Home > 2015 > ErewashA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Erewash

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for Erewash: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Erewash 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25265 40.0% 30
Labour 20600 32.6% 17
UK Independence Party 13776 21.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 1980 3.1% 0
Green Party 1267 2.0% 0
Independent 323 0.5% 0

Awsworth Road (2)

Glennice Birkin Lab 955 43.6%
James Dawson Lab 809
Brendan Berry UKIP 648 29.6%
Robert Flatley C 588 26.8%
Katie Rose C 541

Breaston (2)

Kevin Miller C 1523 51.6%
Robert Parkinson C 1488
Charlie Sarell Lab 795 26.9%
Elsie Powers Lab 665
Caroline Gent UKIP 636 21.5%

Cotmanhay (2)

Jane Wilson Lab 918 40.9%
Danny Treacy Lab 807
John Geehan UKIP 598 26.6%
Vicky Collins C 582 25.9%
Ian Gutteridge C 468
George Maier Grn 147 6.5%

Derby Road East (2)

Howard Griffiths Lab 1061 44.4%
Margaret Griffiths Lab 1009
Alan Griffiths C 742 31.0%
Anthony Morris C 657
Terry Calladine UKIP 587 24.6%

Derby Road West (3)

Richard Harris C 1709 41.3%
Garry Hickton C 1611
Gerri Hickton C 1503
David Scott Lab 1256 30.4%
Ann Stevenson Lab 1232
Linda Frudd Lab 1134
Ian Hollas UKIP 768 18.6%
Jane Oseman LD 404 9.8%
Ian Neill LD 362
Keith Oseman LD 277

Draycott and Risley (2)

Valerie Clare C 1241 48.5%
Andrew McCandless C 949
Martin Waring Lab 629 24.6%
Peter Thorne Lab 584
Simon Gent UKIP 441 17.2%
Terrence Payne LD 248 9.7%

Hallam Fields (2)

Alexander Phillips Lab 963 37.3%
Jonathan Wright C 959 37.1%
Patrick Pritchett Lab 897
Mariah Tompkins C 772
Mags Maclean UKIP 662 25.6%

Kirk Hallam and Stanton-by-Dale (3)

John Frudd Lab 1422 46.0%
Stephen Green Lab 1302
Linda McGraw Lab 1154
Louise Carroll C 899 29.1%
James Carroll C 897
Ian Moon C 791
Gaynor Watts UKIP 769 24.9%

Larklands (3)

Pamela Phillips Lab 1502 36.8%
Frank Phillips Lab 1499
Phillipa Tatham Lab 1357
Peter Hopkinson C 1121 27.5%
Helen Wright C 1106
Sean Chester UKIP 1067 26.2%
Brenda Straw C 1012
Heather Hierons Grn 390 9.6%

Little Eaton and Stanley (2)

Abey Stevenson C 1531 55.2%
Alan Summerfield C 1396
June Elwell Lab 756 27.2%
David Morgan Lab 599
Juliette Stevens UKIP 488 17.6%

Little Hallam (2)

Sue Beardsley C 1014 38.2%
Mary Hopkinson C 948
Geoff Stratford Lab 802 30.2%
Paul Opiah Lab 711
Dave Greenhill UKIP 516 19.4%
Philip Hood Grn 207 7.8%
John Thomson Ind 116 4.4%

Long Eaton Central (3)

Caroline Brown Lab 1366 33.6%
Leah Hosker Lab 1250
Peter Pepios C 1228 30.2%
Peter Thein C 1136
Alan Chewings Lab 1136
Michelle Rodgers C 1094
Carol Cox UKIP 868 21.4%
Rachel Allen LD 393 9.7%
Susannah Watts LD 225
Ashley Dunn Ind 207 5.1%
Kristopher Watts LD 201

Nottingham Road (2)

Denise Mellors Lab 1021 38.7%
David Doyle Lab 971
Linda Corbett C 970 36.8%
Geoffrey Smith C 868
Pete Levesley UKIP 644 24.4%

Ockbrook and Borrowash (3)

Terry Holbrook C 2206 51.2%
Michael Wallis C 2162
Michael White C 2068
Peter Ball Lab 1380 32.0%
Philip Whitt Lab 1333
Barry Warwick Lab 1303
Brenda Cooper UKIP 725 16.8%

Sandiacre (3)

Steve Bilbie C 1999 41.5%
Leonie Bilbie C 1917
Wayne Major C 1700
Celia Powers Lab 1411 29.3%
Michelle Booth Lab 1293
Simon Haydon Lab 1155
Tracy McFadden UKIP 887 18.4%
Tony Robinson Grn 523 10.9%

Sawley (3)

John Sewell C 1507 38.0%
Daniel Walton C 1437
Jo Bonam C 1267
Russ Woollford Lab 1099 27.7%
Helen Scott Lab 1078
Bob Knight Lab 1069
Tony Beard UKIP 1048 26.5%
Peter Aanonson LD 307 7.8%
Rodney Allen LD 307

Shipley View (2)

Val Custance C 1195 41.6%
Paul Shelton C 988
Mark Hutchby Lab 969 33.7%
Louise Noble Lab 714
Robert Wilson UKIP 531 18.5%
Angela Togni LD 181 6.3%

West Hallam and Dale Abbey (3)

Carol Hart C 2312 54.5%
Bruce Broughton C 1986
Barbara Harrison C 1920
Sally Haydon Lab 972 22.9%
Tony Maclean UKIP 956 22.5%
Ernest Bevan Lab 929
Sharon Hutchby Lab 867

Wilsthorpe (3)

Chris Corbett C 1939 41.7%
Michael Powell C 1788
Kewal Singh Athwal C 1619
Keri Keen Lab 1323 28.5%
Bill Stevenson Lab 1215
Shirley Dickman Lab 1206
Robert Williams UKIP 937 20.2%
Fiona Aanonson LD 447 9.6%
Cally Bamford LD 309

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict