Home > 2015 > Amber ValleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Amber Valley

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Codnor and Waingroves, Heanor and Loscoe, Heanor East, Heanor West, Ironville and Riddings, Langley Mill and Aldercar, Shipley Park, Horsley and Horsley Woodhouse or Somercotes.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Amber Valley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Amber Valley 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20605 47.7% 14
Labour 12627 29.2% 1
UK Independence Party 4979 11.5% 0
Green Party 3456 8.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 1118 2.6% 0
Independent 439 1.0% 0

Alfreton

Gillian Dolman Lab 1626 45.6%
Kat Moss C 985 27.6%
Anthony Spencer UKIP 718 20.2%
Ruth Thornton LD 121 3.4%
Chris Parker Grn 113 3.2%

Alport

David Taylor C 1126 67.8%
Phil Whitney Lab 323 19.5%
Steve Kennedy Grn 211 12.7%

Belper Central

Daniel Booth C 1320 42.8%
Dick Watson Lab 965 31.3%
David Fisher UKIP 400 13.0%
Dave Wells Grn 396 12.9%

Belper East

Jackie Cox C 1515 47.1%
Ben Bellamy Lab 980 30.5%
Roy Snape UKIP 491 15.3%
John Devine Grn 230 7.2%

Belper North

Joseph Booth C 1229 42.0%
Steve Holden Lab 733 25.1%
Sue Macfarlane Grn 515 17.6%
Ashley Harrison UKIP 447 15.3%

Belper South

Paul Hillier C 1214 40.8%
Alan Broughton Lab 898 30.2%
Ashleigh Lloyd-Selby UKIP 445 15.0%
Sue Devine Grn 419 14.1%

Crich

Gareth Gee C 784 52.3%
Ro Mackenzie Lab 425 28.4%
Kate Smith LD 180 12.0%
Julie Wozniczka Grn 109 7.3%

Duffield

Steven Evanson C 1901 63.6%
Carol Angharad Lab 581 19.4%
Kate Howard Grn 273 9.1%
Richard Salmon LD 234 7.8%

Heage and Ambergate [C gain from Lab]

Valerie Taylor C 1264 42.2%
David Farrelly Lab 1038 34.7%
Mitch Blakeman UKIP 440 14.7%
Sandy Devine Grn 163 5.4%
Audrey Wootton LD 90 3.0%

Kilburn, Denby and Holbrook

Kevin Buttery C 2212 49.7%
John Banks Lab 1210 27.2%
Adrian Nathan UKIP 664 14.9%
Lian Pizzey Grn 203 4.6%
Ron Welsby LD 163 3.7%

Ripley

Paul Moss C 1836 40.6%
Antony Tester Lab 1572 34.7%
Paula Parkin UKIP 811 17.9%
Tony Youens Grn 165 3.6%
Peter Jelf LD 140 3.1%

Ripley and Marehay [C gain from Lab]

Ronald Ashton C 1273 42.5%
Lyndsay Cox Lab 1089 36.3%
Garry Smith UKIP 454 15.2%
Phil Taylor Grn 109 3.6%
Fay Whitehead LD 71 2.4%

South West Parishes

Kathryn Orton C 1347 78.1%
Matt McGuinness Grn 377 21.9%

Swanwick

Steve Hayes C 1679 52.4%
Timothy Benson Lab 885 27.6%
George Soudah Ind 439 13.7%
Jackie Blackett Grn 124 3.9%
Margaret Tomkins LD 79 2.5%

Wingfield

Valerie Thorpe C 920 64.8%
Geoffrey Johnston Lab 302 21.3%
Ann Fox UKIP 109 7.7%
Mike Jones Grn 49 3.5%
Ollie Smith LD 40 2.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict