Home > 2015 > North DevonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

North Devon

Whole council up for election.

Other results for North Devon: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Devon 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18462 33.6% 19
Liberal Democrat 11488 20.9% 12
Independent 10033 18.3% 11
Green Party 8652 15.8% 0
UK Independence Party 3560 6.5% 1
Labour 2143 3.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 373 0.7% 0
Communist Party of Britain 163 0.3% 0

Bickington and Roundswell (2) [2 C gains from Ind]

Rodney Cann C 1024 33.5%
Jackie Flynn C 653
David Chalmers LD 643 21.0%
Carol McCormack-Hole LD 558
Brian Hockin UKIP 556 18.2%
Graham Turner Ind 426 13.9%
Christine Basil Grn 226 7.4%
Mary Brodie Lab 183 6.0%
Linda Mack Grn 135

Bishop's Nympton

Eric Ley Ind 1052 79.7%
Sarah Warren Grn 268 20.3%

Bratton Fleming

Malcolm Prowse Ind 594 45.8%
Peter Freeman C 456 35.1%
Ian Godfrey Grn 164 12.6%
Marion Mason Lab 84 6.5%

Braunton East (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Robin Bonds C 802 35.7%
Roy Lucas C 769
Derrick Spear LD 766 34.1%
Liz Spear LD 764
Katy Beardshall Grn 467 20.8%
Gwen de Groot Grn 348
Danny Neary Lab 158 7.0%
Gregory Molyneux TUSC 54 2.4%

Braunton West (2)

Caroline Chugg C 1185 47.4%
Jasmine Chesters C 1137
Dave Bennett LD 835 33.4%
Wayne Withey LD 600
Valerie Cann Lab 482 19.3%

Central Town (2)

Faye Webber LD 892 44.8%
Adam Bradford LD 799
Martin Kennaugh C 515 25.9%
Julia Daunt Grn 478 24.0%
Michelle Watkin Grn 463
Nigel Wright C 458
Gerrard Sables Comm 105 5.3%

Chittlehampton

Walter White Ind 735 45.3%
George Moseley C 538 33.1%
Chris Turner UKIP 178 11.0%
Sarah Willoughby Grn 173 10.7%

Chulmleigh

Sue Croft C 723 51.3%
Peter Gravell LD 279 19.8%
Jean Winslow-Johnson UKIP 227 16.1%
Giles Rigler Grn 180 12.8%

Combe Martin (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Yvette Gubb Ind 1281 45.4%
John Lovering C 1075 38.1%
Julia Clark Ind 814
David Barker C 519
Kyle Chivers Grn 468 16.6%

Forches and Whiddon Valley (2)

Sue Haywood LD 825 45.5%
Julie Hunt LD 665
David Hoare C 561 30.9%
Symmo Simpson C 354
Neil Basil Grn 299 16.5%
L'Anne Knight Grn 235
Douglas Lowe TUSC 130 7.2%

Fremington (2)

Frank Biederman Ind 1573 49.9%
Tony Wood Ind 793
Jim Bell UKIP 688 21.8%
Sue Kingdom C 583 18.5%
Jason Ritterband-Fulcher C 421
Jane Basil Grn 307 9.7%

Georgeham and Mortehoe (2)

Pat Barker C 901 40.2%
Malcolm Wilkinson LD 841 37.5%
Bob Darell C 671
Steve Woodman LD 646
Mike Harrison Grn 501 22.3%
Johnie Walker Grn 434

Heanton Punchardon

Andrea Davis C 666 67.9%
Brad Bunyard Grn 315 32.1%

Ilfracombe Central (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Paul Crabb C 713 30.1%
Jim Campbell Ind 520 22.0%
Paul Yabsley C 494
Noel Grummitt Grn 410 17.3%
Stuart Robertson UKIP 396 16.7%
Frank Pearson Grn 388
Toby Ebert Lab 327 13.8%

Ilfracombe East

Mike Edmunds Ind 817 59.5%
Lynda Courtnadge C 410 29.9%
Eric Hayes Ind 145 10.6%

Ilfracombe West (2) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Geoff Fowler LD 936 32.9%
Ian Meadlarkin UKIP 579 20.4%
Felix Milton C 565 19.9%
Edward Short C 420
Kit Leck LD 417
Netti Pearson Grn 410 14.4%
Marianna Holdsworth Lab 253 8.9%
Oliver Tooley Grn 253
Kathrine Darkin TUSC 101 3.6%

Instow

Brian Moores C 676 67.5%
Phillip Wearne Grn 326 32.5%

Landkey, Swimbridge and Taw (2)

Glyn Lane C 1376 44.2%
David Luggar C 1156
Tolley Angell LD 740 23.8%
Tasha Haywood LD 636
Josie Knight Grn 515 16.5%
Chris Verney UKIP 484 15.5%
Mark Haworth-Booth Grn 441

Longbridge (2)

Des Brailey C 1439 53.8%
Dick Jones C 942
Alan Rennles LD 715 26.7%
Loki Dawson LD 576
Shona Davis Grn 288 10.8%
Gary Hemmings Grn 248
Oliver Bell Lab 231 8.6%

Lynton and Lynmouth [Ind gain from LD]

John Patrinos Ind 399 39.0%
Tony Meakin C 380 37.1%
John Dallyn Ind 245 23.9%

Marwood

Joe Tucker LD 582 46.2%
Jim Pile C 504 40.0%
Micky Darling Grn 173 13.7%

Newport (2)

John Mathews C 1025 40.0%
Michael Harrison C 889
Chris Haywood LD 812 31.7%
Matt Chamings Grn 728 28.4%
Julian Williams LD 510
Rosie Haworth-Booth Grn 477

North Molton

Richard Edgell C 968 71.9%
Debbie Drennen Grn 379 28.1%

Pilton (2)

Brian Greenslade LD 1133 43.0%
Mair Manuel LD 841
Ricky Knight Grn 666 25.3%
Rachel Martin C 532 20.2%
Sue D'Souza C 498
Ian Long Grn 355
Hilary Boone Lab 245 9.3%
Stuart McGuinness Comm 58 2.2%

South Molton (2)

John Moore Ind 996 39.6%
David Worden LD 651 25.9%
Matthew Bushell LD 585
Michael Buckingham C 547 21.8%
Tracey Lewis Ind 486
Mike Smith C 432
Emily Abbott Grn 318 12.7%
Stephen Lock Ind 295
Marc Cornelius Ind 289
John Elvidge Grn 199
Ron Herniman Ind 98

Witheridge [Ind gain from C]

Jeremy Yabsley Ind 1044 74.5%
Woody Fox Grn 358 25.5%

Yeo Valley (2)

Ian Roome LD 838 36.5%
Joy Cann LD 708
Andy Norden UKIP 452 19.7%
Garth Goodwin C 298 13.0%
Linda Wellstead C 277
Tarla Cox Grn 235 10.2%
Louise Goodger Grn 219
Graham Payne Ind 206 9.0%
Roy Tomlinson Lab 180 7.8%
Peter Jordan TUSC 88 3.8%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict