
Jim Samson Lab 580
Pete Barnes Grn 216 10.5%
Roger Peck LD 193 9.4%

Clifton

Phil Tibble Lab 541 70.7%
Flic Crowley Grn 224 29.3%

Crummock

Anthony Annison C 636 67.6%
Brad Rotarides Grn 305 32.4%

Dalton [C gain from Ind]

Colin Sharpe C 510 48.2%
Juliet Henderson LD 226 21.4%
Christina Turtle Grn 168 15.9%
Phil Gibson UKIP 153 14.5%

Derwent Valley

Adrian Davis-Johnston C 534 63.0%
Steve Denton Grn 313 37.0%

Ellen (2)

John Colhoun Lab 727 37.7%
Louise Maguire Lab 560
Michael Johnson C 525 27.2%
Syd Kirkbride UKIP 385 20.0%
Geoff Smith Grn 292 15.1%
Fliss Watts Grn 80

Ellenborough (2)

Janice Wood Lab 1050 68.3%
Martin Wood Lab 916
Clare Brown Grn 264 17.2%
Clive Jefferson BNP 223 14.5%

Ewanrigg (2)

Carni McCarron-Holmes Lab 872 62.2%
Lee Williamson Lab 705
Maureen Routledge UKIP 298 21.3%
Shona Rumney Grn 122 8.7%
Dawn Charlton BNP 110 7.8%
David O'Loughlin BNP 35

Flimby

Peter Kendall Lab 500 66.1%
Dawn Jenkinson UKIP 205 27.1%
Richard Armstrong Grn 51 6.7%

Harrington (2)

Hilary Harrington Ind 728 35.1%
Jim Osborn Lab 615 29.6%
George Campbell UKIP 476 22.9%
Vonnie Morgan Lab 401
Wendy Scott LD 176 8.5%
Jack Lenox Grn 80 3.9%

Holme

Tony Markley C 586 74.8%
Pat Ackred Grn 197 25.2%

Keswick (3)

Ronald Munby C 1139 25.4%
Tony Lywood Lab 1041 23.2%
Martin Pugmire Ind 974 21.7%
Denstone Kemp Lab 898
Peter Rigg Grn 678 15.1%
Phill Roberts LD 661 14.7%

Marsh

Vaughan Hodgson C 638 69.7%
Sam Barcock Lab 160 17.5%
Janine Cousins Grn 118 12.9%

Moorclose (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Stephen Stoddart Ind 963 51.7%
Peter Bales Lab 776 41.6%
Denis Robertson Ind 704
Joan Wright Lab 683
Frank Johnston Lab 660
John Bracken Ind 482
Phil Gray Grn 125 6.7%

Moss Bay (3)

Carole Armstrong Lab unop.
Bill Bacon Lab unop.
Barbara Cannon Lab unop.

Netherhall (2) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Angela Kendall Lab 697 50.8%
Bill Pegram Lab 663
George Kemp UKIP 521 38.0%
Andrea Kemp UKIP 375
Sue Pollitt Grn 153 11.2%

St John's (3) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Joe Holliday Ind 1391 45.8%
Michael Heaslip Lab 1223 40.2%
Konrad Hansen Lab 1126
Antony McGuckin Lab 1047
Margaret Bennett LD 425 14.0%

St Michael's (3)

Mary Bainbridge Lab 1304 54.1%
Neil Schofield Lab 1008
Billy Miskelly Lab 948
Bob Hardon UKIP 861 35.7%
Sharon Watson Grn 244 10.1%

Seaton (3) [2 UKIP gains from Ind]

Joseph Sandwith UKIP 1156 46.8%
Celia Tibble Lab 1022 41.4%
Mark Jenkinson UKIP 988
Carl Holding Lab 960
Bob McCracken UKIP 847
Andrew Lawson Lab 812
Alistair Grey Grn 291 11.8%

Silloth (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

John Cook C 908 42.4%
Bill Jefferson Ind 588 27.5%
Melonee O'Regan UKIP 442 20.6%
Margaret Snaith Ind 335
Sam Griffin Grn 203 9.5%

Solway

Jim Lister C 455 51.7%
David King Lab 284 32.3%
Steven Westgarth Grn 141 16.0%

Stainburn

Mark Fryer Lab 444 47.0%
Louise Donnelly C 310 32.8%
Shane Ball UKIP 191 20.2%

Wampool

Patricia Macdonald C 679 74.1%
Kathryn Rawson Grn 237 25.9%

Warnell

Duncan Fairbairn C 790 66.6%
Bernard Grogan Grn 207 17.5%
John Stanyer UKIP 189 15.9%

Waver

Alan Hedworth C 815 78.3%
Richard Rawson Grn 226 21.7%

Wharrels

Jacqueline Mounsey C 550 57.9%
Katie Clarke Lab 318 33.5%
Helen Graham Grn 82 8.6%

Wigton (3) [2 C gains from Ind]

John Crouch Lab 1027 35.2%
Joe Cowell C 921 31.6%
Alan Pitcher C 890
Paul Pearson Lab 744
George Scott UKIP 689 23.6%
Binky Armstrong UKIP 661
Sheelagh Delaney Lab 643
Brian Warren UKIP 495
Lewis Morgan Grn 279 9.6%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict