Home > 2015 > East DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

East Devon

Whole council up for election. One Independent councillor and two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

EDevon = Independent East Devon Alliance

Other results for East Devon: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Devon 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 31902 37.3% 37
Independent East Devon Alliance 18849 22.0% 10
Liberal Democrat 11587 13.5% 6
Independent 11389 13.3% 6
Green Party 4122 4.8% 0
Labour 3987 4.7% 0
UK Independence Party 3774 4.4% 0

Axminster Rural [C gain from Ind]

Ian Hall C 1065 72.5%
Jerry Walden Lab 403 27.5%

Axminster Town (2)

Andrew Moulding C 1105 30.8%
Douglas Hull LD 910 25.4%
Paul Hayward EDevon 819 22.9%
Stephanie Jones C 580
Lindy Bailhache UKIP 450 12.6%
Martin Spurway LD 352
Chris Tipping Ind 298 8.3%

Beer and Branscombe

Geoff Pook Ind unop.

Broadclyst (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Christopher Pepper C 1799 37.3%
Maria Hale C 1657
Paul Newman Ind 1519 31.5%
Stephen Schlich LD 1504 31.2%

Budleigh (3)

Steve Hall C 1841 39.9%
Alan Dent C 1817
Tom Wright C 1681
Les Cotton EDevon 1525 33.1%
Nick Barton Grn 1244 27.0%

Clyst Valley

Mike Howe C unop.

Coly Valley (2)

Helen Parr C 1478 56.0%
Graham Godbeer C 1300
Sheila Smith EDevon 1159 44.0%
Paul Arnott EDevon 1133

Dunkeswell

Colin Brown C 595 56.9%
Bob Buxton Ind 450 43.1%

Exe Valley

Simon Grundy C 624 52.1%
Erin Whitcroft EDevon 573 47.9%

Exmouth Brixington (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Maddy Chapman C 1644 36.4%
David Chapman C 1599
Cherry Nicholas C 1511
Mark Daugherty EDevon 1281 28.4%
Andrew Toye LD 855 18.9%
Stuart Fegan Lab 733 16.2%

Exmouth Halsdon (3) [1 EDevon gain from C]

Jill Elson C 1644 29.0%
Megan Armstrong EDevon 1631 28.7%
Pauline Stott C 1539
Tim Dumper LD 1419 25.0%
Emma Gibbons C 1418
Hattie Ajderian Lab 983 17.3%

Exmouth Littleham (3)

Alison Greenhalgh C 1667 26.3%
John Humphreys C 1636
Mark Williamson C 1489
Robert Crick EDevon 1224 19.3%
Daphne Fensom LD 1170 18.5%
Tim Davey UKIP 1164 18.4%
Mike Rosser Grn 1102 17.4%

Exmouth Town (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Eileen Wragg LD 1069 31.0%
Pat Graham LD 970
Bill Nash C 865 25.1%
Paul Dean C 856
Robert Masding Grn 804 23.3%
Roger Bourgein LD 737
Ray Davison Lab 714 20.7%
Jeff Trail C 711

Exmouth Withycombe Raleigh (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Brenda Taylor LD 1317 39.9%
Steve Gazzard LD 1239
Brian Bailey C 1181 35.8%
Richard Scott C 1028
Brian Toye LD 1004
Ryan Youle C 940
Ben Jones Grn 804 24.3%

Feniton and Buckerell [Ind gain from C]

Susie Bond Ind 1048 78.4%
John Zarczynski C 288 21.6%

Honiton St Michael's (3)

David Foster C 1400 39.5%
Mike Allen C 1390
Phil Twiss C 1304
Ashley Alder UKIP 734 20.7%
Jackie Wadsworth EDevon 723 20.4%
John Taylor Ind 690 19.5%
Brian Smith UKIP 636
Bernard Walker UKIP 599

Honiton St Paul's (2)

John O'Leary C 915 33.7%
Dean Barrow C 910
Henry Brown Lab 641 23.6%
Roy Coombs UKIP 598 22.1%
Roger Boote Ind 558 20.6%
Leslie Smith UKIP 475

Newbridges

Iain Chubb C 1014 60.5%
Bill Foster LD 661 39.5%

Newton Poppleford and Harpford [EDevon gain from C]

Val Ranger EDevon 764 61.1%
Patsy Hayman C 486 38.9%

Otterhead

David Key C 817 59.6%
Graham Long Ind 554 40.4%

Ottery St Mary Rural (2) [1 EDevon gain from Ind]

Matt Coppell EDevon 1507 54.6%
Paul Carter C 1255 45.4%
Crawford Winlove EDevon 1226
Alasdair Bruce C 896

Ottery St Mary Town (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Roger Giles Ind 2087 62.1%
Peter Faithfull Ind 987
Tim Venner C 763 22.7%
Nick Partridge C 561
Andrew Blackwell Lab 513 15.3%

Raleigh [EDevon gain from C]

Geoff Jung EDevon 950 64.4%
Ray Bloxham C 525 35.6%

Seaton (3)

Marcus Hartnell C 1856 33.3%
Jim Knight C 1399
Peter Burrows LD 1329 23.8%
Jenni Brown C 1124
Martin Shaw EDevon 1068 19.2%
Stephen Lee UKIP 828 14.9%
John Walker UKIP 817
Mark Fisher LD 680
Jonathan Underwood LD 649
Jeffrey Packman Ind 493 8.8%

Sidmouth Rural [Ind gain from C]

David Barratt Ind 813 57.2%
Christine Drew C 609 42.8%

Sidmouth Sidford (3) [2 EDevon gains from C]

Stuart Hughes C 1779 38.0%
Dawn Manley EDevon 1479 31.6%
Marianne Rixson EDevon 1327
Ian McKenzie-Edwards C 1145
Debbie Tallis EDevon 1115
Graham Troman C 1022
Jack Brokenshire Ind 898 19.2%
Lewis Ragbourn LD 526 11.2%

Sidmouth Town (3)

Matthew Booth EDevon 1832 41.3%
Cathy Gardner EDevon 1704
John Dyson Ind 1495 33.7%
Sheila Kerridge C 1114 25.1%
Frances Newth C 1068
Peter Sullivan C 904

Tale Vale

Philip Skinner C 992 67.1%
Andrew Dinnis Ind 486 32.9%

Trinity

Ian Thomas C unop.

Whimple [C gain from LD]

Peter Bowden C 792 54.1%
Martin Gammell LD 673 45.9%

Woodbury and Lympstone (2) [1 EDevon gain from Ind, 1 EDevon gain from C]

Ben Ingham EDevon 1841 64.5%
Rob Longhurst EDevon 1526
David Atkins C 1013 35.5%

Yarty

Paul Diviani C 776 49.4%
Steve Horner EDevon 473 30.1%
Colin Boyd Grn 168 10.7%
Robert Jordan LD 154 9.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict