Home > 2015 > TorridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Torridge

Whole council up for election. One UK Independence Party councillor, one independent councillor and two Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Thanks to Pete Whitehead for a correction to this page.

Other results for Torridge: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Torridge 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 13020 34.2% 19
Independent 7854 20.6% 6
Green Party 6085 16.0% 2
UK Independence Party 5417 14.2% 7
Labour 3386 8.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 2287 6.0% 1

Appledore (2) [1 UKIP gain from Ind]

Andrew Eastman C 791 36.8%
Kenneth Davis UKIP 548 25.5%
Peter Hames Grn 426 19.8%
Barry Edwards Ind 382 17.8%
James Jackson C 314

Bideford East (3) [1 UKIP gain from C, 1 UKIP gain from Ind]

Mervyn Langmead C 1378 33.2%
Samuel Robinson UKIP 935 22.5%
Gaston Dezart UKIP 844
Ruth Craigie Lab 709 17.1%
Pauline Davies Ind 569 13.7%
Stephen Pagett Grn 561 13.5%

Bideford North (3)

Peter Christie Grn 1313 30.3%
Dermot McGeough C 928 21.4%
Trevor Johns LD 843 19.5%
Philip Pester C 763
Douglas Bushby Ind 634 14.6%
Anne Brenton Lab 616 14.2%
Michael James Lab 536

Bideford South (3)

Simon Inch C 947 37.2%
Anthony Inch C 932
David Brenton Lab 801 31.5%
Robert Wootton LD 798 31.3%
Joseph Day Lab 636
James Craigie Lab 594

Broadheath

Pete Watson C unop.

Clinton

Richard Wiseman Ind 618 65.0%
William Douglas-Mann Grn 333 35.0%

Clovelly Bay [UKIP gain from LD]

Robin Julian UKIP unop.

Coham Bridge

Philip Hackett C 703 65.6%
Gloria Tabor Ind 368 34.4%

Forest

Zygmunt Gregorek C 694 67.6%
Jonathan Middleton Grn 333 32.4%

Hartland and Bradworthy (2) [1 Ind gain from LD, 1 UKIP gain from LD]

Anna Dart Ind 1114 48.9%
Alan Whittle UKIP 598 26.2%
Jill Maynard Grn 567 24.9%

Holsworthy (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Ian Parker C 1194 44.9%
Kenith Carroll C 816
Brian Alchorn UKIP 629 23.7%
Howard Ratledge LD 464 17.5%
John Sanders Grn 371 14.0%

Kenwith

Alison Boyle C 656 68.7%
Derek Sargent UKIP 299 31.3%

Monkleigh and Littleham

Philip Pennington Ind 410 43.2%
Benjamin Parry C 346 36.5%
Ruth Funnell Grn 192 20.3%

Northam (3) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Jane Whittaker C 1285 31.7%
John Himan C 1162
Richard Hancock UKIP 1062 26.2%
Richard Miller Ind 945 23.3%
Irene Rowe Lab 764 18.8%

Orchard Hill [C gain from Ind]

John Langton-Lockton C 515 50.5%
Christopher Leather UKIP 505 49.5%

Shebbear and Langtree

David Hurley C 900 75.6%
Gillian Douglas-Mann Grn 290 24.4%

Tamarside

Kenneth James Ind unop.

Three Moors

Rosemary Lock C 705 67.8%
Colin Jones Grn 335 32.2%

Torrington (3) [1 Grn and 1 UKIP gain from 1 C and 1 LD]

Margaret Brown Ind 986 24.6%
Cathrine Simmons Grn 901 22.5%
Roger Darch UKIP 841 21.0%
Sharon Claydon C 786 19.6%
Harold Martin C 736
John Pitts UKIP 659
Keith Funnell Grn 627
Penelope Hewitt Lab 496 12.4%

Two Rivers

James Morrish C unop.

Waldon

Robert Hicks Ind 572 57.3%
James Lowe Ind 427 42.7%

Westward Ho! [C gain from Ind]

Peter le Maistre C 528 40.2%
Roger Tisdale Ind 473 36.1%
Christopher Jordan Grn 311 23.7%

Winkleigh [C gain from Ind]

Betty Boundy C 664 49.0%
Gail Flockhart Ind 356 26.3%
John Kane LD 182 13.4%
Jacob Glanville Grn 152 11.2%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict