Home > 2015 > CarlisleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Carlisle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brampton, Great Corby and Geltsdale, Hayton or Wetheral.

Other results for Carlisle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carlisle 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18274 39.2% 8
Labour 15920 34.2% 10
UK Independence Party 6389 13.7% 0
Green Party 2840 6.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 2062 4.4% 0
Independent 804 1.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 299 0.6% 0

Belah

Patricia Vasey C 1640 47.8%
Gordon Nicolson Lab 1022 29.8%
Philip Douglass UKIP 531 15.5%
Penelope Foster Grn 194 5.7%
Robert Charlesworth TUSC 42 1.2%

Belle Vue

Jacqueline Franklin Lab 1265 41.4%
Robert Currie C 1215 39.7%
Geoffrey Round UKIP 456 14.9%
Gillian Curwen Grn 123 4.0%

Botcherby

Charles Scarborough Lab 822 33.1%
John Paton Ind 725 29.2%
Barbara Eden C 516 20.8%
Robert Strong UKIP 345 13.9%
Allan Burt Grn 75 3.0%

Burgh

John Collier C 762 58.4%
Olwyn Luckley LD 293 22.5%
Dallas Brewis Grn 170 13.0%
Kevin Reynolds Ind 79 6.1%

Castle

Barrie Osgood Lab 940 40.3%
Lawrence Fisher C 671 28.7%
Robert Reid-Sinclair UKIP 343 14.7%
Alan Simpson Grn 193 8.3%
Manwara Begum LD 145 6.2%
David Calladine TUSC 43 1.8%

Currock

Mohammed Harid Lab 1077 42.2%
Robert Mitchell C 693 27.2%
John Denholm UKIP 542 21.2%
Helen Atkinson Grn 108 4.2%
Marjorie Richardson LD 97 3.8%
Brent Kennedy TUSC 35 1.4%

Dalston

Nigel Christian C 1633 44.5%
Michael Gee LD 896 24.4%
Elizabeth Furneaux Lab 628 17.1%
Michael Owen UKIP 377 10.3%
John Reardon Grn 132 3.6%

Denton Holme

Hugh McDevitt Lab 1444 51.3%
Judith Prest C 682 24.2%
John Warmingham UKIP 339 12.0%
Neil Boothman Grn 220 7.8%
Brendan Murphy LD 76 2.7%
John Higginson TUSC 56 2.0%

Harraby

Jo-Anne Williams Lab 1476 46.5%
Michael Randall C 1066 33.6%
Edward Haughan UKIP 500 15.8%
Richard Hunt Grn 107 3.4%
Daniel Little TUSC 22 0.7%

Irthing

Cyril Bowman C 761 64.2%
Lynn Bates Grn 217 18.3%
Gerard Champney Lab 208 17.5%

Longtown and Rockcliffe

John Mallinson C 1004 52.4%
Stephen Sidgwick Lab 394 20.6%
Jeremy Norman UKIP 367 19.2%
Michael Coates LD 98 5.1%
Colin Luhrs Grn 52 2.7%

Lyne

David Shepherd C 927 78.0%
Ian Brewis Grn 262 22.0%

Morton

John Bell Lab 1461 48.6%
Charlotte Fisher C 801 26.6%
William Berthham UKIP 507 16.8%
Peter Noble LD 136 4.5%
Robin Morrison Grn 74 2.5%
David Barton TUSC 30 1.0%

St Aidans

Reginald Watson Lab 1072 40.6%
Melissa Andrews C 782 29.6%
Michael Bradford UKIP 356 13.5%
Leah Cameron Grn 320 12.1%
Henry Wheatcroft LD 81 3.1%
Jennifer Tunnicliff-Crichton TUSC 29 1.1%

Stanwix Rural

James Bainbridge C 1635 60.1%
Christine Bowditch Lab 570 21.0%
John Harding UKIP 371 13.6%
Charmain McCutcheon Grn 143 5.3%

Stanwix Urban

Fiona Robson C 1749 49.3%
Craig Nicholson Lab 1093 30.8%
Fiona Mills UKIP 419 11.8%
Helen Davison Grn 289 8.1%

Upperby

Ann Warwick Lab 1139 51.0%
Shaidat Danmole-Ellis C 440 19.7%
Christine Holliday UKIP 414 18.5%
James Osler LD 143 6.4%
Annalee Murray Grn 54 2.4%
Daniel Thorburn TUSC 42 1.9%

Yewdale

Thomas Dodd Lab 1309 39.3%
Christina Finlayson C 1297 38.9%
Malcolm Craik UKIP 522 15.7%
Steven Stubbs Grn 107 3.2%
David Wood LD 97 2.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict