Home > 2015 > ExeterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Exeter

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Newtown, Pennsylvania, Pinhoe, Polsloe or St David's.

LftUnity = Left Unity

Other results for Exeter: 2002 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2011 2012 2014 2016
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Exeter 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 16671 36.4% 9
Conservative 15139 33.1% 4
Liberal Democrat 4796 10.5% 0
Green Party 4587 10.0% 0
UK Independence Party 4405 9.6% 0
Left Unity 76 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 62 0.1% 0
British National Party 47 0.1% 0

Alphington [C gain from Lab]

John Harvey C 1645 35.2%
Rachel Purtell Lab 1509 32.3%
Dutch Dudgeon UKIP 554 11.9%
Rod Ruffle LD 530 11.3%
Andrew Bell Grn 435 9.3%

Cowick

Paul Bull Lab 1261 40.3%
Louis Ten-Holter C 1021 32.6%
Peter Boardman UKIP 456 14.6%
Emily Marsay Grn 191 6.1%
Sandy Chenore LD 185 5.9%
Lily Cooper TUSC 16 0.5%

Duryard

Percy Prowse C 1267 50.1%
John Chilvers Lab 560 22.1%
David Barker-Hahlo Grn 387 15.3%
Aiden Graham LD 175 6.9%
Anne Back UKIP 121 4.8%
Luke Pilling TUSC 19 0.8%

Exwick

Philip Bialyk Lab 1893 43.8%
Alex Gewanter C 1201 27.8%
Lawrence Harper UKIP 646 15.0%
Mark Shorto Grn 339 7.9%
Aldo Visibelli LD 211 4.9%
Andrew Duncan TUSC 27 0.6%

Heavitree

Greg Sheldon Lab 1247 37.9%
Aric Gilinsky C 903 27.5%
Steve Jones Grn 485 14.8%
Ditch Townsend LD 357 10.9%
Jackie Holdstock UKIP 295 9.0%

Mincinglake

Emma Morse Lab 1260 46.1%
John Murphy C 776 28.4%
Brian Jeffery UKIP 415 15.2%
Lizzie Woodman Grn 162 5.9%
Nick Sutton LD 121 4.4%

Priory

Kate Hannan Lab 1991 46.3%
Paul Kenny C 1161 27.0%
Peter Cook UKIP 608 14.1%
Alex Taylor Grn 319 7.4%
Kevin Chun LD 200 4.6%
Matteo Mazzoleni LftUnity 24 0.6%

St James [Lab gain from LD]

Christine Buswell Lab 834 26.5%
Kevin Mitchell LD 799 25.4%
Charles Beaty C 766 24.3%
Isaac Price-Sosner Grn 638 20.2%
Graham Stone UKIP 114 3.6%

St Leonard's [Lab gain from C]

Natalie Vizard Lab 1178 37.4%
Stephanie Warner C 1156 36.7%
Alysa Freeman Grn 426 13.5%
Morten Buus LD 219 7.0%
Adrian Rogers UKIP 168 5.3%

St Loyes

David Henson C 1486 44.2%
Steve Frank Lab 911 27.1%
Alison Sheridan UKIP 449 13.4%
Sally Wilcox LD 282 8.4%
Neil Gratton Grn 234 7.0%

St Thomas [Lab gain from LD]

Hannah Packham Lab 1253 36.9%
Adrian Fullam LD 1106 32.5%
Georgia Drinkwater C 622 18.3%
Kay Powell Grn 348 10.2%
Chris Stone BNP 47 1.4%
David Parks LftUnity 24 0.7%

Topsham

Rob Newby C 2105 53.7%
Eliot Wright Lab 1023 26.1%
Sheila Hobden LD 451 11.5%
John Moreman Grn 342 8.7%

Whipton and Barton

Rosie Denham Lab 1751 45.7%
Ruth Smith C 1030 26.9%
Valerie Angus UKIP 579 15.1%
Mark Cox Grn 281 7.3%
Mike Matuszczyk LD 160 4.2%
Ed Potts LftUnity 28 0.7%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict