Home > 2015 > High PeakA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

High Peak

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for High Peak: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — High Peak 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19838 36.2% 23
Labour 17735 32.3% 17
Green Party 5844 10.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 4439 8.1% 2
Independent 3876 7.1% 1
UK Independence Party 3093 5.6% 0

Barms

Rachael Quinn Lab 418 45.3%
Seb Brooke C 349 37.9%
Simon Fussell Ind 155 16.8%

Blackbrook (2)

Caroline Howe C 1044 37.6%
John Kappes C 864
Edith Longden LD 715 25.7%
Graham Hewitt LD 517
Ruth George Lab 492 17.7%
Phil Forrest Lab 466
Wilfred Jones UKIP 287 10.3%
Nat Stott Grn 242 8.7%

Burbage

Samantha Flower C 582 49.8%
Jane McGrother Lab 320 27.4%
Bob Morris Ind 267 22.8%

Buxton Central (2)

Matthew Stone Lab 734 36.8%
Jean Todd Lab 723
Derek Johnson C 639 32.0%
Justine Linden C 540
Susan Ledger Grn 340 17.1%
Bill Fiddy Ind 281 14.1%
Jonathan Davey Ind 261

Chapel East

Jim Perkins C 658 53.3%
Mave Morrison Lab 350 28.4%
Brian Hallsworth LD 124 10.0%
Tess Lomas Grn 102 8.3%

Chapel West (2)

Stewart Young C 1152 44.6%
Kath Sizeland C 1149
Jessica Cowley Lab 836 32.3%
Timothy Norton Lab 801
Lucas Jones Grn 303 11.7%
David Rayworth LD 294 11.4%

Corbar (2)

Clive Johnson C 975 44.4%
Tony Kemp C 848
Claire Moore Lab 654 29.8%
Martin Thomas Lab 487
Linda Baldry Ind 362 16.5%
Nick Watterson Ind 251
Nicky Kierton Grn 205 9.3%

Cote Heath (2)

Colin Boynton C 965 46.4%
Linda Grooby C 880
Lynn Stone Lab 648 31.1%
Keith Savage Lab 642
David Finney Ind 263 12.6%
Tony Pickering Grn 205 9.9%

Dinting

Jean Wharmby C 720 54.3%
Benjamin Hopkins Lab 364 27.5%
Sylvia Hall UKIP 128 9.7%
Stephen Bosett-Roberts Grn 113 8.5%

Gamesley

Anthony McKeown Lab 716 74.4%
Brian Evans C 153 15.9%
Peter Allen Grn 93 9.7%

Hadfield North

Ed Kelly Lab 549 52.7%
Marie Foote C 304 29.2%
Richard Moore UKIP 189 18.1%

Hadfield South (2)

Bob McKeown Lab 992 40.9%
Edward Siddall Lab 883
Ann Flavell C 841 34.7%
Steve Foote C 833
Trish Boyle UKIP 337 13.9%
Pat Ellison-Reed UKIP 312
Melanie O'Brien Grn 254 10.5%

Hayfield

Peter Easter C 584 46.6%
Dave Gates Lab 338 27.0%
Martin Jones LD 187 14.9%
Karen Hunt Grn 145 11.6%

Hope Valley (2)

Sarah Helliwell C 1185 43.1%
Fredrick Walton C 1005
Charlotte Farrell Grn 755 27.4%
Sandy Lamont Lab 482 17.5%
Philip Taylor Grn 473
Andrew Law UKIP 329 12.0%

Howard Town (2)

Godfrey Claff Lab 1217 46.7%
Damien Greenhalgh Lab 1199
Paul Lomas C 715 27.4%
Robert O'Connor Grn 673 25.8%

Limestone Peak

Daren Robins C 575 50.3%
Jim Lambert Lab 306 26.7%
Graham Scott UKIP 263 23.0%

New Mills East (2)

Alan Barrow Lab 802 42.1%
Ian Huddlestone Lab 723
Matt Crompton C 495 26.0%
David Burfoot LD 346 18.1%
Dee Sayce Grn 264 13.8%

New Mills West (2)

Lance Dowson Lab 959 28.9%
Raymond Atkins LD 777 23.4%
Jeff Lawton C 639 19.3%
Josh Gaskell C 602
Michael Daw Grn 583 17.6%
Paddy Ban UKIP 358 10.8%
Alan Debes LD 291

Old Glossop (2)

Jamie Douglas C 984 35.3%
Paul Hardy C 880
Moira Cunningham Lab 767 27.5%
Garry Parvin Lab 767
Christopher Webster Ind 438 15.7%
Michael Perry UKIP 332 11.9%
Margo McKenna Grn 270 9.7%
Neil Johnstone Ind 195

Padfield

Nick Longos Lab 649 50.5%
Peter Kay C 635 49.5%

St John's

George Wharmby C 557 49.9%
Rob McKeown Lab 228 20.4%
Stephen Worrall LD 194 17.4%
Chris Boyle UKIP 138 12.4%

Sett

Tony Ashton C 577 45.3%
Sue Barrow Lab 423 33.2%
Michael Shipley Grn 165 13.0%
Christopher Weaver LD 109 8.6%

Simmondley (2)

John Haken C 1152 41.3%
Julie McCabe C 866
Graham Fox Lab 740 26.5%
Stella Hutchinson Lab 685
David Phillips UKIP 420 15.1%
Ayshea Garbutt LD 247 8.9%
Murray Booth LD 238
Masha Bennett Grn 229 8.2%

Stone Bench (2)

David Kerr Lab 1048 51.3%
Fiona Sloman Lab 996
Doreen Martin C 611 29.9%
Aileen Warneford Ind 385 18.8%

Temple

Emily Thrane C 760 54.5%
Roger Cooper Lab 391 28.0%
Jean Luton Ind 131 9.4%
Catherine Crosby Grn 112 8.0%

Tintwistle

Pat Jenner Lab 607 56.5%
David Novakovic C 308 28.7%
John Reed UKIP 160 14.9%

Whaley Bridge (3)

John Pritchard Ind 1594 25.5%
David Lomax LD 1446 23.2%
Andrew Fox C 1355 21.7%
Rodney Gilmour C 1271
Zara Clarke Lab 1156 18.5%
Martin Thomas Lab 977
Andrew Murray Lab 906
Raymond Wild LD 772
Iain Reynolds Grn 691 11.1%

Whitfield

Graham Oakley Lab 549 48.8%
Ian Baker C 324 28.8%
Murgan Kerr UKIP 152 13.5%
Chris Cuff Grn 100 8.9%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict