Home > 2015 > North East DerbyshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

North East Derbyshire

Whole council up for election.

Many thanks to Alexander Richards for kindly donating these results.

Other results for North East Derbyshire: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Derbyshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North East Derbyshire 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 24216 48.4% 34
Conservative 20331 40.7% 18
UK Independence Party 3130 6.3% 0
Independent 2056 4.1% 1
Patriotic Socialist Party 266 0.5% 0

Ashover

James Armitage C 953 81.4%
Benjamin Cooper Lab 218 18.6%

Barlow and Holmesfield

Carol Huckerby C 719 59.3%
Ida Carter Lab 286 23.6%
Adrian Clarke UKIP 208 17.1%

Brampton and Walton (2)

Martin Thacker C 1444 59.5%
Peter Elliott C 1362
Catherine Goodyer Lab 536 22.1%
Gina Clarke UKIP 445 18.4%

Clay Cross North (3)

Geoffrey Morley Lab 1533 49.5%
Tracy Reader Lab 1492
Kathleen Rouse Lab 1397
Derek Ball C 887 28.6%
Caroline Ellis C 760
George Ramshaw C 679
Daniel Lane UKIP 678 21.9%

Clay Cross South (2)

Edward Mansbridge Lab 1249 73.3%
Brian Wright Lab 1196
Mark Heald C 454 26.7%
Yvonne Norbron C 376

Coal Aston (2)

Alexander Dale C 1034 51.5%
Gary Griffin-Chappel C 941
David Cheetham Lab 691 34.4%
Kathleen O'Donnell Lab 608
Charles Watson UKIP 283 14.1%

Dronfield North (2)

Graham Baxter Lab 1028 53.6%
Christine Smith Lab 962
Gareth Hopkinson C 889 46.4%
Eric Pasley C 773

Dronfield South (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Angelique Foster-Guembourg C 1584 58.3%
Elizabeth Blanshard C 1491
Kevin Tait C 1307
David Hill Lab 1131 41.7%
Caroline Smith Lab 1089
John Whiteley Lab 952

Dronfield Woodhouse (2)

Mark Foster C 1270 65.6%
Roger Hall C 1178
Simon Clark Lab 665 34.4%
Kathryn Steele Lab 587

Eckington North (2)

Jane Austen Lab 836 44.8%
Catherine Tite Lab 612
Cristian Gomez UKIP 422 22.6%
Oscar Gomez UKIP 361
Angela Talford C 347 18.6%
Michelle Welton C 305
Philip Wheelhouse Ind 263 14.1%

Eckington South (2)

Clive Hunt Lab 1156 75.3%
Jacqueline Ridgway Lab 849
Ian Turner C 380 24.7%
Katherine Burrow C 356

Gosforth Valley (3)

Michelle Emmens C 1594 62.6%
Richard Welton C 1513
Alan Powell C 1400
William Levick Lab 953 37.4%
Sandra Green Lab 943
Robert Quick Lab 868

Grassmoor (2)

Elizabeth Hill Lab 1103 59.3%
Julie Hill Lab 901
Glen Potter UKIP 439 23.6%
Derrick Willmot C 319 17.1%
Philip Pickering C 275

Holmewood and Heath (2)

Patricia Williams Lab 948 71.6%
Lee Stone Lab 841
Nicola Sterland C 376 28.4%
Mark Rumney C 325

Killamarsh East (2)

Harold Laws Lab 1044 67.5%
John Windle Lab 1017
John Dunn C 502 32.5%
Amy Wilkinson C 496

Killamarsh West (3)

Alan Garrett Lab 1550 57.7%
Lilian Robinson Lab 1508
William Rice Lab 1461
Maureen Potts Ind 575 21.4%
Julie Oldale C 560 20.9%
Felicity Turner C 550
Fiona Turner C 508

North Wingfield Central (3)

Nigel Barker Lab 1646 67.4%
Jayne Barry Lab 1448
Jeffrey Lilley Lab 1425
Neil Jenkins C 795 32.6%
Kristian Haynes C 752
Dudley Oxspring C 620

Pilsley and Morton (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Patricia Holmes Lab 1278 38.9%
Geoffrey Butler Lab 1028
Andrew Cooper Ind 1026 31.2%
Joseph Birkin Lab 816
Cynthia Abbott C 714 21.7%
Timothy Collins C 681
Brian Copley C 643
Benjamin Marshall PatSoc 266 8.1%

Renishaw

Brian Ridgway Lab 734 64.8%
Judith Ramshaw C 399 35.2%

Ridgeway and Marsh Lane

Michael Gordon Lab 519 53.5%
Frank Smith C 451 46.5%

Shirland (3)

Barry Barnes Lab 1086 39.7%
Derrick Skinner Lab 1081
Charlotte Cupit C 995 36.4%
Jason Tomlinson Lab 852
Guy Liggett C 773
Heather Liggett C 764
Alan Haywood-Randall UKIP 655 23.9%

Sutton (2)

James Boyle Lab 1114 60.9%
Patrick Kerry Lab 1111
Irene Evans C 716 39.1%
Jessica Wilkinson C 542

Tupton (2)

Wayne Lilleyman Lab 1158 67.1%
Stephen Peters Lab 1025
Andrew Lovell C 567 32.9%
William Watton C 461

Unstone

Victoria Smith Lab 387 40.9%
Tobias Wilkinson C 367 38.8%
Richard Smith Ind 192 20.3%

Wingerworth (3)

Stuart Ellis C 2015 59.6%
Patricia Antcliff C 2007
Barry Lewis C 1463
Mary Gordon Lab 1367 40.4%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict