Home > 2015 > South HamsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

South Hams

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for South Hams: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Hams 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 23119 46.8% 25
Green Party 12775 25.8% 3
Liberal Democrat 7044 14.3% 2
Labour 3667 7.4% 1
UK Independence Party 1312 2.7% 0
Independent 1163 2.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 349 0.7% 0

Allington and Strete

Richard Foss C 1280 71.2%
Suzanne Ellis Grn 519 28.8%

Bickleigh and Cornwood

Bill Hitchins C 1106 68.1%
Paul Sampson Grn 328 20.2%
Mary Talbot-Rosevear LD 190 11.7%

Blackawton and Stoke Fleming

Michael Hicks C 910 63.6%
Patrick Hadow Grn 521 36.4%

Charterlands

Lindsay Ward C 1092 64.4%
Jan Chapman Grn 330 19.5%
George Rosevear Ind 274 16.2%

Dartington and Staverton

Jacqi Hodgson Grn 912 55.8%
Dave Roddy C 500 30.6%
Joanne Tisdall Lab 221 13.5%

Dartmouth and East Dart (3)

Jonathan Hawkins C 2204 53.5%
Hilary Bastone C 2108
Rose Rowe C 1791
Benjamin Cooper Lab 1028 24.9%
Paul Allen Ind 889 21.6%
Colin Chapman Lab 799
Steve Smith Ind 789
David Jones Lab 671

Ermington and Ugborough

Tom Holway C 998 60.3%
Julie Deacon Grn 384 23.2%
Brian Blake LD 274 16.5%

Ivybridge East (2)

Kathy Cuthbert C 1337 36.8%
Karen Pringle C 1247
Tony Barber LD 991 27.3%
Kate Smallwood Grn 686 18.9%
Eric Robbins UKIP 619 17.0%

Ivybridge West (2)

David May C 1827 58.5%
Michael Saltern C 1563
Katie Reville Grn 1296 41.5%

Kingsbridge (2)

Keith Wingate C 1514 50.6%
Rufus Gilbert C 1513
Joss Webber Grn 768 25.7%
Laurel Lawford LD 711 23.8%

Loddiswell and Aveton Gifford

Ian Bramble C 1072 66.9%
Christopher Noakes Grn 531 33.1%

Marldon and Littlehempston

Trevor Pennington C 1098 64.3%
Christine Adams Grn 359 21.0%
David Robinson LD 251 14.7%

Newton and Yealmpton (2)

Keith Baldry LD 1762 40.2%
Ian Blackler C 1537 35.1%
Suzie Cooper C 1417
John Green Grn 1083 24.7%

Salcombe and Thurlestone (2)

Judy Pearce C unop.
Simon Wright C unop.

South Brent (2)

Robert Steer C 1644 47.9%
Peter Smerdon C 1584
Tony Kuhl Grn 1159 33.8%
Kim Gray Lab 627 18.3%
Rosie Adams Lab 599

Stokenham

Julian Brazil LD 909 53.5%
Josh Gardner C 643 37.9%
Tom Hoeksma Grn 146 8.6%

Totnes (3)

Robert Vint Grn 2215 33.6%
Barrie Wood Grn 1839
David Horsburgh Lab 1265 19.2%
John Birch LD 1150 17.4%
Eleanor Cohen Lab 1137
Tony Whitty Lab 1111
Ralph Clark C 928 14.1%
Angela Shropshall-Clark C 815
Michael Footitt C 754
Alan Langmaid UKIP 693 10.5%
Alex Moore TUSC 349 5.3%

Wembury and Brixton (2)

Daniel Brown C 1530 48.0%
Basil Cane C 1380
Richard Robinson LD 571 17.9%
Katy Ward-Edwards Grn 558 17.5%
Anna Malone Lab 526 16.5%

West Dart

John Tucker C 831 52.4%
Ian Donaldson Grn 520 32.8%
Richard Heseltine LD 235 14.8%

Woolwell

Nicky Barnes C 1068 69.9%
Christopher Lindsay Grn 460 30.1%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict