Home > 2015 > TeignbridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Teignbridge

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Teignbridge: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Teignbridge 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 27914 32.7% 29
Liberal Democrat 23097 27.0% 11
Independent 14578 17.1% 6
Green Party 10133 11.9% 0
Labour 5224 6.1% 0
UK Independence Party 4316 5.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 189 0.2% 0

Ambrook (2)

Dennis Smith C 1730 30.9%
Mary Colclough Ind 1153 20.6%
Sarah Landfear LD 1131 20.2%
Amy Macleod Grn 828 14.8%
Alan Jeffery UKIP 761 13.6%

Ashburton and Buckfastleigh (3) [1 LD gain from C]

John Nutley LD 1574 27.1%
Stuart Barker C 1496 25.8%
Charlie Dennis C 1435
Jenny Giles C 1347
Anna Clarke Grn 1236 21.3%
Leafie Baumgartner Grn 1193
Robert O'Kelly Lab 776 13.4%
Jeff Francis LD 748
Pamela Barrett Ind 724 12.5%
Martyn Thomas LD 672

Bishopsteignton [C gain from LD]

Nicholas Golder C 798 46.4%
Alun Williams LD 677 39.4%
Terry Bannon Lab 134 7.8%
Sallie-Anne Crozier Grn 110 6.4%

Bovey (3)

George Gribble C 2264 37.3%
Avril Kerswell C 2026
Anna Klinkenberg C 1910
Sally Morgan LD 1434 23.6%
Phil Page LD 1074
Danny Gates Grn 966 15.9%
Lisa Robillard Webb Lab 775 12.8%
Paul van Goor den Oosterlingh LD 649
Eoghan Kelly Ind 626 10.3%
Phil Royal Lab 597

Bradley (2) [1 Ind gain from LD, 1 C gain from LD]

Mike Hocking Ind 943 34.5%
Philip Bullivant C 910 33.3%
Richard Jenks LD 881 32.2%
Liz Roberts C 873
Anne Fry Ind 789

Buckland and Milber (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Gordon Hook LD 1872 34.4%
Colin Parker LD 1466
Reg Winsor C 1164 21.4%
Chris Coyle-Moore LD 1127
Steven Harvey UKIP 1085 19.9%
Michael Ryan Ind 790 14.5%
Jeremy Boon Grn 538 9.9%

Bushell (2)

Jackie Brodie LD 1470 43.7%
Judy Grainger C 1176 35.0%
Keith Smith LD 1059
Roger Grainger C 981
Mark Files Grn 715 21.3%

Chudleigh (2) [1 C gain from Ind]

Doug Laing C 1308 32.8%
Patricia Johnson-King C 1159
Richard Keeling Ind 985 24.7%
Janette Parker Lab 597 15.0%
Lorraine Evans Ind 592
Patricia Langman Grn 585 14.7%
Christopher Webb Ind 516
Stephen Barnes LD 508 12.8%

College (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Ann Jones LD 744 27.8%
Mike Pilkington LD 717
Carol Bunday Ind 692 25.8%
Raymond Knowles UKIP 678 25.3%
David Howe Ind 632
Thady Corkery Grn 563 21.0%
Terry Ward Ind 338

Dawlish Central and North East (3) [1 C gain from Ind]

Ted Hockin C 1687 30.1%
Graham Price C 1645
Lisa Mayne C 1406
Gary Taylor LD 1295 23.1%
Martin Wrigley LD 1274
John Petherick Ind 940 16.8%
Cameron Turner Grn 858 15.3%
Bob Kennedy Lab 827 14.7%
Linda Petherick Ind 817
Mary Lowther Ind 687

Dawlish South West (2)

Rosalind Prowse C 1207 33.7%
Humphrey Clemens C 1204
Mike James LD 940 26.3%
Martin Heath UKIP 798 22.3%
David Bailey Grn 634 17.7%

Haytor

Jeremy Christophers C 825 45.8%
Adrian Patch Ind 507 28.1%
Charlie West LD 470 26.1%

Ipplepen

Alistair Dewhirst LD 1039 64.3%
Joanna Walmsley C 577 35.7%

Kenn Valley (2)

Kevin Lake C 1800 44.4%
John Goodey C 1623
Derek Madge LD 1457 35.9%
Howard Milton LD 1334
Andy Bragg Grn 797 19.7%

Kenton with Starcross

Alan Connett LD 1165 62.4%
Dudley Swain C 445 23.8%
Gabi Humphries Grn 257 13.8%

Kerswell-with-Combe (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Michael Haines Ind 1873 37.6%
Sheila Cook LD 1608 32.2%
Anthony Ballinger C 1507 30.2%

Kingsteignton East (2)

Mike Walters C 1661 33.1%
Beryl Austen Ind 1013 20.2%
Tony Dempster UKIP 994 19.8%
Bek Vowden LD 760 15.2%
Chris Meathrel Lab 583 11.6%

Kingsteignton West (2)

Bill Thorne C 1358 39.4%
Dave Rollason LD 1052 30.5%
Ron Peart Ind 1036 30.1%
Mandy Wells LD 542

Moorland

Mike Jeffery Ind 822 48.1%
John Wills Ind 509 29.8%
Roger Haworth Grn 377 22.1%

Shaldon and Stokeinteignhead

Christopher Clarance C 1237 76.4%
Becky Cox LD 383 23.6%

Teign Valley [C gain from Ind]

Amanda Ford C 709 39.0%
Stephen Purser Ind 651 35.8%
John Adey Grn 276 15.2%
Paul French Lab 184 10.1%

Teignbridge North

Peter Bromell Ind 849 44.7%
Terry Tume C 760 40.0%
John Farrand-Rogers LD 292 15.4%

Teignmouth Central (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Jacqui Orme C 1271 42.4%
Geoff Bladon C 1156
Alison Eden LD 684 22.8%
Roy Phillips LD 626
Michael Rickard Grn 556 18.6%
Mary Kennedy Lab 484 16.2%

Teignmouth East (2)

Sylvia Russell C 1258 37.9%
Vince Fusco C 1100
Alex Cross LD 626 18.8%
Donald Baldey LD 590
Mary Lidgate Turner Grn 503 15.1%
Niall Duffy Lab 469 14.1%
Fred Vella Ind 465 14.0%

Teignmouth West (2)

David Cox LD 1035 38.1%
Dave Matthews C 766 28.2%
Terry Falcão LD 721
June Green C 667
Alan Lumb Lab 395 14.5%
Martyn Hillstead Grn 334 12.3%
Sean Brogan TUSC 189 7.0%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict