Home > 2015 > BolsoverA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Bolsover

Whole council up for election. Five Labour councillors were elected unopposed.

Whitwell = Whitwell Residents Association

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Bolsover: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bolsover 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 15330 55.8% 32
Independent 6940 25.3% 5
Conservative 1791 6.5% 0
UK Independence Party 1538 5.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1341 4.9% 0
Whitwell Residents Association 538 2.0% 0

Barlborough (2)

Hilary Gilmour Lab 919 57.2%
Brian Watson Lab 840
Maxine Hunt C 688 42.8%

Blackwell (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Clive Moesby Lab 1277 55.8%
Dexter Bullock Ind 1011 44.2%
Clare Munks Lab 951

Bolsover North West (2)

Christopher Cooper Lab 1008 73.7%
Sue Statter Lab 968
Elaine Evans TUSC 359 26.3%

Bolsover South (2)

Toni Bennett Lab unop.
James Hall Lab unop.

Bolsover West (2)

Rose Bowler Lab 821 48.6%
Mark Dixey Lab 756
John Bagshaw UKIP 653 38.6%
Jon Dale TUSC 217 12.8%

Clowne North (2)

Terry Connerton Lab 1037 65.3%
Gwyneth Buxton Lab 973
David Jackson C 551 34.7%

Clowne South (2)

Karl Reid Lab 841 43.4%
Jim Smith Lab 829
Allan Bailey Ind 639 33.0%
Radley Cunliffe C 458 23.6%

Elmton-with-Creswell (3)

Jim Clifton Ind 1337 50.2%
Duncan McGregor Lab 1328 49.8%
Rita Turner Lab 1253
Paul Colbert Lab 1043

Pinxton (2)

Mary Dooley Lab 960 61.5%
Tom Alexander Lab 752
John Meredith Ind 601 38.5%
Cherry Drake-Brockman Ind 587

Pleasley (2)

Pauline Bowmer Lab unop.
Ann Syrett Lab unop.

Scarcliffe (2)

Jen Wilson Lab 1047 55.6%
Malc Crane Lab 871
Suzanne Barnicoat Ind 837 44.4%

Shirebrook East

Brian Murray-Carr Lab 406 65.1%
John Charlesworth UKIP 218 34.9%

Shirebrook Langwith

Kenneth Walker Lab 614 61.8%
Iris Scott UKIP 379 38.2%

Shirebrook North West

Stephen Fritchley Lab 601 73.9%
Dean Eggleston TUSC 212 26.1%

Shirebrook South East

Andrew Anderson Lab 503 56.8%
Valerie Waby UKIP 288 32.5%
Mark McKeown C 94 10.6%

Shirebrook South West [Lab gain from Ind]

Sandra Peake Lab unop.

South Normanton East (2) [1 Ind gain from Lab]

Tracey Cannon Lab 969 52.6%
Andrew Joesbury Ind 873 47.4%
Graham Parkin Lab 769

South Normanton West (3)

Emma Stevenson Lab 1360 71.1%
Paul Barnes Lab 1288
Phil Smith Lab 1108
Brian Loader TUSC 553 28.9%

Tibshelf (2)

Deborah Watson Ind 1166 54.7%
Ray Heffer Ind 1149
Kathryn Salt Lab 967 45.3%
Tony Trafford Lab 696

Whitwell (2) [1 Lab gain from Grn, 1 Lab gain from Whitwell]

Tom Munro Lab 672 39.9%
Malcolm Ritchie Lab 544
George Webster Whitwell 538 31.9%
Stuart Maiden Ind 476 28.2%
Viv Mills Whitwell 449
Malcolm Streets Ind 422
Pete Roberts Ind 244

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict