Home > 2015 > LewesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Lewes

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Lewes: 2003 2007 2011
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lewes 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19865 32.7% 24
Liberal Democrat 14032 23.1% 11
UK Independence Party 7836 12.9% 1
Green Party 7816 12.9% 3
Labour 6744 11.1% 0
Independent 4488 7.4% 2

Barcombe and Hamsey

Isabelle Linington C 511 41.3%
Marion Hughes LD 492 39.8%
Neil del Strother Grn 233 18.9%

Chailey and Wivelsfield (2)

Sharon Davy C 1686 48.7%
Cyril Sugarman C 1169
Lesley Dunford LD 893 25.8%
Pascal Atkins UKIP 463 13.4%
Iantha Kirkup LD 444
Holly Atkins Grn 417 12.1%

Ditchling and Westmeston

Tom Jones C 1032 67.0%
Don McBeth LD 259 16.8%
Tom Beament Grn 162 10.5%
Vincent Tickner Lab 88 5.7%

East Saltdean and Telscombe Cliffs (3)

Wayne Botting C 1875 43.7%
Ron Maskell C 1825
Andy Smith C 1654
Alan Ford Lab 923 21.5%
Christine Robinson Lab 875
Laurence O'Connor Lab 864
David Burgess UKIP 685 16.0%
Lyn Mills UKIP 613
Josh Palmer UKIP 520
Simon Ackroyd LD 432 10.1%
Sarah Hitchings Grn 378 8.8%

Kingston

Vic Ient LD 576 44.4%
Nick Robinson C 423 32.6%
Luci McGovern Grn 297 22.9%

Lewes Bridge (2) [1 Grn gain from LD]

Daisy Cooper LD 905 27.5%
Joanna Carter Grn 677 20.6%
John Lamb LD 641
Matt Kent Ind 540 16.4%
Denzil Jones Lab 529 16.1%
Gill Short Lab 447
Robert Heath Grn 410
Brenda Gough C 395 12.0%
Frances Tufnell C 359
Deborah Cooke UKIP 240 7.3%

Lewes Castle (2) [1 Grn gain from LD]

Susan Murray Grn 767 28.4%
Mike Chartier LD 764 28.3%
Annabella Ashby Grn 703
David Gray LD 612
Linda Drabble Lab 448 16.6%
Philippa Thompson Lab 439
Jacqueline Bishop Ind 384 14.2%
Marion Fuller C 336 12.4%
Jane Slater C 273
Rod Crocker Ind 207

Lewes Priory (3) [1 Grn gain from LD, 1 Ind gain from LD]

Ruth O'Keeffe Ind 2702 49.5%
Tony Rowell Grn 1141 20.9%
Stephen Catlin Ind 1111
Imogen Makepeace Grn 1001
Graham Mayhew Ind 999
Adam Barker Grn 909
Louis Blair Lab 647 11.8%
Pam Lewis Lab 564
John Stockdale LD 521 9.5%
Clive Burgess LD 518
Gaby Weiner Lab 491
Cynthia Orwell C 453 8.3%
Roy Burman C 406
Will Elliott LD 401

Newhaven Denton and Meeching (3) [1 C gain from LD, 1 UKIP gain from LD]

Graham Amy LD 1327 28.1%
Bill Giles C 1040 22.0%
Simon Barnes UKIP 997 21.1%
Darren Grover LD 919
Keith Corbett LD 877
Amber Robertson C 849
Laurence Pulling UKIP 816
Lawrence Steer UKIP 690
Doug Johnson Lab 607 12.9%
Jan Woodling Lab 576
John McGarrie Grn 413 8.8%
Rod Main Ind 336 7.1%

Newhaven Valley (2)

Julie Carr LD 616 36.1%
Steve Saunders LD 604
Tony Bradbury C 468 27.4%
Terence Kelly UKIP 437 25.6%
George Cork UKIP 397
Melvyn Simmons C 322
Amy Macconnachie Grn 184 10.8%

Newick

Jim Sheppard C 1019 65.2%
Peter Spain LD 419 26.8%
Anthony Shuster Grn 125 8.0%

Ouse Valley and Ringmer (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Peter Gardiner LD 1535 29.2%
Paul Gander C 1526 29.0%
Richard Turner C 1230
Charlie Carr LD 1186
Pat Ost LD 1048
Alan Scott C 965
Johnny Denis Grn 864 16.4%
Ian Wilson UKIP 696 13.2%
Peter Hambly Lab 641 12.2%

Peacehaven East (2)

Nigel Enever C 1116 41.5%
Jackie Harrison-Hicks C 1082
Nicky Easton Lab 628 23.4%
Phil Howson UKIP 621 23.1%
Su Bratchie UKIP 590
Rotney O'Shea Lab 479
Fraser Addecott Grn 176 6.6%
Wilma Shaw LD 146 5.4%

Peacehaven North (2)

Andy Loraine C 1024 40.1%
Elayne Merry C 845
Ann Harrison Lab 516 20.2%
Brian Griffiths UKIP 466 18.2%
Clive Hickman UKIP 394
Sue Griffiths Ind 196 7.7%
Roger Leach LD 178 7.0%
Tobias Madden Grn 175 6.8%

Peacehaven West (2)

Dave Neave C 1030 39.5%
Robbie Robertson C 845
Ian Buchanan UKIP 590 22.6%
Richard Collings Lab 567 21.8%
Kit Griffiths UKIP 448
Antonia Madden Grn 215 8.3%
Jane Scott LD 203 7.8%

Plumpton, Streat, East Chiltington and St John (Without)

Sarah Osborne LD 607 44.2%
Nancy Bikson C 565 41.1%
Daniel Renton Grn 202 14.7%

Seaford Central (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Bill Bovington C 936 30.7%
Stephen Gauntlett LD 821 26.9%
Rahnuma Hayder LD 632
Bill Webb C 605
Terry Goodman UKIP 504 16.5%
Penny Lower Lab 458 15.0%
Eric Woodward UKIP 350
Lesley Orr Grn 334 10.9%

Seaford East (2)

Tony Nicholson C 1018 30.9%
Julian Peterson C 838
Stefano Diella LD 789 24.0%
Alan Latham UKIP 667 20.3%
Michael Gaze LD 619
Peter Leeming UKIP 571
Phil Boorman Ind 330 10.0%
Mathew Basford Lab 301 9.1%
Nicola McGilligan Grn 186 5.7%
Roger Murray Grn 116

Seaford North (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Paul Franklin C 1012 32.4%
Alex Lambert LD 941 30.2%
David Neech C 833
Adam McLean LD 809
Gill Hart UKIP 505 16.2%
Deborah Holt UKIP 401
Elaine Sammarco Lab 391 12.5%
George Briley Grn 272 8.7%

Seaford South (2)

Sam Adeniji C 1148 41.0%
Olivia Honeyman LD 856 30.6%
Rob Chambers C 853
Ian Cairns LD 789
Rita Boswell UKIP 434 15.5%
Guy McQueen Grn 362 12.9%
Alyssa Roberts UKIP 74

Seaford West (2)

Rob Blackman C 1252 45.2%
Linda Wallraven C 1122
Richard Honeyman LD 752 27.1%
Cheryl White LD 686
Linda Lord UKIP 531 19.2%
Peter Charlton UKIP 437
Michael McCoy Grn 236 8.5%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict