Home > 2015 > WealdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Wealden

Whole council up for election. Six Conservative councillors were elected unopposed.

Other results for Wealden: 2003 2007 2011
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wealden 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 39292 49.1% 50
Independent 10272 12.8% 5
Liberal Democrat 10269 12.8% 0
UK Independence Party 9403 11.8% 0
Labour 5586 7.0% 0
Green Party 5133 6.4% 0

Alfriston

Philip Ede C 775 48.1%
Caroline Adcock LD 586 36.4%
Cindy Norton UKIP 249 15.5%

Buxted and Maresfield (2)

Toby Illingworth C 2186 65.2%
Michael Lunn C 2050
Ken Ogden Ind 1168 34.8%

Chiddingly and East Hoathly

Barby Dashwood-Morris C 1193 64.6%
Tom Serpell Lab 349 18.9%
George Norton UKIP 306 16.6%

Cross in Hand/Five Ashes

Jonica Fox C unop.

Crowborough East (2)

Peter Cowie C 1668 65.3%
Greg Rose C 1526
Jane Clark LD 885 34.7%

Crowborough Jarvis Brook

Stephen Isted Ind 628 50.2%
Anne Sabine C 414 33.1%
Beverley Johnstone LD 209 16.7%

Crowborough North (2)

Ronald Reed C 1761 50.5%
Neil Waller C 1624
Martin Prestage Ind 1087 31.2%
Sonja le Vay Lab 638 18.3%

Crowborough St Johns

Kay Moss C 1169 76.2%
David Larkin Ind 366 23.8%

Crowborough West (2)

Jim Hollins C 1385 42.2%
Jeannette Towey C 1361
Peter Bucklitsch UKIP 547 16.7%
Simon Staveley UKIP 515
Hilary Lyon Ind 501 15.3%
Scott Mason Grn 427 13.0%
Brendan Clegg Lab 425 12.9%

Danehill/Fletching/Nutley (2)

Roy Galley C 1932 55.2%
Peter Roundell C 1338
Martha Mayes LD 606 17.3%
Tony Robards UKIP 537 15.4%
Marie de Lacy Lab 423 12.1%

East Dean

John Wilton C 869 56.8%
Kay Dewick LD 387 25.3%
David Greaves UKIP 275 18.0%

Forest Row (2)

Peter Holloway C 1321 47.6%
Rowena Moore C 1165
Portia Cocks Grn 1004 36.2%
Vanessa Underwood Grn 926
Elizabeth Riminton LD 452 16.3%

Framfield

Ann Newton C 1403 83.2%
Elisabeth Rumbold Lab 283 16.8%

Frant/Withyham (2)

Johanna Howell C 1764 45.0%
William Rutherford C 1345
Keith Obbard Grn 836 21.3%
Richard Thirkell Ind 795 20.3%
Andrew Joad UKIP 524 13.4%

Hailsham Central and North (2)

Nick Collinson C 1784 59.3%
Nigel Coltman C 1506
Paul Holbrook LD 1222 40.7%
Frank Berry LD 1145

Hailsham East

Amanda O'Rawe C unop.

Hailsham South and West (3)

Jo Bentley C 2092 59.1%
Richard Grocock C 1855
Chrissis Triandafyllou C 1536
Philip Ashby UKIP 1449 40.9%
Barbara Warner UKIP 1263
Eric Warner UKIP 1129

Hartfield

Chris Hardy C 1065 68.5%
Linda Graham LD 490 31.5%

Heathfield East

Bob Bowdler C unop.

Heathfield North and Central (3)

Dick Angel C 2588 56.3%
Janice Dunk C 2487
Roger Thomas C 2283
Jennifer Huggett Grn 1094 23.8%
Benjamin Sturgess Lab 915 19.9%

Hellingly (2) [2 C gains from LD]

Mark Pinkney C 1722 48.1%
Paul Soane C 1599
David White LD 1253 35.0%
Barbara Holbrook LD 1145
Colin Adams Ind 608 17.0%

Herstmonceux

Andy Long C 997 66.0%
Laurence Keeley UKIP 514 34.0%

Horam

Susan Stedman C unop.

Mayfield

Brian Redman C 1278 79.6%
Jason Scott-Taggart Lab 327 20.4%

Ninfield and Hooe with Wartling

Pam Doodes C unop.

Pevensey and Westham (3)

Kevin Balsdon C 2251 37.0%
Lin Clark C 1980
Dianne Dear C 1980
Alf Lovell UKIP 1567 25.7%
Mike Pursglove UKIP 1322
Yvonne Scott UKIP 1139
Roanna Price LD 940 15.4%
Jane Marter Lab 731 12.0%
Robert Slater Lab 700
Helen Burton Grn 597 9.8%

Polegate North (2) [1 C gain from LD]

Oi Shing Ind 1104 31.3%
Angela Snell C 736 20.9%
Bernie Goodwin UKIP 665 18.9%
Edward Board UKIP 656
David Watts C 656
Hazel Thorn LD 509 14.4%
John Harmer Ind 357
Andy Watkins LD 342
Alex Mthobi Lab 296 8.4%
Peter Wright Grn 216 6.1%

Polegate South

Daniel Shing Ind 609 42.7%
Marilyn Cappiello C 328 23.0%
Martin Falkner UKIP 272 19.1%
Hugh Parker LD 128 9.0%
Anthony Webster Lab 88 6.2%

Rotherfield

Phil Dixon C unop.

Uckfield Central

Claire Dowling C 976 57.1%
Paul Meakin LD 469 27.4%
Charles Mears-Lamb Ind 265 15.5%

Uckfield New Town

Helen Firth C 646 44.0%
Dorothy Sparks LD 333 22.7%
Chris Magness UKIP 268 18.2%
Matt Stribley Grn 222 15.1%

Uckfield North (2)

Carol Reynolds C 910 28.9%
Peter Waldock C 834
Paul Sparks LD 803 25.5%
Brian Moon UKIP 679 21.5%
Alan Whittaker LD 479
Christopher Horlock Lab 430 13.6%
Samuel Imber Ind 329 10.4%

Uckfield Ridgewood

Barry Marlowe C 1037 50.0%
Graham Shevill UKIP 319 15.4%
Jacqueline Beckford LD 262 12.6%
Anthony Fielding Lab 230 11.1%
Josh Gibbens Ind 226 10.9%

Wadhurst (2)

Bob Standley C 1692 49.6%
Graham Wells C 1484
Beth Martin Grn 737 21.6%
Brian Leggett UKIP 532 15.6%
Bruce Meredeen Lab 451 13.2%

Willingdon (3)

Stephen Shing Ind 2586 48.1%
Raymond Shing Ind 2135
Douglas Murray C 1350 25.1%
Elliot Curryer C 1284
Andrew Jelinek C 1029
David Hancock LD 735 13.7%
Kevin Cornell UKIP 700 13.0%
Jacqueline Cornell UKIP 670
Julian Holt LD 501
Steve Murphy LD 408

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict