Home > 2015 > South LakelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

South Lakeland

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Coniston and Crake Valley, Crooklands, Hawkshead, the Kendal wards, Leven, Lyth Valley, Milnthorpe, Staveley-in-Cartmel, Staveley-in-Westmorland or the Ulverston wards.

Other results for South Lakeland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lakeland 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11362 41.5% 7
Liberal Democrat 10986 40.1% 9
Green Party 2207 8.1% 0
Labour 1687 6.2% 0
Independent 569 2.1% 1
UK Independence Party 564 2.1% 0

Ambleside and Grasmere

Vivienne Rees LD 1002 48.3%
Hannah Lane C 635 30.6%
Simon Dunning Grn 268 12.9%
Alison Gilchrist Lab 171 8.2%

Arnside and Beetham

Ian Stewart LD 1356 49.8%
Peter Smillie C 1005 36.9%
Mark Arrowsmith Grn 195 7.2%
Lois Sparling Lab 168 6.2%

Broughton [Ind gain from C]

Joss Curwen Ind 569 40.7%
John Longmire C 550 39.3%
John Lawrence Lab 155 11.1%
Donna Munro Grn 125 8.9%

Burneside

Keith Hurst-Jones LD 478 40.3%
Nigel Byrom C 360 30.4%
Christopher Granger Grn 159 13.4%
Malcolm Nightingale UKIP 103 8.7%
Tony Rothwell Lab 86 7.3%

Burton and Holme

Brian Cooper C 1232 53.9%
Vic Brown LD 765 33.4%
Nigel Warner Lab 186 8.1%
Adam Sandell Grn 104 4.5%

Cartmel and Grange West

Mary Wilson LD 582 48.7%
Ted Walsh C 462 38.7%
Chris Gibbs Grn 150 12.6%

Grange North [LD gain from C]

Eric Morrell LD 623 44.8%
Steve Chambers C 511 36.7%
Jenny Gibbs Grn 155 11.1%
Stephen Willmott UKIP 102 7.3%

Grange South

Tom Harvey C 701 61.4%
Dave Khan LD 277 24.3%
Ben Barker Grn 163 14.3%

Holker

Gill Gardner LD 687 62.6%
Grania Nicholson C 335 30.5%
Jocelyn Gaskell Grn 75 6.8%

Low Furness

James Airey C 618 56.4%
Janet Butler UKIP 160 14.6%
Joan Casson Lab 132 12.0%
Loraine Birchall LD 128 11.7%
Christian Barnes Grn 58 5.3%

Mid Furness [C gain from LD]

Andrew Butcher C 871 37.3%
Janet Willis LD 845 36.2%
David Webster Lab 330 14.1%
Peter Richards UKIP 199 8.5%
Bill Shaw Grn 89 3.8%

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale [C gain from LD]

Mel Mackie C 1622 43.7%
Evelyn Westwood LD 1619 43.6%
Daphne Jackson Grn 269 7.2%
Martin Holborn Lab 205 5.5%

Whinfell

Peter Thornton LD 592 47.6%
Pat Bell C 560 45.0%
Adam Rubinstein Grn 92 7.4%

Windermere Applethwaite and Troutbeck

Ben Berry C 686 57.7%
Andrew Jarvis LD 399 33.6%
Kate Barkes Grn 104 8.7%

Windermere Bowness North

Colin Jones LD 582 49.0%
Sandra Lilley C 463 39.0%
Alan Ellison Lab 72 6.1%
Kate Threadgold Grn 71 6.0%

Windermere Bowness South

David Williams C 498 48.3%
Steve Rooke LD 420 40.7%
Tim Shearer Grn 63 6.1%
Rae Cross Lab 50 4.8%

Windermere Town

Dyan Jones LD 631 58.3%
Adrian Naik C 253 23.4%
Penny Henderson Lab 132 12.2%
Luke Barley Grn 67 6.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict