Home > 2015 > Derbyshire DalesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Derbyshire Dales

Whole council up for election. One independent councillor and seven Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Derbyshire Dales: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derbyshire Dales 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15071 45.3% 29
Labour 8926 26.9% 5
UK Independence Party 2839 8.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 2402 7.2% 3
Independent 2062 6.2% 2
Green Party 1938 5.8% 0

Ashbourne North (2)

Sue Bull C 1210 64.0%
Tony Millward C 1035
Che Page Lab 681 36.0%

Ashbourne South (2)

Phil Chell C 1308 53.8%
Tom Donnelly C 1187
Simon Meredith Lab 596 24.5%
Andy White Grn 527 21.7%

Bakewell (3)

Alyson Hill C 1463 44.3%
Helen Froggatt C 1376
Philippa Tilbrook C 1298
Ian Wood Grn 743 22.5%
Jacob Butler Lab 583 17.7%
Paul Vaughan Lab 525
Sarah Lamb UKIP 511 15.5%
Andy Howard UKIP 430
Tilly Ward UKIP 333

Bradwell

Chris Furness C 756 67.0%
Nicholas Whitehead Lab 373 33.0%

Brailsford

Angus Jenkins C unop.

Calver

John Tibenham C 753 64.1%
Barry Nottage Lab 421 35.9%

Carsington Water

Lewis Rose C unop.

Chatsworth

Susan Hobson C unop.

Clifton and Bradley

Andrew Shirley C 727 60.4%
Ian Bates Ind 298 24.8%
Richard Stone UKIP 179 14.9%

Darley Dale (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Jason Atkin C 1264 36.6%
Andrew Statham C 1099
Mark Salt C 1089
John Evans Ind 830 24.0%
Julie Morrison Lab 766 22.2%
Pam Butler Lab 731
Maresa Mellor Ind 637
David Smith Ind 610
Michael Hancocks UKIP 595 17.2%
Marco Taaffe UKIP 359
Martin Sneap UKIP 349

Dovedale and Parwich

Richard Fitzherbert C unop.

Doveridge and Sudbury

Albert Catt C 873 75.0%
Joe Hogan UKIP 291 25.0%

Hartington and Taddington

David Chapman C unop.

Hathersage and Eyam (2)

Jean Monks C 1232 55.3%
Vicky Massey C 1228
Elizabeth Coe Lab 996 44.7%
Peter O'Brien Lab 971

Hulland

Richard Bright C unop.

Lathkill and Bradford

Graham Elliott Ind 582 62.3%
David Frederickson Ind 352 37.7%

Litton and Longstone

Neil Horton C unop.

Masson (2)

Garry Purdy C 946 56.1%
Joyce Pawley Lab 741 43.9%
Richard Walsh C 686
Ian Page Lab 653

Matlock All Saints (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Susan Burfoot LD 1341 42.2%
Martin Burfoot LD 1164
Ann Elliott C 1065 33.6%
Geoff Stevens C 1044
Sam Gregory C 948
David Jones LD 849
Jane Littlechilds Lab 768 24.2%
John Cowings Lab 763

Matlock St Giles (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Steve Flitter LD 1061 31.3%
Deborah Botham Lab 959 28.3%
Jacquie Stevens C 924 27.3%
Dan Hopkinson C 840
Derek Woodward LD 738
Isobel Fisher Lab 711
Jeff Sterland C 711
James Ilott Lab 689
Barry Hopkinson LD 683
Fred Richardson UKIP 444 13.1%
Adrian Ward UKIP 365
Rachel Roberts UKIP 311

Norbury

Tony Morley C 799 76.8%
Michael Cruddas UKIP 241 23.2%

Stanton

Jo Wild C unop.

Tideswell

Jennifer Bower C 655 62.1%
Angus McLardy Lab 400 37.9%

Winster and South Darley [Ind gain from Lab]

Colin Swindell Ind unop.

Wirksworth (3)

Irene Ratcliffe Lab 1642 41.2%
Mike Ratcliffe Lab 1353
Pete Slack Lab 1237
Gladwyn Gratton C 1096 27.5%
Josh Stockell Grn 668 16.8%
Ivan Dixon Grn 599
Michael Hawley UKIP 578 14.5%
John Youatt Grn 280

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict