Home > 2015 > ChesterfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Chesterfield

Whole council up for election.

Peace = Peace Party

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Chesterfield: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Chesterfield 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 24072 44.3% 38
Liberal Democrat 12826 23.6% 9
Conservative 9817 18.1% 0
UK Independence Party 4809 8.8% 1
Independent 2103 3.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 576 1.1% 0
Peace Party 140 0.3% 0

Barrow Hill and New Whittington (3) [1 Lab gain from LD, 1 UKIP gain from LD]

Barry Bingham LD 975 32.7%
Lisa-Marie Derbyshire Lab 853 28.6%
Richard Bexton UKIP 795 26.7%
Joanne Barnett Lab 708
Marion Thorpe Lab 700
Paul Stone UKIP 660
Christopher Heels UKIP 634
Jane Collins LD 517
Andy Jakins LD 499
Lewis Preston C 266 8.9%
Linda Rowley C 245
Susan Gibbons C 243
Phillip Bailey Ind 48 1.6%
Matt Whale TUSC 43 1.4%
Shelton Mann Ind 15
Sissy McMahon Ind 11

Brimington North (2)

John Burrows Lab 1166 69.6%
Terry Gilby Lab 1045
Richard Gingell C 275 16.4%
Harry Holloway LD 234 14.0%
Jolyon Favreau LD 208

Brimington South (3)

Ian Callan Lab 1763 52.6%
Tricia Gilby Lab 1699
Andy Bellamy Lab 1697
Paul Gibbons C 849 25.3%
Joanne Favreau LD 740 22.1%
Keith Shutler LD 649

Brockwell (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Maureen Davenport LD 1382 34.6%
Steve Brunt Lab 1380 34.6%
John Dickinson Lab 1317
Ray Russell LD 1291
Jill Mannion-Brunt Lab 1273
Chris Slack LD 1047
Stuart Yeowart UKIP 664 16.6%
Simon Temperton C 566 14.2%

Dunston (3)

Gordon Simmons Lab 1412 46.4%
Sarah Hollingworth Lab 1404
Mark Rayner Lab 1401
Lee Cooper UKIP 653 21.5%
Alexander Millward UKIP 633
Irene Wilkinson C 499 16.4%
Sue Christopher LD 476 15.7%
Patrick Proctor LD 475

Hasland (3)

Mick Brady Lab 1649 47.7%
Amanda Serjeant Lab 1568
Andy Slack Lab 1502
Andrew Hollyer LD 1114 32.2%
Lorna Hall LD 859
Steve Cadywould LD 839
Anne Sterland C 693 20.1%

Hollingwood and Inkersall (3)

Helen Elliott Lab 1803 46.6%
Barry Dyke Lab 1685
Anthony Hill Lab 1507
Mick Bagshaw Ind 971 25.1%
Paul Mann Ind 875
Ruth Perry Ind 792
Andrew Jervis C 661 17.1%
Claire Gratton LD 437 11.3%

Holmebrook (2)

Stephen Hitchin Lab 997 51.1%
Suzie Perkins Lab 973
Keith Falconer LD 555 28.5%
Glenys Falconer LD 515
Annetta Woodhead C 258 13.2%
Tommy Holgate Peace 140 7.2%

Linacre (2)

Jeannie Barr LD 773 33.8%
Peter Barr LD 765
Andrew Oakley Lab 719 31.4%
Diane Oakley Lab 670
Ian Jerram UKIP 441 19.3%
Sharon Buxton UKIP 390
Gordon Partington C 354 15.5%

Loundsley Green (2)

Avis Murphy Lab 984 51.1%
Mick Wall Lab 902
Christopher Beirne LD 365 19.0%
Kevin Maher LD 337
Terry McMahon Ind 307 15.9%
Richard Woodhead C 270 14.0%
Luigi Postiglione Ind 227

Lowgates and Woodthorpe (2)

Dean Collins Lab 1143 67.0%
Lisa Collins Lab 1078
Christopher Austin C 378 22.1%
Malcolm Rowley C 357
Joe Mann Ind 186 10.9%
Michelle Mann Ind 146

Middlecroft and Poolsbrook (2)

Chris Ludlow Lab 1302 64.9%
Donald Parsons Lab 1289
Margaret Moss C 359 17.9%
Alice Blyth LD 344 17.2%

Moor (2)

Kate Caulfield Lab 943 49.3%
Keith Brown Lab 927
Tony Rogers LD 669 35.0%
Sonia Allen LD 551
Lisa Gingell C 301 15.7%

Old Whittington (2)

Jean Innes Lab 880 42.2%
Peter Innes Lab 833
Joan Bentley UKIP 498 23.9%
Laura Bentley UKIP 350
Norman Andrews C 324 15.5%
John Rimington LD 317 15.2%
Sean Vickers TUSC 65 3.1%

Rother (3)

Jenny Flood Lab 1496 41.9%
Stuart Brittain Lab 1433
Keith Miles Lab 1374
Carl Walters UKIP 735 20.6%
Stella Hunt C 528 14.8%
Clive Archer LD 497 13.9%
Lisa Pritchard TUSC 313 8.8%

St Helen's (2)

Helen Bagley Lab 1206 57.2%
Tom Murphy Lab 1148
Keith Lomas UKIP 464 22.0%
Fran Lomas UKIP 398
Daniel Marshall LD 223 10.6%
Michelle Stevenson-Briggs LD 221
Jonathan Wilkinson C 215 10.2%

St Leonard's (3)

Sharon Blank Lab 2071 44.6%
Ken Huckle Lab 1832
Kate Sarvent Lab 1715
Shelley Dale C 1020 21.9%
Maggie Cannon LD 966 20.8%
Yvette Marsden LD 665
Adrian Mather Ind 591 12.7%

Walton (3)

Alexis Diouf LD 1467 40.9%
Vickey Diouf LD 1318
Nick Redihough LD 1165
Helen Blair Lab 1131 31.5%
Graham Barnett Lab 1025
Gordon McLaren Lab 1013
Paul Dale C 990 27.6%
James Hunt C 762
Bentley Strafford-Stephenson C 739

West (3)

Howard Borrell LD 1292 30.8%
Ray Catt Lab 1174 28.0%
Shirley Niblock LD 1115
Paul Niblock LD 1051
John Boult C 1011 24.1%
Sharon Wall Lab 1008
Rachel Rush Lab 985
Marcus Linsey C 865
Nigel Sterland C 836
Rod Harrison UKIP 559 13.3%
Robert Warwick UKIP 469
Paul Packham TUSC 155 3.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict