Home > 2015 > BraintreeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2015

Braintree

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Halstead = Halstead Residents Association

Other results for Braintree: 2003 2007 2011
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Braintree 2015

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 37922 47.2% 44
Labour 15974 19.9% 2
UK Independence Party 12470 15.5% 0
Green Party 9082 11.3% 1
Halstead Residents' Association 2458 3.1% 2
Liberal Democrat 2125 2.6% 0
Independent 289 0.4% 0

Bocking Blackwater (3)

Stephen Canning C 2575 45.0%
Jean Schmitt C 1702
Lyn Walters C 1560
Alan Rees UKIP 1326 23.2%
Richard Green Lab 880 15.4%
Merle Morris Lab 727
Richard Parsons Lab 658
Paul Lemon LD 502 8.8%
John Malam Grn 443 7.7%

Bocking North (2)

Stephanie Paul C 1093 36.5%
David Mann Lab 927 30.9%
Tony Everard Lab 842
Michael Ford UKIP 753 25.1%
Alan Scattergood C 663
Dawn Holmes Grn 223 7.4%

Bocking South (2)

John Baugh C 947 37.5%
Moia Thorogood Lab 737 29.2%
Lynn Watson Lab 695
Lene Shepherd C 670
Linda Campbell-Hunt UKIP 601 23.8%
Michael Hunt UKIP 549
Simon Attwood Grn 240 9.5%

Braintree Central and Beckers Green (3)

John Cunningham C 1284 31.0%
Andrew Hensman C 1197
Mary Cunningham C 1190
Agnes Bishop Lab 1125 27.2%
Norma Huxter UKIP 1108 26.7%
Colin Riches Lab 1019
Celia Shute Lab 934
Dormer Andrews Grn 626 15.1%

Braintree South (2)

Alan Dunn C 1437 60.4%
Vanessa Santomauro C 1126
Martin Green Lab 943 39.6%
Edith Aganoke Lab 922

Braintree West (2)

John McKee C 1840 47.5%
Ronald Ramage C 1179
Keith Johnson UKIP 948 24.5%
Bill Edwards Lab 698 18.0%
Juliet Walton Lab 623
Freddie Gerrard-Abbott Grn 384 9.9%

Bumpstead

Robert Bolton C 1082 61.8%
Ian Gray UKIP 343 19.6%
Christina Desborough Lab 325 18.6%

Coggeshall (2)

Patricia Newton C 1796 48.8%
Lynette Bowers-Flint C 1470
Tom Wood UKIP 734 20.0%
Gary Knights Lab 681 18.5%
Tom Walsh Lab 554
Howard Reed Grn 467 12.7%

The Colnes (2)

Christopher Siddall C 2033 62.1%
Gabrielle Spray C 1606
Felix Preston Lab 624 19.1%
Alan Sheppard Grn 616 18.8%
Anthony Gore Lab 336

Gosfield and Greenstead Green

John O'Reilly-Cicconi C 1167 67.7%
Deborah Warren Lab 318 18.4%
Anne Bishop Grn 239 13.9%

Great Notley and Black Notley (3)

Graham Butland C 3136 55.0%
Tom Cunningham C 2712
Frankie Ricci C 2590
Rowland Pudney UKIP 1191 20.9%
Jacqueline Thurgood Lab 711 12.5%
David Rice Lab 693
Steven Goodfellow Lab 672
Howard Bills Grn 664 11.6%

Halstead St Andrew's (2)

David Hume Halstead 1172 41.3%
Stephen Kirby C 991 34.9%
Jennie Sutton C 788
Andy Munday Halstead 700
Stephen Knight Lab 452 15.9%
Donna Tuck Lab 280
Nicholas Scales Grn 226 8.0%

Halstead Trinity (2)

Jackie Pell Halstead 1286 32.2%
Julia Allen C 1134 28.4%
Malcolm Fincken Lab 788 19.7%
David Huxter UKIP 788 19.7%
Gary Warren Lab 504

Hatfield Peverel and Terling (2)

David Bebb C 1801 48.3%
Daryn Hufton-Rees C 1448
Garry Cockrill UKIP 859 23.0%
David Hodges UKIP 528
Maureen Bennett Lab 440 11.8%
Jonathan Barker Grn 339 9.1%
Neil Coughlan Lab 312
Les Priestley Ind 289 7.8%

Hedingham (2)

Jo Beavis C 1351 52.6%
Hylton Johnson C 1126
Bernie Chilten UKIP 757 29.5%
Fred Swallow UKIP 524
Neil Fawkes Lab 459 17.9%
Stuart Scrivens Lab 457

Kelvedon and Feering (2)

John Elliott C 2003 58.1%
Robert Mitchell C 1905
Ian Marshall Lab 756 21.9%
Tony Lewis Lab 721
Daniel Shadbolt Grn 688 20.0%

Rayne

Mike Banthorpe C 996 61.7%
Sean Carter UKIP 331 20.5%
Nigel Gibson Lab 177 11.0%
Poppy Gerrard-Abbott Grn 109 6.8%

Silver End and Cressing (2)

James Abbott Grn 1597 42.3%
Kevin Bowers C 1038 27.5%
Bob Wright Grn 913
Brian Day UKIP 736 19.5%
Jane Hayward Lab 407 10.8%
Greta Tew Lab 312

Stour Valley North

Iona Parker C 1084 62.5%
Raymond Richards UKIP 379 21.9%
Peter Long Lab 271 15.6%

Stour Valley South

Wendy Scattergood C 1119 58.5%
Stephen Bolter LD 289 15.1%
Philip Palij UKIP 271 14.2%
Fred Hearn Lab 234 12.2%

Three Fields (2)

Peter Tattersley C 1862 49.9%
Peter Schwier C 1613
Angie Jamison UKIP 945 25.3%
Margaret Lynch Lab 532 14.3%
Andrew Bennett Lab 403
Ursula Riedl Grn 392 10.5%

Witham Central (2)

Susan Wilson C 1181 45.0%
Angela Kilmartin C 1140
Brian Pereira Lab 582 22.2%
Duncan Wood Lab 495
Stephen Hicks Grn 438 16.7%
Barry Fleet LD 426 16.2%
Helen Waring LD 294

Witham North (2)

Christopher Bailey C 1227 38.8%
John Goodman C 1140
Phil Barlow Lab 992 31.4%
Eileen Davidson Lab 756
Michelle Weeks Grn 645 20.4%
Pamela Hooper LD 295 9.3%
Derek Ray LD 198

Witham South (2)

Janet Money C 1395 52.8%
Corinne Thompson C 1249
Paul Heath Lab 715 27.1%
Francis Macdonald Lab 506
Nelson Brunton Grn 287 10.9%
Bernard Dearlove LD 245 9.3%
Hayden Hooper LD 201

Witham West (2)

Patrick Horner C 1478 45.9%
William Rose C 1351
Lucy Barlow Lab 912 28.3%
Tony Bennett Lab 865
Philip Hughes Grn 459 14.3%
James Fleet LD 368 11.4%

Yeldham

Richard van Dulken C 872 55.9%
Sam Cowie UKIP 400 25.6%
Noel Owen Lab 288 18.5%

Back to the 2015 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict