Home > 2015 > East DorsetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

East Dorset

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries. Four Conservative councillors and two independent councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for East Dorset: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Dorset county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Dorset 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 21038 51.3% 24
UK Independence Party 8601 21.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 5554 13.5% 3
Independent 2278 5.6% 2
Labour 1806 4.4% 0
Green Party 1739 4.2% 0

Alderholt

Ian Monks C 1133 62.8%
Keith Mayo UKIP 338 18.7%
Aaron Mudd Grn 332 18.4%

Ameysford

Cathy Lugg C 1145 68.4%
Lawrence Wilson UKIP 529 31.6%

Colehill East (2)

Janet Dover LD 1858 49.7%
Kevin Johnson C 1333 35.7%
Graeme Smith C 1230
Barry Roberts LD 1080
Brian Lowe UKIP 548 14.7%
Stefan Morawiec UKIP 415

Colehill West

David Packer C 927 53.4%
Linda Dickins LD 617 35.5%
Stephen Homer UKIP 193 11.1%

Corfe Mullen (3)

Sarah Burns C 2420 41.9%
Derek Burt C 2202
Paul Harrison C 2018
William Honeyman LD 1924 33.3%
Stewart Hearn LD 1791
Jason Jones LD 1534
Dave Evans UKIP 985 17.0%
David Mattocks UKIP 940
Josephine Evans UKIP 866
David Peden Lab 452 7.8%

Crane

Steve Butler C unop.

Ferndown Central (3)

Steven Lugg C 2645 56.0%
Julie Robinson C 2351
Peter Oggelsby C 2315
Geoffrey Laidlaw UKIP 1336 28.3%
Susan Laidlaw UKIP 1334
Peter Lucas UKIP 1100
David Lee Lab 744 15.7%

Hampreston and Longham

George Russell C 1374 72.9%
Lynda Ovens UKIP 511 27.1%

Handley Vale

Simon Tong C unop.

Parley (2)

Barbara Manuel C 1899 56.6%
John Wilson C 1740
Ann Miller UKIP 859 25.6%
Kenneth Pearce UKIP 790
Peter Durant Ind 309 9.2%
Nigel Bales Grn 288 8.6%
Martyn Rainer Grn 246

St Leonards (3)

Michael Dyer C 3386 68.4%
John Bryan C 3292
Barry Goringe C 3088
Anthony Connor UKIP 1562 31.6%
Oliver Kent UKIP 1413
Alistair Somerville-Ford UKIP 1203

Stour

Robin Cook C 944 60.8%
Simon Pritchard Ind 608 39.2%

Verwood East (2)

Simon Gibson C unop.
Boyd Mortimer C unop.

Verwood West (2)

Toni Coombs Ind unop.
Spencer Flower Ind unop.

West Moors and Holt (3)

Alexander Clarke C 2736 42.7%
David Shortell C 2351
Andrew Skeats C 2313
Robert Blake UKIP 1267 19.8%
Peter Holden Ind 1157 18.1%
Linda Hills UKIP 1136
Peter Hills UKIP 1005
Michael Hawkes Grn 637 9.9%
Brian Cropper Lab 610 9.5%

Wimborne Minster (2)

Shane Bartlett LD 1155 33.9%
David Morgan LD 1110
Kelly Webb C 1096 32.1%
Gladys Elliot C 906
Susan Durant Grn 482 14.1%
Nicholas Wellstead UKIP 473 13.9%
Stuart Evans UKIP 437
Shirley Mear Ind 204 6.0%
Edward Beardsley Ind 192

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict